Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Madron Parish Records

Marriages 1866-1869
Home
Baptisms 1756-1760
Baptisms 1761-1770
Baptisms 1771-1780
Baptisms 1781-1790
Baptisms 1791-1800
Baptisms 1801-1810
Baptisms 1811-1812
Baptisms 1813-1820
Baptisms 1821-1830
Baptisms 1831-1840
Baptisms 1841-1850
Baptisms 1851-1860
Baptisms 1861-1870
Baptisms 1871-1880
Baptisms 1881-1890
Baptisms 1891-1900
Burials 1813-1830
Burials 1831-1845
Burials 1846-1860
Burials 1861-1880
Burials 1881-1902
Marriages 1756-1757
Marriages 1863-1865
Marriages 1866-1869
Marriages 1870-1879
Marriages 1880-1889
Marriages 1890-1903
Hearth Tax
Protestation Oath
Penzance Union Workhouse
Penzance Union Workhouse Baptisms 1840-1849
Workhouse Baptisms 1850-1859
Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Workhouse Baptisms 1870-1879
Workhouse Baptisms 1880-1889
Workhouse Baptisms 1890-1900
Penzance Union Workhouse Burials 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials 1866-1885
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1866-1875
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1876-1885
Workhouse Burials 1886-1902
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1886-1900
Vicars of Madron with Morvah
Local Antiquities
Useful links
War Memorial
Madron Photo Gallery
Photo Album Page

1866-1869

 

1866

6 Jan 1866 by Banns

Martin Wills 22 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: John Wills, Cordwainer)

Selina Ann Lobb 24 [Mark] of Madron

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

7 Jan 1866 by Banns

Joseph Mitchell 28 Postboy of Penzance (Father: Pascoe Mitchell, Postboy)

Annie Penninston 25 of Penzance (Father: James Penninston, Military Officer)

Witnesses: Wm Bennett, Anngelina Mitchell

13 Jan 1866 by Banns

Henry Boase 35 Painter of Penzance (Father: Henry Boase, Shoemaker)

Elizabeth Semmens 27 of Penzance (Father: John Semmens, Gardener)

Witnesses: Thomas Boase, Emily Perry

28 Jan 1866 by Banns

Richard Baxter Hocken 26 Labourer of Penzance (Father: Richard Hocken, Bookseller)

Louisa Lanyon 30 of Penzance (Father: William Lanyon, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Sarah Lanyon, Susan Hocken

1 Feb 1866 by Licence

William Henry Matthews 34 Ship Carpenter of Madron (Father: George Matthews, Mariner)

Grace Ann Roberts 28 of Madron (Father: Michael Roberts, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: Michael Roberts, Hannah Eddy

3 Feb 1866 by Banns

Thomas Smith 22 Roper of Penzance (Father: Thomas Smith, Mariner)

Elizabeth Kingston Stevens 20 of Penzance (Father: George Kingston Stevens, Farmer)

Witnesses: Francis Nicholls, John Smith

6 Feb 1866 by Banns

Joseph Rowe 34 widower Porter of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Michael Rowe, Porter)

Mary Bishop 33 of Penzance (Father: William Bishop, Miner)

Witnesses: Michael Hy Rowe, Elizabeth Rowe

12 Feb 1866 by Banns

James Henry Pearce 26 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: James Henry Pearce, Cordwainer)

Maria Parkins 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Isaac Parkins, Waggoner)

Witnesses: Henry Thomas Pryor, Elizabeth Badcock

17 Feb 1866 by Banns

William Henry Thomas 26 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Stephen Thomas, Gardener)

Mary Moorshead 25 of Penzance (Father: Arthur Moorshead, Miner)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

18 Feb 1866 by Banns

William Henry Saundry 20 Butcher of Penzance (Father: William Saundry, Farmer)

Sarah Ann Maddern 22 of Penzance (Father: William Maddern, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Edward James, Joseph Maddern

1 Mar 1866 by Banns

Walter Henry Locke 22 School Assistant of Penzance (Father: William Locke, Horse Trainer)

Sarah Ann Rodda 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Rodda, Butcher)

Witnesses: Ann Rodda, Fred A Cocks

3 Mar 1866 by Banns

John Trewhella 23 Blacksmith of Madron (Father: William Trewhella, Dairyman)

Jessie Bone 22 of Madron (Father: William Bone, Innkeeper)

Witnesses: B Bone, C. H. Trewhella

5 Mar 1866 by Banns

Charles Green 23 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Green, Baker)

Elizabeth Toy 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Stephen Toy, Miner)

Witnesses: Stephen Toy, Marey Jane [?]

11 Mar 1866 by Banns

Albert Pellew 23 Mason of Penzance (Father: Thomas Pellew, Carpenter)

Elizabeth Foss 22 of Madron (Father: Thomas Foss, Artist)

Witnesses: Edwin Pellow, Elizabeth Ann Pellow

18 Mar 1866 by Banns

William John Tredwin 21 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: Henry Tredwin, Baker)

Margaret Medlin 22 of Penzance (Father: John Medlin, Bailiff)

Witnesses: Edwin Tredwin, Elizabeth Tredwin

26 Mar 1866 by Banns

William Curtis 29 Groom of Camborne (Father: Thomas Curtis, Fisherman)

Mary Allen Kendall 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Francis Kendall, Fisherman)

Witnesses: George Rowe, Amanda Colenson

26 Mar 1866 by Banns

Benjamin Hosking Nicholls 24 Limeburner of Penzance (Father: Richard Nicholls, Fisherman)

Catherine Thomas 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: George Thomas, Butcher)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

3 Apr 1866 by Licence

William Francis Rowe 28 Grocer of Madron (Father: William Rowe, Ship Owner)

Anna Maria Friggens 22 of Madron (Father: John Friggens, Relieving Officer)

Witnesses: John Friggens, Marylawrence, Loveday A W Frigggens

8 Apr 1866 by Banns

William Cock 22 Sawyer of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Cock, Miner)

Arabella Douglas Thomas 28 of Penzance (Father: John Major Thomas, Carrier)

Witnesses: Rose M Thomas, J Eddy

9 Apr 1866 by Licence

William Thomas Bennetts 24 Cabinet Maker of Madron (Father: William Bennetts, Builder)

Eliza Catherine Nicholas 23 of Madron (Father: William Nicholas, Farmer)

Witnesses: William Bennetts, Mary Ann Nicholas

16 Apr 1866 by Banns

Charles Henry Barnes 31 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Richard Barnes, Coachman)

Selina Margaret Forward 29 of Penzance (Father: Richard Forward, Coastguard)

Witnesses: Henry T Pryor, Fred A Cocks

18 Apr 1866 by Licence

George Bastian 58 widower Superan.Coastguard of Isles Of Scilly (Father: George Bastian, Farmer)

Elizabeth Tregear 58 widow of Madron (Father: John Thomas, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: James Hall, Joyce Woodcock

21 Apr 1866 by Banns

Walter Semmens 22 Shipwright of Penzance (Father: Joseph Semmens, Shipwright)

Elizabeth Rich 22 of Penzance (Father: Arthur Rich, Labourer)

Witnesses: Edwin Simmens, Mary Rich

29 Apr 1866 by Banns

Thomas Polmear 25 Miner of Zennor (Father: John Polmear, Farmer)

Elizabeth Medlin 26 of Penzance (Father: John Medlin, Bailiff)

Witnesses: Wm. John Tredwin, Margaret Tredwin

5 May 1866 by Banns

Thomas Hill 28 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Charles Hill, Clerk)

Elizabeth Murray 21 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Murray, Schoolmaster)

Witnesses: Charles Hodge, Mary Ann Murray

12 May 1866 by Banns

John Vingoe 55 widower Farmer of Madron (Father: William Vingoe, Farmer)

Caroline Jenkin 28 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Enoch Jenkin, Labourer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

13 May 1866 by Banns

Edwin Roberts 23 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Charles Roberts, Mariner)

