Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Madron Parish Records

Marriages 1863-1865

Home
Baptisms 1756-1760
Baptisms 1761-1770
Baptisms 1771-1780
Baptisms 1781-1790
Baptisms 1791-1800
Baptisms 1801-1810
Baptisms 1811-1812
Baptisms 1813-1820
Baptisms 1821-1830
Baptisms 1831-1840
Baptisms 1841-1850
Baptisms 1851-1860
Baptisms 1861-1870
Baptisms 1871-1880
Baptisms 1881-1890
Baptisms 1891-1900
Burials 1813-1830
Burials 1831-1845
Burials 1846-1860
Burials 1861-1880
Burials 1881-1902
Marriages 1756-1757
Marriages 1863-1865
Marriages 1866-1869
Marriages 1870-1879
Marriages 1880-1889
Marriages 1890-1903
Hearth Tax
Protestation Oath
Penzance Union Workhouse
Penzance Union Workhouse Baptisms 1840-1849
Workhouse Baptisms 1850-1859
Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Workhouse Baptisms 1870-1879
Workhouse Baptisms 1880-1889
Workhouse Baptisms 1890-1900
Penzance Union Workhouse Burials 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials 1866-1885
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1866-1875
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1876-1885
Workhouse Burials 1886-1902
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1886-1900
Vicars of Madron with Morvah
Local Antiquities
Useful links
War Memorial
Madron Photo Gallery
Photo Album Page

 1863-1865

1863

4 Jul 1863 by Banns

James Rowe 24 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Rowe, Labourer)

Grace Ellis Uren 31 of Madron (Father: John Uren, Labourer)

Witnesses: John Richards, John Uren

9 Jul 1863 by Banns

Edwin Nankervis 28 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Nankervis, Labourer)

Maria Jane Drew 28 of Penzance (Father: Robert Drew, Baker)

Witnesses: Thomas Nankervis, Maria Jane Roberts

12 Jul 1863 by Banns

John Pengelly 23 Servant of Penzance (Father: William Pengelly, Labourer)

Ann Warren 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Charles Warren, Labourer)

Witnesses: Dorcas [?]Tonkin, John W Vanner

12 Jul 1863 by Banns

William Behennan 43 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Thomas Benennan, Innkeeper)

Eliza Turner 35 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Cock, Labourer)

Witnesses: Thomas Cock, Fred A Cocks

19 Jul 1863 by Banns

George Hooper Ball 28 Tailor of Penzance (Father: Joseph Ball, Labourer)

Elizabeth Johns Odgers 28 of Penzance (Father: John Odgers., Coastguard)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Elizabeth Jenkins

20 Jul 1863 by Banns

James Richard Tellum 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: James Tellum, Mariner)

Elizabeth Andrewartha 23 of Penzance (Father: Charles Andrewartha, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: William Chas Andrewartha, Fred A Cocks

20 Jul 1863 by Banns

Richard Henry Kelynack Thomas 24 Carpenter of Madron

Eliza Nicholls 23 of Penzance (Father: Barnet Nicholls, Labourer)

Witnesses: William Chas Andrewartha, James Richard Telum

27 Jul 1863 by Banns

William Manning 21 Footman of Madron (Father: James Manning, Labourer)

Mary Ann Tonkin Kessell 22 of Gulval (Father: Charles Kessell, Gardener)

Witnesses: Charles Kessell, Mahlda Alice Kessell

11 Aug 1863 by Banns

Michael Cronan 25 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Cronan, Coastguardsman)

Elizabeth Ann Quigley 20 of Penzance (Father: Robert Quigley, Mariner)

Witnesses: Peter Carbis, Alfred Quigley

16 Aug 1863 by Banns

Nicholas Robyns Rowe 22 Smith of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Rowe, Labourer)

Elizabeth Curnow 21 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Curnow, Miner)

Witnesses: William Semmens, John Jenkin[?]

16 Aug 1863 by Banns

John Jenkin 22 Miner of Penzance (Father: John Jenkin, Miner)

Ellen Semmens 22 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Semmens, Carpenter)

Witnesses: William Semmens, Fred A Cocks

19 Aug 1863 by Banns

William Richards 23 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Richard Richards, Labourer)

Elizabeth Blewett 25 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Blewett, Labourer)

Witnesses: Mary Ann Smith, Fred A Cocks

20 Aug 1863 by Banns

Barzillar Beckerleg 32 Baker of Penzance (Father: Bargillai Beckerleg, Baker)

Elizabeth Catherine Pascoe 28 of Penzance (Father: William Pascoe, Innkeeper)

Witnesses: B Beckerleg, Jane P Burton

20 Aug 1863 by Banns

Isaac Maddern Rowe 21 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Rowe, Mariner)

Bathenia Ann Pentecost 18 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Philip Pentecost, Labourer)

Witnesses: James Rowe, Mary Catherine Warren

21 Aug 1863 by Banns

Walter Charles Pill 28 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Hugh Pill, Coastguard)

Elizabeth Griffiths 24 of Penzance (Father: William Griffiths, Mariner)