Sarah Jane Williams 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Williams, Sawyer)

Witnesses: John Ferris, Mary Williams

16 May 1866 by Banns

Thomas Rock 50 widower Gentleman of Edgbaston, Warwick (Father: Joseph Rock, Merchant)

Jane Truscott Ball 32 widow of Penzance (Father: David Innes, Baronet)

Witnesses: Richard Major, Grace Emily Rock, Martin Major

20 May 1866 by Banns

Henry Taylor 23 Photographer of Penzance (Father: Thomas Taylor, Innkeeper)

Peggy Mitchell 20 of Penzance (Father: James Mitchell, Sawyer)

Witnesses: James Mitchell, Hellen Thomas Mitchell

27 May 1866 by Banns

David Eddy 25 Labourer of Penzance (Father: David Eddy, Labourer)

Eliza Hodder 29 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Hodder, Labourer)

Witnesses: Mary Hodder, Fred A Cocks

17 Jun 1866 by Banns

Francis Lavars 26 Labourer of Penzance

Emma Batten 27 of Penzance (Father: Alexander Batten, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: James Batten, R. Green

1 Jul 1866 by Banns

Nicholas Wills 29 Shoemaker of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Wills, Labourer)

Izabella Wills 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Wills, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Fred Nicholas

1 Jul 1866 by Banns

Charles Tregenna 40 widower Mason of Penzance (Father: Henry Tregenna, Farmer)

Rebecca Prowse 32 of Penzance (Father: John Prowse, Farmer)

Witnesses: Jacob Prowse, Mary Prowse

5 Jul 1866 by Banns

John Welch 38 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Welch, Gardener)

Elizabeth Barber 23 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: James Eddy, Labourer)

Witnesses: Alfred Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

6 Jul 1866 by Licence

Edward Eva 29 China Merchant of Penzance (Father: James Eva, Painter)

Ursula Mcfadyean 20 of Penzance (Father: Gavin Mcfadyean, Draper)

Witnesses: Gavin Mcfadyan, M. Mcfadyean

11 Jul 1866 by Licence

Peter Young 61 widower Master Mariner of Madron (Father: Peter Young, Master Mariner)

Jane Hitchens 52 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Hitchins, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

22 Jul 1866 by Banns

Joseph James Timmins 20 Miner of Ludgvan (Father: Edward Timmins, Labourer)

Eliza Ann Richards 20 of Madron (Father: Thomas Richards, Labourer)

Witnesses: Caroline W Henry[?], Fred A Cocks

29 Jul 1866 by Banns

John Stevens 22 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: Anthony Stevens, Mason)

Mary Lawrence 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Lawrence, Miner)

Witnesses: Philip Trenwith, Jane Trenwith

4 Aug 1866 by Banns

William Wearne Lawry 49 widower Tin Dresser of Paul [Mark] (Father: James Lawry, Miner)

Jane Olds 50 of Penzance (Father: William Olds, Labourer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

9 Aug 1866 by Banns

Charles Hodge 25 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Edward Hodge, Mariner)

Mary Ann Murray 23 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Murray, Schoolmaster)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Hill, Fred A Cocks

11 Aug 1866 by Banns

Wiliam Eddy 28 Labourer of Penzance (Father: William Eddy, Labourer)

Grace Taylor 20 of Penzance (Father: Edward Taylor, Miner)

Witnesses: William Watkins, W. Eddy

27 Aug 1866 by Banns

Stephen James Blamey 23 Blacksmith of Madron (Father: Stephen Blamey, Hatter)

Kitty Berryman 19 of Madron (Father: Thomas Berryman, Farmer)

Witnesses: William Rowe, Anne Blamey

5 Sep 1866 by Banns

William Coulson 22 Gentleman of Penzance (Father: William Coulson, Gentleman)

Fanny Davy 18 of Madron (Father: Edmund Davy, Draper)

Witnesses: Edmund Davey, J. Henry James, James Coulson

8 Sep 1866 by Banns

Edward Angove 23 Miner of Bosullow,, Madron (Father: Thomas Angove., Labourer)

Elizabeth Jane Roskilly 21 of Bosullow, Madron (Father: John Roskilly, Labourer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

18 Sep 1866 by Licence

George Flint Orange full age Gentleman of 5 Gt Western St., Manchester (Father: James Orange, Clergyman)

Mary Jane Merifield full age of Madron (Father: John Benny Merifield, Accountant)

Witnesses: W. B. Read, Eliabeth G. [?]

30 Sep 1866 by Banns

James Sowden 36 Coachman of Penzance (Father: James Sowden, Carpenter)

Susan Hosking 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Thomas Hosking, Miner)

Witnesses: John Haynes, Thomas Sampson

3 Oct 1866 by Banns

Thomas Mathews 69 widower Farmer of Penzance (Father: William Mathews, Butcher)

Anna Sweetland 50 widow of Penzance (Father: Henry Coles, Farmer)

Witnesses: William Mathews, Sarah Matthews

6 Oct 1866 by Banns

Francis Searle 22 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Searle, Mason)

Catherine Batten 23 of Penzance (Father: Alexander Batten, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: Charles Batten, Elizabeth Ann Searle

14 Oct 1866 by Banns

James Francis Richards 24 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: James Richard, Farmer)

Susan Ann Copplestone 22 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Copplestone, Carpenter)

Witnesses: Alfred Davies Oliver, Henry Doble Thomas

22 Oct 1866 by Banns

William Hugh 23 Moulder of Penzance (Father: William Hugh, Carpenter)

Mary Ann Treloar 26 of Penzance (Father: William Treloar, Wheelwright)

Witnesses: John Hugh, Elizabet Hugh

27 Oct 1866 by Banns

James Dale 22 Labourer of Madron (Father: Charles Dale, Labourer)

Mary Jane Lawry 21 of Madron (Father: Hugh Lawry, Miner)

Witnesses: William Pengelly, Charles Dale

4 Nov 1866 by Banns

William Henry Nankervis 22 Baker of Penzance (Father: James Nankervis, Farmer)

Maria Jane Roberts 20 of Penzance (Father: William Mennier Roberts, Stone Cutter)

Witnesses: Rosina Nankervis, James Hamley

17 Nov 1866 by Banns

Henry Tonkin 36 widower Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Tonkin, Miner)

Jane Harvey 25 of Penzance (Father: Benjamin Harvey, Accountant)

Witnesses: George H Richards, Emma Jenkin

19 Nov 1866 by Banns

John Richards 20 Butcher of Penzance (Father: Samuel Richards, Stone Cutter)

Emma Corin 20 of Penzance (Father: John Corin, Butcher)

Witnesses: Richard Trembath, Eliza Richards

4 Dec 1866 by Banns

William Cook 28 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Cook, Husbandman)

Elizabeth Ann Moorshead 29 of Penzance (Father: Arthur Moorshead, Miner)

Witnesses: Thomas Williams, Alice Cock

8 Dec 1866 by Banns

Solomon Jenkin 24 Miner of Madron (Father: John Jenkin, Miner)

Elizabeth Jane Jenkin 20 of Madron (Father: John Jenkin, Miner)

Witnesses: Thomas Harry Jenkin, Cordelia Jenkin

11 Dec 1866 by Banns

Samuel Glasson 24 Carrier of Madron (Father: Thomas Glasson, Dairyman)

Christiana Williams 27 of Madron (Father: William Williams, Gardener)

Witnesses: William Williams, Jn. Thomas Henry Williams

16 Dec 1866 by Banns

Alfred Geach 50 widower Hatter of Wherry Town,, Madron (Father: William Geach, Assayer)

Elizabeth Legg 50 widow of Penzance (Father: Thomas Watty, Coast Guard)

Witnesses: William Craft, A. J. Wallis

22 Dec 1866 by Banns

Edward Lawrence 23 Gardener of Penzance (Father: John Lawrence, Gardener)

Ellen Jane Grose 18 of Penzance (Father: Henry Grose, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: John Lawrence, Charles Lawrence

25 Dec 1866 by Banns

James Henry Hicks 22 Warehouseman of Penzance (Father: William Hicks, Labourer)

Grace Frances Pearce 19 of Penzance (Father: William Pearce, Coachman)

Witnesses: William Pearce, William J Pearce

25 Dec 1866 by Banns

James Batten 25 Carrier of Penzance (Father: Alexander Batten, Shoemaker)

Elizabeth Ann Snell 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Snell, Farmer)

Witnesses: William H Hosking, Fred A Cocks

26 Dec 1866 by Banns

John Jenkin 36 Accountant of Penzance (Father: John Jenkin, Assayer)

Sarah Elizabeth Smith 25 of St. Peter, Newlyn (Father: Edward Smith, Merchant)

Witnesses: Stephen E White, Emma Hunkin

30 Dec 1866 by Banns

John Ellis 20 Mason of Penzance (Father: Edward Ellis, Shoemaker)

Marinda Pentecost 28 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Philip Pentecost, Labourer)

Witnesses: Isaac Rowe, Fred A Cocks

1867

3 Jan 1867 by Banns

William Thomas White 38 widower Farmer of Lower Landrethy,, Madron (Father: Nicholas White, Farmer)

Mary Ann Kemp 34 of Penzance (Father: Paul Kemp, Farmer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

9 Jan 1867 by Banns

Stephen Jenkin 29 Coachman of Penzance (Father: Isaac Jenkin, Miner)

Margaret Johnson 31 of Penzance (Father: James Johnson, Farmer)

Witnesses: Jane Rowe, Christopher Jenkin

19 Jan 1867 by Banns

Charles Bartlett 21 Gardener of Penzance (Father: William Bartlett, Gardener)

Ellen Wallis 20 of Penzance (Father: William Henry Wallis, Police Sgnt)

Witnesses: James Truscott, W. H. Wallis

22 Jan 1867 by Banns

William Richard Jeffery 23 Labourer of Paul (Father: William Jeffery, Gardener)

Elizabeth Jane Cargeeg 21 of Madron (Father: William Cargeeg, Farmer)

Witnesses: William Cargeeg, Eliza Williams

24 Jan 1867 by Banns

James Hosking 27 Farmer of Ludgvan (Father: James Hosking, Farmer)

Catherine Roberts Quick 28 of Madron (Father: Paul Quick, Farmer)

Witnesses: Paul Quick, Fred A Cocks

27 Jan 1867 by Banns

Richard Bryant 30 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Richard Bryant, Soldier)

Eliza Rowlings 33 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Rowlings, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: William James, Jane James

30 Jan 1867 by Banns

William Henry Kent 33 widower Tailor of Penzance (Father: James Kent, Carter/Porter[?])

Elizabeth Richards 31 of Penzance (Father: William Richards, Mason)

Witnesses: Rosanna Johnson, Fred A Cocks

9 Feb 1867 by Banns

Edwin Searle 21 Sawyer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Searle, Sawyer)

Margaret Bosence 22 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Bosence, Butcher)

Witnesses: John Searle, Anna Maria Searle

18 Feb 1867 by Banns

John William Lampra 22 Butcher of Penzance (Father: Robert Lampra, Butcher)

Catherine Jellow Roberts 19 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Richards, Plasterer[?])

Witnesses: Robert Sampson, William Henry Sampson

4 Mar 1867 by Banns

William John Mitchell 29 Shipwright of Penzance (Father: Michael Mitchell, Shipwright)

Jane Smith 21 of Penzance (Father: Samuel Smith, Mason)

Witnesses: William Henry Semmens, Amelia Mitchell

5 Mar 1867 by Banns

William Semmens 21 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Semmens, Labourer)

Josepha Lobb 21 [Mark] of Madron (Father: None Given, None Given)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholas, Fred A Cocks

9 Mar 1867 by Banns

John Semmens 38 widower Police Constable of Penzance (Father: John Semmens, Labourer)

Christiana Groves 38 of Penzance (Father: John Groves, Miner)

Witnesses: Martha Cock, Fred A Cocks

23 Mar 1867 by Banns

Edward James Williams 23 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Edward Williams, Painter)

Mary Jane Simons 23 of Penzance (Father: John Simons, Labourer)

Witnesses: Edward Noy, Fred A Cocks

28 Mar 1867 by Banns

Henry Pengelly 30 Mariner of Penzance (Father: William Pengelly, Mariner)

Elizabeth Agnes Johns 28 of Penzance (Father: Philip Johns, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Margery Johns, Philip Williams, Sarah Ann Millett

30 Mar 1867 by Banns

Thomas Roberts 25 Farmer of Sancreed [Mark] (Father: Joseph Roberts, Farmer)

Tabitha Hall 20 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Hall, Farmer)

Witnesses: William Hall, William H Hall

6 Apr 1867 by Banns

John Williams 23 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Williams, Labourer)

Honor Lawry 26 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Lawry, Engine Driver)

Witnesses: John Mills, Mary Jane Mills

9 Apr 1867 by Licence

Samuel Rawson 28 Salesman of Aston, Birmingham (Father: Samuel Rawson, Salesman)

Annie Bowden 25 of Madron (Father: George Bowden, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: George Bawden, Richard Chirgwin

28 Apr 1867 by Banns

Richard Docking 31 Lathmaker of Penzance (Father: John Docking, Cooper)

Mary Ann Menheniott 23 of Penzance (Father: Parmenas Menheniott, Carpenter)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

28 Apr 1867 by Banns

James Rich 22 Labourer of Madron (Father: Thomas Rich, Labourer)

Elizabeth Ann Barnicoat 21 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Barnicoat, Tanner)

Witnesses: Henry Rich, Fred A Cocks

1 May 1867 by Licence

James Gendall Richards 23 Carpenter of Madron (Father: William Richards, Wheelwright)

Elizabeth Frances Quick 25 of Madron (Father: Paul Quick, Farmer)

Witnesses: Paul Quick, Fred A Cocks

4 May 1867 by Banns

William Henry Bennetts 22 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Bennetts, Fisherman)

Mary Guy 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Abraham Guy, Labourer)

Witnesses: William Guy, John Thomas Bennetts

26 May 1867 by Banns

Richard William Chudleigh 24 Mason of Penzance (Father: Richrd Chudleigh, Mason)

Rebecca Phillips 23 of Penzance (Father: Wm.Hy Phillips, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: William Robinson, John James Chudleigh

30 May 1867 by Licence

William Glover Friggens 24 Farmer of Gulval (Father: William Roskilly Friggens, Farmer)

Mary Freethy Quick 22 of Madron (Father: Paul Quick, Farmer)

Witnesses: Paul Quick, Fred A Cocks

8 Jun 1867 by Banns

Benjamin Barnes 20 Farmer of Madron (Father: James Barnes, Farmer)

Nanny James Trathen 18 of Madron (Father: John Trathan, Labourer)

Witnesses: Wm. Thomas James, William Trathan

22 Jun 1867 by Banns

Richard Green 26 Miller of Madron (Father: Richard Green, Miller)

Ellen Sophia Hall 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Henry Hall, Thatcher)

Witnesses: Thomas Trezise, Benjamin Bone

23 Jun 1867 by Banns

Thomas Pearce 41 widower Cordwainer of Helston (Father: James Pearce, Cordwainer)

Amelia Perry 39 of Penzance (Father: Benjamin Perry, Servant)

Witnesses: Richard Martin Jnr, Wm R Williams

25 Jun 1867 by Licence

James Gwavas Beckerleg 28 Baker of Penzance (Father: Bargillai Beckerleg, Baker)

Ellen Maria Chirgwin 28 of Penzance (Father: Richard Chirgwin, Gentleman)

Witnesses: Richard Chirgwin, Embling Chirgwin

29 Jun 1867 by Banns

Thomas Edwards 21 Miller of Penzance (Father: Thomas Henry Edwards, Miner)