Witnesses: Hugh Pill, Lydia Kemp

22 Aug 1863 by Licence

Francis Dignam 29 Sailmaker of Madron (Father: Daniel Dignam, Mariner)

Annabella Merrifield 23 of Madron (Father: Richard Merrifield, Coastguard)

Witnesses: William H Tonkin, Emma Gully

2 Sep 1863 by Banns

Richard Pomeroy 27 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Henry Pomeroy, Coastguardman)

Everilds Cock 28 of Penzance (Father: John Cock, Butcher)

Witnesses: Francis Cock, Selina Tippett

5 Sep 1863 by Banns

William Daniel Michell 23 Van Proprietor of Penzance (Father: William Michell, Van Proprietor)

Catherine Rowe 24 of Penzance (Father: James Rowe, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: George James, Bessie Ann Michell

10 Sep 1863 by Banns

John Hugh 21 Painter of Penzance (Father: William Hugh, Carpenter)

Maria Thomas 29 of Madron (Father: Martin Thomas, Gardener)

Witnesses: Martin Thomas, Mary Vingoe

19 Sep 1863 by Banns

Francis Carter 25 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Samuel Carter, Fisherman)

Francis Maria Kidd 19 of Penzance (Father: Jonathan Kidd, Mariner)

Witnesses: Joseph Kidd, Margaret A Nicholls

22 Sep 1863 by Banns

William Donnithorne 23 Butcher of Penzance (Father: William Donnithorne, Butcher)

Anne James 25 of Penzance (Father: Peter James, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: Annie Donnithorne, Fred A Cocks

22 Sep 1863 by Licence

William Thomas Leggo full age Draper of Redruth (Father: John Leggo, Gentleman)

Elizabeth Ellen Jones full age of Madron (Father: Morris Jones, Merchant Tailor)

Witnesses: Maurice Jones, L. E. Jones

29 Sep 1863 by Banns

Samuel Smithard 28 Marble Mason of Penzance (Father: Samuel Smithard, Boat Builder)

Elizabeth Jane Houlson 25 of Penzance (Father: Samuel Houlson, Cooper)

Witnesses: Fanny Bradbury, Mary Ann Love

3 Oct 1863 by Banns

John Rodda 25 Smith of Madron [Mark] (Father: Sampson Rodda, Butcher)

Elizabeth Jane Allen 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Allen, Miner)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, Fred A Cocks

7 Oct 1863 by Licence

John Brockbank full age Farmer of St. Bridget, Cumberland (Father: John Brockbank, Tobacconist)

Arabella Lucinda Vibert full age of Penzance (Father: John Pope Vibert, Jeweller)

Witnesses: Thomas Brockbank, Phillippa Grace Hope Vibert

10 Oct 1863 by Banns

Francis Nicholls 22 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Francis Nicholls, Mariner)

Eliza Kingston Stevens 22 of Penzance (Father: George Kinston Stevens, Farmer)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Kingston Stevens, Thomas Smith

11 Oct 1863 by Banns

William Harvey 21 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Harvey, Mason)

Mary Ann Daniel 21 of Madron (Father: John Daniel, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, J. E. Jenkin

18 Oct 1863 by Banns

Samuel Drew 25 Carrier of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Bennet Drew, Carrier)

Eleanor Thomas 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Thomas, Foreman Engine Fitter)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, Fred A Cocks

18 Oct 1863 by Licence

William John Doble full age widower Accountant of Madron (Father: Peter Doble, Custom House Officer)

Mary Ann Trethewy full age of Madron (Father: Richard Trethewy, Mariner)

Witnesses: Alexander James Rowe, P. Edward Doble

27 Oct 1863 by Banns

Edwin Jenkin 29 Mariner of Penzance (Father: James Jenkin, Mason)

Elizabeth Hosking Colenso 21 of Penzance (Father: James Colenso, Carpenter)

Witnesses: John Jenkin, Jonas Tonkin

7 Nov 1863 by Banns

William Harvey Paul 20 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Paul, Mason)

Mary Ann Fry 22 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Fry, Miner)

Witnesses: Joseph Fry, Fred A Cocks

7 Nov 1863 by Banns

George Rowe 28 Cooper of Penzance (Father: Henry Rowe, Carrier)

Ann Nicholls 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Nicholls, Engineer)

Witnesses: Edward Pawley, E. A. Matthews

9 Nov 1863 by Banns

Thomas Harvey 29 Farmer of Madron (Father: Richard Harvey, Farmer)

Mary Ann Gilbert 22 of Madron (Father: Jeremiah Gilbert, Farmer)

Witnesses: J. Gilbert, Fred A Cocks

24 Nov 1863 by Banns

Samuel Thomas Harris 24 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Richard Harris, Mariner)

Martha Cornish 25 of Madron (Father: John Cornish, Labourer)

Witnesses: John Cornish, Elizabeth Cornish

29 Nov 1863 by Banns

John Broad Read 32 widower Labourer of Penzance (Father: William Read, Labourer)

Mary Jane Thomas 28 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Olds, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: John Richards, Fred A Cocks

1 Dec 1863 by Banns

Alfred Stevens Williams 24 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: George Williams, Labourer)