Ann Tonkin 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Tonkin, Labourer)

Witnesses: Hugh Jenkin, Mary Tonkin

3 Jul 1867 by Banns

William Arnold Ralph 29 High Bailiff County Ct of Penzance (Father: William Francis Ralph, Gentleman)

Elizabeth Davy 22 of Penzance (Father: Humphry Davy, Merchant)

Witnesses: Elina Davy, J. Henry James

5 Jul 1867 by Banns

Edward Nicholls 41 widower Shoemaker of Penzance [Mark] (Father: James Nicholls, Carrier)

Elizabeth Brewer 24 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Brewer, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Ann Brewer, Fred A Cocks

14 Jul 1867 by Banns

John Uren 22 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Uren, Shoemaker)

Louisa Roach 19 of Penzance (Father: William Roach, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: William Roach, John Way

20 Jul 1867 by Banns

Robert Gilbert 30 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Gilbert, Miner)

Mary Elizabeth Yendell 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Francis Yendell, Miner)

Witnesses: Mary Edwards, Fred A Cocks

4 Aug 1867 by Banns

Francis Barnicoat 30 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Barnicoat, Mason)

Elizabeth Jane Mathews 27 of Penzance (Father: William Mathews, Mariner)

Witnesses: Wm Chudleigh, Eliza Uren

12 Aug 1867 by Banns

Thomas Donithorne 37 widower Hairdresser of Penzance (Father: James Donithorne, Tanner)

Catherine Corin 19 of Penzance (Father: Philip Corin, Miner)

Witnesses: Richard [?], Annie Hawke

18 Aug 1867 by Banns

James Thomas Ball 22 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: George Thomas Ball, Builder)

Mary Hill 28 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Hill, Mier)

Witnesses: Nathanail Hill, Jane Hill

19 Aug 1867 by Banns

William Henry Rodliff 21 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Joseph Rodliff, Cordwainer)

Hannah Louisa Thomas 18 of Penzance (Father: Robert Molesworth Thomas, Coachbuilder)

Witnesses: Jane Thomas, Eliza Jane Thomas

25 Aug 1867 by Banns

John Henry Hawken 24 Post Boy of Penzance (Father: John Hawken, Cab Proprietor)

Mary Hawke 20 of Penzance (Father: John Hawke, Boot Maker)

Witnesses: Mary Jenkins, Annie Hawke

26 Aug 1867 by Banns

Stephen Brewer 23 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Brewer, Labourer)

Eliza Jane Dugdale 22 of Penzance (Father: John Dugdale, Butcher)

Witnesses: Chs. Dugdale, Fred A Cocks

28 Aug 1867 by Banns

Thomas Paul 27 Mariner of Penzance (Father: William Paul, Storekeeper)

Emily Louisa Nicholas 22 of Penzance (Father: Edward Nicholas, Chandler)

Witnesses: Wm Paul, Jane Curnow

8 Sep 1867 by Banns

Ephraim Kitt 25 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Kitt, Builder)

Wilmot Ninnis Hosking 21 of Penzance (Father: John Hosking, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Joseph Bowditch, Rebecca Hosking

14 Sep 1867 by Banns

George Noye 26 Miner of Madron (Father: Henry Noye, Miner)

Grace Trembath 20 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Edmund Trembath, Miner)

Witnesses: Edmund Trembath, Fred A Cocks

15 Sep 1867 by Banns

Thomas Mallett 21 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Mallett, Mariner[?])

Sarah Jane Laity 20 of Penzance (Father: William Laity, Fisherman)

Witnesses: William Laity, Grace Laity

12 Oct 1867 by Banns

Thomas Curnow 20 Miner of Ludgvan (Father: William Curnow, Labourer)

Elizabeth Ann Ellis 21 of Madron (Father: John Ellis, Labourer)

Witnesses: Eliza Jane Ellis, John Semmens

13 Oct 1867 by Banns

Henry James 24 Mason of Penzance (Father: William James, Tailor)

Honor Paul 21 of Penzance (Father: John Paul, Mason)

Witnesses: Catharine Ja Maslin, Joseph Maslin

26 Oct 1867 by Licence

Joseph Hocking 42 widower Miller of Penzance (Father: Joseph Hocking, Miller)

Esther Grills 40 of St. Just Penwith (Father: John Grills, Lightkeeper)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

27 Oct 1867 by Banns

Alfred Quigley 22 Shipwright of Penzance (Father: Robert Henry Quickley[?], Master Mariner)

Ellen Gould 29 of Penzance (Father: John Gould, Farmer)

Witnesses: William Semmens, Elizabeth Eddy

29 Oct 1867 by Banns

Thomas Gribble Matthews 26 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Richard Matthews, Labourer)

Elizabeth Williams 21 of Penzance (Father: William Williams, Waggoner)

Witnesses: Richard Hill, E. A. Matthews

2 Nov 1867 by Banns

Andrew Stevens 24 Labourer of Madron (Father: Andrew Stevens, Labourer)

Ann Matthews 28 of Penzance (Father: William Matthews, Labourer)

Witnesses: Emily Matthews, Wm Matthews

10 Nov 1867 by Banns

Peter Drew Kidd 31 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Jonathan Kidd, Mastr Mariner)

Jane Teague 29 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Teague, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Frances Bouse, Fred A Cocks

11 Nov 1867 by Licence

James Downing 34 Ironmonger of Phillack (Father: James Downing, Printer)

Mary Anne Nicholas 27 of Madron (Father: William Nicholas, Farmer)

Witnesses: Wm. T. Bennetts, Louisa Nicholas

11 Nov 1867 by Banns

William John Bickford 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Tobias Bickford, Ship Carpenter)

Elizabeth Ann Williams 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Williams, Miner)

Witnesses: John Colenso, Fred A Cocks

12 Nov 1867 by Banns

George Borlase 37 Commander.Hmnavy of Castle Horneck (Father: Samuel Borlase, Esquire)

Marian Eady 32 of York Hse, Penzance (Father: William Eady, Esquire)

Witnesses: Charles Borlase, John Borlase

18 Nov 1867 by Banns

Alexander George Barnes 26 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas Barnes, Pensioner)

Elizabeth Rundle 26 of Penzance (Father: Charles Rundle, Farmer)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Lockes, Ellen Lockes

24 Nov 1867 by Banns

George Harry 25 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Edward Harry, Fisherman)

Frances Fox Trenwith 24 of Penzance (Father: John Trenwith, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: John Trenwith, Mary Matthews

9 Dec 1867 by Banns

John Batten 25 Ship Carpenter of Penzance (Father: John Batten, Joiner)

Susan Blewett 29 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Michael Blewett, Fisherman)

Witnesses: John Batten, Fred A Cocks

14 Dec 1867 by Banns

Richard Bennetts Tregear 28 Farmer of Madron (Father: Ishmael Tregear, Miner)

Grace Green 24 of Madron (Father: Richard Green, Miller)

Witnesses: William Henry Nicholls, James Bone

22 Dec 1867 by Banns

Walter Ede 26 Statuary Mason of Penzance (Father: Walter Ede, Statuary Mason)

Elizabeth Thomasin Luke 27 of Penzance (Father: Jabez Luke, Mason)

Witnesses: Edwin Thos. Hocking, Fred A Cocks

24 Dec 1867 by Licence

Peter Kessell 26 Mariner of Madron (Father: Peter Kessell, Master Mariner)

Ann Pascoe 25 of Madron (Father: James Pascoe, Plasterer)

Witnesses: James Pascoe, Thomas Williams

25 Dec 1867 by Banns

Thomas James Stevens 23 Tailor of Penzance (Father: William Stevens, Bootmaker)

Harriet Ann Powis[?] 24 of Penzance (Father: John Cowes[?], Bootmaker)

Witnesses: William H Oates, Emily Sincock

26 Dec 1867 by Banns

Stephen Dominick Thomas 24 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: John Thomas, Mason)

Jane Bond James 22 of Penzance (Father: Charles James, Carrier)

Witnesses: Charles James, John Thomas

28 Dec 1867 by Licence

William Joseph Mumford 23 Farmer of St. Marys (Father: William Mumford, Farmer)

Elizabeth Tregarthen Nicholas 20 of Penzance (Father: Samuel Nicholas, Mason)

Witnesses: Samuel Nicholas, [?] Ann Byears

1868

3 Jan 1868 by Banns

John Wills 25 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: Henry Wills, Labourer)

Mary Noall Rosewall 26 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Rosewall, Farmer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholas, Fred A Cocks

4 Jan 1868 by Banns

Joseph Martin Carbis 23 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Thomas Carbis, Pilot)

Elizabeth Nicholls Grenfell 23 of Penzance

Witnesses: Harriet Carbis, Fred A Cocks

5 Jan 1868 by Banns

James Burt 22 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: John Burt, Accountant)

Elizabeth Mary Nicholls 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Nicholls, Miner)

Witnesses: Thomas Warren, John Burt

15 Jan 1868 by Banns

Joseph Thomas 24 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Thomas, Mason)

Mary Searle 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Searle, Mason)

Witnesses: William Searle, Eliza Searle

16 Jan 1868 by Banns

Thomas Bailey 31 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Thomas Bailey, Mariner)

Alice Emma Williams 27 of Penzance (Father: John Williams, Gardener)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholas, Fred A Cocks

18 Jan 1868 by Banns

Jonathan Lawrey 31 Gardener of Gulval (Father: Charles Lawrey, Gardener)

Emily Matthews 22 of Madron (Father: William Matthews, Labourer)

Witnesses: Mary Matthews, Fred A Cocks

5 Feb 1868 by Licence

Thomas Barnes full age Schoolmaster of Madron (Father: Richard Barnes, Schoolmaster)

Cecilia James full age widow of Madron (Father: John Nicholl, Doctor Of Medicine)

Witnesses: [?] Barnes, Eliza O'Brien

13 Feb 1868 by Banns

Richard Polglaze 29 widower Miner of Madron [Mark] (Father: Joseph Polglaze, Miner)

Elizabeth Polglaze 27 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Polglaze, Miner)

Witnesses: Thomas Polglaze, Samuel Polglaze

15 Feb 1868 by Banns

Joseph Grosvenor Corin 35 widower Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: Philip Barn Corin, Accountant)

Sarah Richards 35 of Madron (Father: John Richards, Gardener)

Witnesses: John Richards, Ann Trembath

22 Feb 1868 by Banns

John Thomas 24 Coach Builder of Penzance (Father: James Thomas, Mine Agent)

Eliza Stella Reynolds 21 of Penzance (Father: Charles Reynolds, Accountant)

Witnesses: Charles Reynolds, Fred A Cocks

1 Mar 1868 by Banns

William Henry Williams 23 Labourer of Madron (Father: William Henry Williams, Labourer)

Rosinia Richards 19 of Madron (Father: Thomas Richards, Farmer)

Witnesses: Rebecca Richards, Nicholas Richards

14 Mar 1868 by Banns

Thomas Over Richards 31 Draper of Truro (Father: Thomas Richards, Carpenter)

Anna Maria Menneer Roberts 28 of Penzance (Father: Henry Roberts, Mason)

Witnesses: Charles Minnar[?], Harriett Bozers

23 Mar 1868 by Banns

Thomas Paul 39 widower Letter Carrier of Penzance (Father: John Paul, Cordwainer)

Mary Elizabeth Wallis 34 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: George Wallis, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: Thomas Wallis, Fred A Cocks

9 Apr 1868 by Licence

Robert Brash Wheeler 34 Professor Of Music of Battersea (Father: Henry Walter Wheeler, Gentleman)

Johanna Rowe 23 of Penzance (Father: Alexander Rowe, Hotel Keeper)

Witnesses: Thomas Jas Rowe, Jane Rowe, Louisa Dyer

18 Apr 1868 by Banns

Albert George Mitchell 24 Sawyer of Penzance (Father: William James Mitchell, Sawyer)

Belinda Noy 20 of Penzance (Father: John Noy, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

26 Apr 1868 by Licence

Uter Richard Williams 31 Spirit Merchant of Penzance [Mark] (Father: James Williams, Farmer)

Emma Bone Nankervis 32 widow of Madron (Father: Benjamin Perry, Coachman)

Witnesses: Richard Martin, Jr Hannah Martin

26 Apr 1868 by Licence

George Potter Antonie Robinson 22 Jeweller of South Hackney, Middx (Father: Thomas Robinson, Wax Chandler)

Alzina Fitzellen Bunster Corin 18 of Madron (Father: John Matthew Bunster Corin, Ironmongery)

Witnesses: J. M. Corin, B. Leigh

26 Apr 1868 by Banns

John Sampson 23 Merchant of Penzance (Father: John Sampson, Tailor)

Charity Martins 23 of Madron (Father: George Martins, Carrier)

Witnesses: John Richards, Mary S Honychurch

27 Apr 1868 by Banns

Richard Odgers 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Richard Odgers, Miner)

Elizabeth Rowling 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Rowling, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: William James, Eliza Bryant

7 May 1868 by Banns

Edward Tregloan 25 Labourer of Gulval (Father: Edward Tregloan, Engineer)

Ann Rich 22 of Madron (Father: Arthur Rich, Labourer)

Witnesses: Walter Semmens, Mary Rich

16 May 1868 by Licence

William Thomas Lask Perry 23 Ironmonger of Penzance (Father: Peter Perry, Cordwainer)

Mary Elizabeth Leigh 19 of Penzance (Father: Henry Leigh, Cabinet Maker)

Witnesses: A Doninthorne, Fred A Cocks

16 May 1868 by Banns

William Henry Roberts 24 Farmer of Sancreed [Mark] (Father: Joseph Roberts, Farmer)

Louisa Barnes 22 of Madron (Father: James Barnes, Farmer)

Witnesses: Joseph Matthews, Thomas Barnes

31 May 1868 by Banns

Francis Nicholas Boase 24 Mason of Penzance (Father: Francis Boase, Labourer)

Elizabeth Elliot 25 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Elliot, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: James Elliot, Edwin Potter

1 Jun 1868 by Banns

George James 29 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: George James, Mason)

Sarah Murrish Tremethick 18 of Penzance (Father: John Tremethick, Mason)

Witnesses: John Tremethick, James Beckerleg

2 Jun 1868 by Banns

Alexander Hawke 24 Servant of Penzance (Father: John Hawke, Shoemaker)

Mary Ann Strike 22 of Penzance (Father: William Strike, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Bessie Strike, Fred A Cocks

4 Jun 1868 by Banns

Edward George Stevens 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Edward Stevens, Master Mariner)

Elizabeth Emma Trenery 22 of Penzance (Father: William Trenery, Mariner)

Witnesses: J. M. B. Corin, J. Mayor

4 Jun 1868 by Banns

William Francis Geach 26 Draper of Penzance (Father: John Geach, Farmer)

Harriet Grave Stevens 20 of Penzance (Father: Edward Stevens, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: J. M. B. Corin, James Nicholas

14 Jun 1868 by Banns

John Hocking 24[?] Joiner of Penzance (Father: John Hocking, Innkeeper)

Jemma Florence Kendall 23 of Penzance (Father: Francis Kendall, Coast Guard)

Witnesses: Philipfrancis, James Kendall

17 Jun 1868 by Licence

James Glasson 26 Farmer of Germoe (Father: Richard Bottrell Glasson, Farmer)

Elizabeth Corin 25 of Madron (Father: William Corin, Farmer)

Witnesses: Jacob Corin, Charlotte Corin

20 Jun 1868 by Banns

James Marks 20 Gardener of Madron (Father: William Marks, Gardener)

Emily Dale 21 of Madron (Father: James Dale, Miller)

Witnesses: Samuel[?] Dale, Caroline Ann Dale

24 Jun 1868 by Banns

James Maddern 24 Master Ropemaker of Penzance (Father: John Maddern, Fisherman)

Eliza Jane Pearce 23 of Penzance (Father: William Oliver Pearce, Cab Proprietor)

Witnesses: William Oliver Pearce, John Maddren

27 Jun 1868 by Banns

John Inch 33 Fruiterer of Penzance (Father: John Inch, Fruiterer)

Jane Laity 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Thomas Laity, Sailor)

Witnesses: Mary Jane Read, Fred A Cocks

11 Jul 1868 by Banns

Walter Harry Tredrea 24 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Tredrea, Carpenter)

Ellen Louisa Opie 25 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Thomas Opie, Miner)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Rodda, Francis Gendall

19 Jul 1868 by Banns

Edwin Thomas Hocking 23 Driver of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas Hocking, Servant)

Mary Ann Harvey 23 [Mark] of St. Peters, Newlyn (Father: Henry Harvey, Fisherman)

Witnesses: James Hocking, Fred A Cocks

20 Jul 1868 by Banns

Thomas Bird 21 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Bird, Labourer)

Elizabeth Fradd 20 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Fradd, Sawyer)

Witnesses: Belinda Mitchell, Fred A Cocks

25 Jul 1868 by Banns

John Rogers 24 Carrier of Penzance (Father: John Rogers, Carrier)

Mary Jane Simmons 27 of Penzance (Father: William Simmons, Farmer)

Witnesses: Daniel Rogers, Ellen Rogers

9 Aug 1868 by Licence

John Hugh 22 Lathmaker of Madron (Father: John Hugh, Lathmaker)

Priscilla Smith 28 of Madron (Father: James Smith, Coastguard)

Witnesses: Alexander Pooley, Eliza Charles

10 Aug 1868 by Banns

John Burt 21 Blockmaker of Penzance (Father: John Burt, Accountant)

Annie Cunnack Honychurch 20 of Penzance (Father: John Honychurch, Mason)

Witnesses: William Tonkin, Mary S Honychurch

12 Aug 1868 by Banns

William Henry Beare 41 Mason of Penzance (Father: Samuel Beare, Mason)

Matilda Maddern 49 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Maddern, Hind)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Elizabeth Wallis

12 Aug 1868 by Banns

Richard May 23 Cab Proprietor of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas May, Labourer)

Priscilla Maddern 23 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Maddern, Farmer)

Witnesses: Thos. Maddern, Thomas Williams

19 Aug 1868 by Licence

Thomas Ellis full age Warehouse Man of St. Mark, Clerkenwell (Father: Richard Ellis, Farmer)

Louisa Ladner Chirgwin full age of Madron (Father: William Chirgwin, Farmer)

Witnesses: Wm. Chirgwin, Sarah Jane Andrew

30 Aug 1868 by Banns

Francis Ford Sincock 26 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Sincock, Master Mariner)

Jane Pryor Wills 20 of Penzance (Father: John Wills, Driver)

Witnesses: John Wills, Annie Faul

6 Sep 1868 by Banns

William Henry Williams 21 Shoemaker of Penzance (Father: Daniel Williams, Carpenter)

Catherine Leggoe 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Leggoe, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: Daniel Williams, Rupert Leggoe

7 Sep 1868 by Banns

Charles Pope 21 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: James Pope, Mine Agent)

Martha Burt 20 of Penzance (Father: John Burt, Accountant)

Witnesses: John Burt, Mary Ann Murgatroyd

8 Sep 1868 by Banns

James Hodge 30 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Edward Hodge, Mariner)

Jane Gribble 30 of Penzance (Father: John Gribble, Labourer)

Witnesses: R. S. Thomas, Margaret Thomas

19 Sep 1868 by Banns

Richard Hawke 21 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: Richard Hawke, Storekeeper)

Mary Ann Wellington 19 of Penzance (Father: John Harvey Wellington, Tin Miner)

Witnesses: John H Wellington, Benjamin Tredwen

30 Sep 1868 by Licence

Edward James Trenwith 18 Plumber of Madron (Father: William Blewett Trenwith, Bootmaker)

Bessie Doble Williams 18 of Madron (Father: Philip Williams, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Paul Richrd Kemp, Lydia Kemp

7 Oct 1868 by Banns

John Gibson 57 widower Master Mariner of Madron (Father: John Gibson, Master Mariner)

Elizabeth Sherris 53 of Madron (Father: Barnet Sherris, Ship Owner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

10 Oct 1868 by Banns

Thomas Matthews 21 Labourer of St. Buryan [Mark] (Father: William Matthews, Labourer)

Catherine Maddern 21 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Maddern, Labourer)

Witnesses: Ellen Maddern, William Hodge

20 Oct 1868 by Banns

Peter Pender 22 Mariner of Penzance (Father: James Pender, Mariner)

Mary Jenkin Odger 21 of Tresco Isles Of Scilly (Father: John Odger, Fisherman)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Frederick Pender

7 Nov 1868 by Banns

Thomas Henry Oats 23 Miner of Ludgvan [Mark] (Father: William Oats, Miner)

Catherine Betty Ellis 23 of Madron (Father: John Ellis, Labourer)

Witnesses: Eliza Jane Ellis, John Semmens

8 Nov 1868 by Banns

Walter Pooley 20 Groom of Penzance (Father: John Pooley, Labourer)

Elizabeth Trounson 23 of Penzance (Father: Peter Trounson, Greengrocer)

Witnesses: Peter Trounson, Fred A Cocks

9 Nov 1868 by Banns

Abraham Chirgwin 25 Coachmaker of Penzance (Father: William Chirgwin, Veterinary)

Elizabeth Nicholas Matthews Pascoe 28 of Penzance (Father: John Pascoe, Cabinet Maker)

Witnesses: Kezia Chirgwin, William Matthews

2 Dec 1868 by Banns

William James Way 23 Joiner of Penzance (Father: William Way, Shoemaker)

Louisa Rogers 22 of Penzance (Father: Robert Rogers, Stone Mason)

Witnesses: Bryant Richards, Mary Woolcock Way

15 Dec 1868 by Banns

Thomas Uren 28 Cordwainer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Uren, Cordwainer)

Anna Maria Grenfell 22 [Mark] of Penzance

Witnesses: John Way, Mary Jane Way

21 Dec 1868 by Licence

John Samuel Baulks 28 Plumber of Penzance (Father: George Baulks, Master Mariner)

Maria Jennings Clark 24 of Madron (Father: Sylvanus Clarke, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: William Parsons, M. Bryant

26 Dec 1868 by Banns

Alexander George Brander 21 Shipwright of Penzance (Father: William Brander, Coastguard)

Fanny Hocking 21 of Penzance (Father: John Hocking, Painter)

Witnesses: William Brander, Matilda Hocking

26 Dec 1868 by Banns

John Hall 22 Plumber Brazier of Penzance (Father: Robert Hall, Hair Dresser)

Louisa Steer 23 of Penzance (Father: James Steer, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Robert Hall, Emily P Steer

29 Dec 1868 by Banns

James Inch 33 widower Farmer of Ludgvan (Father: John Inch, Fruiterer)

Margaret Williams 44 widow of Penzance (Father: Josiah Eade, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

1869

11 Jan 1869 by Banns

Samuel George Paul 23 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Benjamin Paul, Mason)

Selina Ford 23 of Penzance (Father: James Ford, Pilot)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Mary Grenfell

16 Jan 1869 by Banns

Edward Thomas 22 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Edward Thomas, Master Mariner)

Jane Williams Wallis 22 of Penzance (Father: William Wallis, Basket Maker)

Witnesses: Amelia Wallis, Fred A Cocks

21 Jan 1869 by Licence

William Henry Corin full age Butcher of Penzance (Father: Jacob Corin, Butcher)

Jane Arundel Ferris full age of Penzance (Father: Thomas Ferris, Capt. R.N.)

Witnesses: Ruth Emily Corin, Fred A Cocks

26 Jan 1869 by Banns

Samuel Francis 28 Cabinet Maker of Penzance (Father: Richard Francis, Plumber/Brazier)

Elizabeth Hall 29 of Penzance (Father: Robert Hall, Hair Dresser)

Witnesses: Robert Hall, [?] Hall

30 Jan 1869 by Banns

William John Nicholls 23 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Nicholls, Boatman)

Mary Murrish Baker 21 of Penzance (Father: James Baker, Coastguard)

Witnesses: Samuel W Carter, Susan E Carter

8 Feb 1869 by Banns

William Henry Barnes 29 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Thomas Barnes, Naval Pensioner)

Ellen Locke 23 of Penzance (Father: William Locke, Driver)

Witnesses: Mary Jane Evans, Charles Henry Mitchell

10 Feb 1869 by Banns

John Francis 42 widower Miner of Penzance (Father: John Francis, Miner)

Martha Massey 44 widow [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Francis, Tinman)

Witnesses: Samuel Francis, Elizabeth Taylor

24 Feb 1869 by Banns

Paul Quick 24 Carpenter of Madron (Father: Paul Quick, Farmer)

Alice Nute 23 of Madron (Father: Joseph Nute, Innkeeper)

Witnesses: John Nute, Fred A Cocks

28 Feb 1869 by Banns

Charles Henry Uren 32 widower Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: John Uren, Painter)

Grace Richards 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Richards, Coal Weigher)

Witnesses: John Richards, Fred A Cocks

16 Mar 1869 by Banns

Frederick William Soar 22 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Soar, Labourer)

Mary Jane Dyer 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Dyer, Labourer)

Witnesses: James Dyer, Mary Ann James

21 Mar 1869 by Banns

Charles Winks Lanyon 21 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Lanyon, Carrier)

Mary Jane Bosustow Pawley 31 of Penzance (Father: James Pawley, Labourer)

Witnesses: Catherine Wilson, James Wilson

21 Mar 1869 by Banns

John Cotton 56 Gardener of Penzance (Father: John Cotton, Gardener)

Rebecca Rodda 57 of Penzance (Father: John Rodda, Butcher)

Witnesses: William Charles Bosence, Benjamin Bosence

30 Mar 1869 by Banns

John Edwards 26 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Edwards, Mariner)

Elizabeth Jane Rowe 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Michael Rowe, Labourer)

Witnesses: Charles Jenkins, Michael Rowe

8 Apr 1869 by Banns

Henry Carne 32 Builder of Penzance (Father: William Carne, Builder)

Christiana White 35 of Penzance (Father: Richard White, Builder)

Witnesses: Richard White, Mary Carne

10 Apr 1869 by Banns

William Friggens 24 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Andrew Friggens, Miner)

Jane Murrish Dale 20 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Charles Dale, Farmer)

Witnesses: Charles Dale, Peggy Craze Fontain[?]

13 Apr 1869 by Banns

Thomas Marshall 27 Blacksmith of Bodmin (Father: William Marshall, Farmer)

Rosanna Johnson 23 of Penzance (Father: John Johnson, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: John Johnson, Elizabeth J Dale

17 Apr 1869 by Banns

Adolphus Sharp Mitchell 20 Sawyer of Penzance (Father: William James Mitchell, Sawyer)

Emily Jane Odgers 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Daniel Odgers, Labourer)

Witnesses: Belinda Mitchell, Fred A Cocks

17 Apr 1869 by Banns

Joseph Carter 23 Grocr of Penzance (Father: Joseph Carter, Farmer)

Fanny Colenso 24 of Penzance (Father: Richard Colenso, Painter)

Witnesses: Richard Colenso, Sarah Colenso

25 Apr 1869 by Banns

William Treffry Hoblyn 24 Sadler of Penzance (Father: William Treffry Hoblyn, Yeoman)

Elizabeth Harvey James 25 of Penzance (Father: Thomas James, Miner)

Witnesses: Jane Hoblyn, W. E. H. Gard

23 May 1869 by Banns

Thomas Foss 22 Servant of Madron (Father: Thomas Foss, Photographer)

Mary Ann Penrose 21 of Penzance (Father: James Penrose, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

24 May 1869 by Banns

John Edwards 27 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas Edwards, Mariner)

Eliza Eddy 20 of Madron (Father: James Eddy, Labourer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholas, Fred A Cocks

24 May 1869 by Banns

John Hocking Paul 29 widower Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Hocking Paul, Butcher)

Sherletta Maria Trevaylor Grose 30 of Penzance (Father: Henry Grose, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: John Poole, Henry Grose

13 Jun 1869 by Banns

Ebenezer Robert Gay 31 Gardener of Penzance (Father: Robert Gay, Mason)

Emma Warren 24 of Penzance (Father: Henry Warren, Broker)

Witnesses: Henry Grose, Henry Gros, Jn

16 Jun 1869 by Banns

Samuel Young Dale 26 Baker of Penzance (Father: John Dale, Baker)

Catherine Lawrence 22 of Higher Minney, Madron (Father: John Lawrence, Gardener)

Witnesses: John Lawrence, Fred A Cocks

19 Jun 1869 by Banns

George Jollow Matthews 26 Gardener of Gulval (Father: Thomas Matthews, Gardener)

Mary Ursula Roberts 24 of Penzance (Father: William Roberts, Hairdresser)

Witnesses: Ursula Elizabeth Charles, John M Harris

20 Jun 1869 by Banns

Thomas Richards 46 widower Farmer of Hea,, Madron (Father: Thomas Richards, Farmer)

Eliza Boney 45 widow of Hea, Madron (Father: William Bray, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

26 Jun 1869 by Banns

George Henry Pawley Edwards 22 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Edwards, Mariner)

Constance Trewhella 24 of Penzance (Father: James Trewhella, Tanner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Charles [?]

28 Jun 1869 by Banns

Edwin Paddy 45 widower Painter/Glazier of Penzance (Father: Samuel Paddy, Accountant)

Mary Ann Fidock 36 widow [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Simson, Hind)

Witnesses: Henry Bassett, Mary Wright

3 Jul 1869 by Licence

William Badgery full age Accountant of Penzance (Father: William Badgery, Farmer)

Bessie Renfree full age of Penzance (Father: Thomas Renfree, Farmer)

Witnesses: W. H. Renfree Emily Harding

21 Jul 1869 by Licence

Nicholas Rowe 22 Engine Fitter of Madron (Father: Nicholas Rowe, Gardener)

Elizabeth Jane Lovell 18 of Madron (Father: John Lovell, Tanner)

Witnesses: W. Curtis, Wm Dennis

27 Jul 1869 by Licence

James Henry Ludlow 24 Accountant of Wallasey, Cheshire (Father: William Bollow Ludlow, Consular Agent)

Mary Jane Forward 27 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Randel Forward, Commander R.N.)

Witnesses: S. R. Forward, Bessie Forewart, Sophia Jane Ludlow

3 Aug 1869 by Banns

William John Wills 21 Labourer of Penzance (Father: William Wills, Coastguard)

Mary Jane Ivey 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Joseph Ivey, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Mary Richards

17 Aug 1869 by Banns

William James Lanyon 38 widower Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: William Lanyon, Cordwainer)

Caroline Uren 28 of Penzance (Father: John Uren, Painter)

Witnesses: John Rose, Fred A Cocks

17 Aug 1869 by Banns

Benjamin John Green Bone 25 Miner of Madron (Father: Benjamin Bone, Mine Agent)

Grace Cargeeg 21 of Madron (Father: William Cargeeg, Farmer)

Witnesses: William Cargeeg, Fred A Cocks

21 Aug 1869 by Banns

Charles Donnithorne 25 Butcher of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Michael Donnithorne, Butcher)

Jane Wearne 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Wearne, Farmer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholas, Fred A Cocks

22 Aug 1869 by Licence

Richard Teague Worth 33 Chemist of St. Ives (Father: Charles Worth, Master Mariner)

Mary Ann Ellis 32 of Madron (Father: William Ellis, Grocer)

Witnesses: William Ellis, Jn., Fred A Cocks

1 Sep 1869 by Banns

Frederic Wilson 24 Wine Merchant of Birkenhead, Chester (Father: Daniel Wilson, Wine Merchant)

Susan Leah Cock 23 of Penzance (Father: William Cocks, Wine Merchant)

Witnesses: William Wilson, Minnie Vawdrey, Bessie Higgs, Edmund Webb, Emma Quick

5 Sep 1869 by Banns

James Henry Hocking 21 Fireman of Penzance (Father: Thomas Hocking, Porter)

Eliza Thomas 19 of Penzance (Father: Benjamin Thomas, Labourer)

Witnesses: William Gendall, Mary Jane Gendall

11 Sep 1869 by Banns

John Pascoe 26 Statuary Mason of Penzance (Father: Thomas Pascoe, Labourer)

Louisa Pascoe 24 of Penzance (Father: Francis Pascoe, Statuary Mason)

Witnesses: William Richards, Fred A Cocks

13 Sep 1869 by Banns

William Henry Renowden 35 Labourer of Penzance (Father: William Renowden, Labourer)

Leah Maslen 25 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Joseph Maslen, Mason)

Witnesses: Wm Jasper, Fred A Cocks

28 Sep 1869 by Banns

William Edwards 24 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Edwards, Mariner)

Susan Boase 24 of Penzance (Father: Henry Boase, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Henry Boase, Mary L Boase

28 Sep 1869 by Banns

Thomas Grenfell 24 Carpenter of Madron (Father: John Grenfell, Carenter)

Cordelia Jenkin 23 of Madron (Father: Thomas Henry Jenkin, Miner)

Witnesses: Thomas Henry Jenkin, Fred A Cocks

29 Sep 1869 by Banns

Thomas Ivey 40 Farmer (Father: Samuel Ivey, Farmer)

Ann White 28 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas White, Farmer)

Witnesses: Thomas White, Fred A Cocks

30 Sep 1869 by Licence

William Stephen Ancell 26 Ship Steward of Madron (Father: William Ansell, Engineer)

Catherine Jane Simmons 27 of Madron (Father: James Simmons, Miner)

Witnesses: James Simmons, Mary E M Cocks

2 Oct 1869 by Banns

Thomas Ellis 42 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Francis Ellis, Carpenter)

Ann Trewern 39 [Mark] of Madron

Witnesses: Sarah Anne Ellis, Fred A Cocks

5 Oct 1869 by Banns

John Rogers 24 Labourer of Penzance (Father: James Rogers, Butcher)

Elizabeth Ann Taskers 24 of Penzance (Father: Methuseleh Taskers, Engine Driver)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

6 Oct 1869 by Licence

William Marshall Groves 32 Master Mariner of Penzance (Father: William Marshall Groves, Warrant Off. R.N.)

Henrietta Trevillian Curnow 20 of Penzance (Father: William Frederick Curnow, Accountant)

Witnesses: William Fredk Curnow, S. A. Millett

10 Oct 1869 by Banns

Joseph Jellis Simmons 21 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Hosking Simmons, Porter)

Frances Sarah Trewren 18 of Madron (Father: James Richards Trewren, Tanner)

Witnesses: James R Trewren, Maria Gilbert

16 Oct 1869 by Banns

Stephen Ellis 25 Farmer of St. Martin, I.O Scilly (Father: Stephen Ellis, Farmer)

Mary Ann Nance 25 of Penzance (Father: John Nance, Super.Off.Customs)

Witnesses: John Nance, E. W. Tregurthen

18 Oct 1869 by Banns

Robert Drew Kidd 21 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Jonathan Kidd, Master Mariner)

Sarah Ann Mitchell 18 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Sandry Mitchell, Carpenter)

Witnesses: Elizabeth George, Frances Maria Carter

19 Oct 1869 by Banns

William Cargeeg 27 Farmer of Madron (Father: William Cargeeg, Farmer)

Mary Webb 28 of Madron (Father: Robert Webb, Farmer)

Witnesses: Benjamin J G Bone, Robert Webb

20 Oct 1869 by Banns

Bennett Drew 27 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Bennett Drew, Labourer)

Agnes Roberts 20 of Penzance (Father: William Henry Roberts, Mason)

Witnesses: Maria J Nankervis, Edwin Nankervis

30 Oct 1869 by Licence

Edwin Pascoe 22 Labourer of Sithney (Father: John Pascoe, Miner)

Jane Hendy 25 of Penzance (Father: James Hendy, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: John Thoms, Mary Pascoe

1 Nov 1869 by Banns

James Mitchell 26 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Mitchell, Mariner)

Elizabeth Durham 25 of Penzance (Father: George Durham, Veterinary Surgeon)

Witnesses: John Boase, Mary Jane Williams

3 Nov 1869 by Banns

Charles Merriman 24 Engineer of Penzance (Father: Joseph Merriman, Blacksmith)

Elizabeth Ann Hall 21 of Madron (Father: Richard Hall, Farmer)

Witnesses: Richard Hall, Ambrose Murgatroyd, Mary Ann Murgatroyd

4 Nov 1869 by Banns

William Tonkin 25 Railway Guard of Penzance (Father: Alexander Tonkin, Maltster)

Mary Annie Stevens Honychurch 24 of Penzance (Father: John Honychurch, Builder)

Witnesses: Henry Hurd, Mary Anne Lumley

8 Nov 1869 by Banns

John Binney 25 Sailmaker of Penzance (Father: John Binney, Master Mariner)

Mary Jane Edwards 25 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas John Edwards, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: James Nicholas, Mary Ann Ross

17 Nov 1869 by Banns

Granville Charles Stevens 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: William Stevens, Ostman)

Mahlaha Brown 22 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Brown, Serpentine Worker)

Witnesses: Mary Ann Brown, Eliza R Reynolds

21 Nov 1869 by Banns

John Pascoe 23 Marble Mason of Penzance (Father: Francis Pascoe, Marble Mason)

Rose Hannah Harris Dunnel Rowe 20 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Rowe, Thatcher)

Witnesses: Samuel Jenkins, Alexander Gendall

21 Nov 1869 by Banns

James Carne 38 Shoemaker of Penzance (Father: Philip Carne, Carpenter)

Jane Oliver 40 widow of Penzance (Father: John Trenwith, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

28 Nov 1869 by Banns

Charles Dale 26 Farmer of Madron (Father: Charles Dale, Farmer)

Charlotte Cock 26 of Madron (Father: William Cock, Miner)

Witnesses: James Edwards, Margaret Bennetts

30 Nov 1869 by Banns

Charles Gundry Nicholas 22 Labourer of Madron (Father: Illiam Nicholas, Labourer)

Emily Corin 22 of Gulval (Father: William Carne Corin, Wheelwright)

Witnesses: Edward Arundel, Fred A Cocks

14 Dec 1869 by Banns

John Freethy Quick 28 Farmer of Madron (Father: Paul Quick, Farmer)

Elizabeth Jane Dale 25 of Penzance (Father: Richard Dale, Gardener)

Witnesses: Eliza J Quick, Ellen Dale

25 Dec 1869 by Banns

William Barnes Green 27 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Richard Green, Farmer)

Eleanor Harvey Curnow 24 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Curnow, Miner)

Witnesses: John Nicholls, William Guy

25 Dec 1869 by Banns

William Guy 22 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: Abraham Guy, Labourer)

Johanna Nicholls 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Charles Nicholls, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: John Nicholls, Sarah Williams

25 Dec 1869 by Banns

Thomas Maddern 28 Butcher of Penzance (Father: William Maddern, Shoemaker)

Mary Nicholas 30 of Penzance (Father: James Nicholas, Grocer)

Witnesses: James Nicholas, Christine Smitham, N. Easterook[?