Elizabeth Matthews Cattran 21 [Mark] of Penzance

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Elizabeth Jenkin

5 Dec 1863 by Banns

John Newton 21 Miner of Zennor [Mark] (Father: John Newton, Butcher)

Sarah Ann Chappel 24 of Madron (Father: Thomas Chappel, Tin Dresser)

Witnesses: Jonathan Chappel, Mary Jane Chappel

15 Dec 1863 by Banns

Samuel Barnes 21 Railway Porter of Penzance (Father: Samuel Barnes, Gardener)

Anna Polkinghorne Traplin 21 of Penzance (Father: James Traplin, Servant)

Witnesses: William Friggens, Mary Jane Kent

12 Dec 1863 by Banns

Thomas Houlson 20 Mason of Penzance (Father: Joel Houlson, Mason)

Mary Jane Nicholls 19 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Francis Nicholls, Sailor)

Witnesses: Joel Houlson, Austin Houlson

13 Dec 1863 by Banns

James Semmens 24 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: James Semmens, Labourer)

Sarah Matthews Hall 21 of Madron (Father: Henry Hall, Labourer)

Witnesses: James Simons, Fred A Cocks

24 Dec 1863 by Licence

Frank Jackson 28 Veterinary Surgeon of Madron (Father: John Jackson, Farmer)

Elizabeth Ann Gill 24 of Madron (Father: Thomas Gill, Agent)

Witnesses: Thos. Gill, Louisa Chirgwin

24 Dec 1863 by Banns

Bartholomew Bottrell 21 Mason of Penzance (Father: Bartholomew Bottrell, Carrier)

Elizabeth Berryman 21 of Penzance (Father: Edward Berryman, Miner)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, Fred A Cocks

1864

9 Jan 1864 by Licence

Giocomo Carlo Balestrari 21 Mariner of Madron (Father: Luaar Carlo Balestrari, Mariner)

Emily Fox 18 of Madron (Father: William Fox, Innkeeper)

Witnesses: Priscilla Kempton, Luizi Dunnini

9 Jan 1864 by Banns

John Matthews 23 Miner of Madron (Father: John Hatthews, Farmer)

Sophia Guy 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Benjamin Guy, Dairyman)

Witnesses: Thos Leggo, Eliza Stevens

18 Jan 1864 by Banns

Walter Treleaven Boyens 32 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Richard Boyens, Fisherman)

Caroline Rosevear Johnson 20 of Penzance (Father: John Johnson, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Ann Lobb

24 Jan 1864 by Banns

George Clemence Mitchell 30 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Mitchell, Mason)

Elizabeth Jane Warren 25 of Penzance (Father: John Warren, Rope Maker)

Witnesses: William Hosking, Leah Jane Cross

24 Jan 1864 by Banns

William Gendall 21 Basketmakrer of Penzance (Father: Richard Gendall, Shoemaker)

Mary Jane Hall 21 of Penzance (Father: Richard Hall, Labourer)

Witnesses: Thomas Hall, Richard Gendall

30 Jan 1864 by Banns

James Williams 24 Fireman of Penzance (Father: Charles Williams, Miner)

Jane Thomas 21 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Thomas, Sawyer)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Rowe, Fred A Cocks

7 Feb 1864 by Licence

William Thomas 27 Shoemaker of Germoe (Father: Thomas Thomas, Grocer)

Angelina Hutchens 22 of Madron (Father: John Hutchens, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: Matthew Thomas, Jane Nankervis

13 Feb 1864 by Banns

Richard Hall 28 Labourer of Penzance (Father: Thomas Hall, Farmer)

Eliza Eddy 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Eddy, Labourer)

Witnesses: James Rowe, Mary Elizabeth Rowe

16 Feb 1864 by Banns

Francis Kimson 47 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Kimson, Labourer)

Charlotte Williams 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Williams, Labourer)

Witnesses: Emma Keast[?], John Williams

5 Mar 1864 by Banns

William Matthews 34 Labourer of Madron (Father: William Matthews, Labourer)

Elizabeth Jane Carkeet 28 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Carkeet, Miner)

Witnesses: George Karkeeek, Zacharius Matthews

12 Mar 1864 by Banns

James Rowe 60 widower Labourer of Gulval (Father: Richard Rowe, Labourer)

Mary Ann Barnicott 24 of Penzance (Father: John Barnicott, Labourer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas

3 Apr 1864 by Banns

Richard Annear 19 Shoemaker of Penzance (Father: Richard Annear, Miner)

Jane Corin 20 of Penzance (Father: Philip Corin, Miner)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, James Spargo

4 Apr 1864 by Banns

Martin Julius Lund 26 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Hemming Andrias Magnus Lund, Schoolmaster)

Eliza Trice Lane 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: George Lane, Watchmaker)

Witnesses: Ann Nicholls, William Nicholls

5 Apr 1864 by Banns

Richard Smith Pascoe 21 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Pascoe, Coachman)

Angelina Vincent 20 of Penzance (Father: Edward Vincent, Mariner)

Witnesses: Edward Hodge, Ann Hodge

9 Apr 1864 by Licence

William Eddy full age widower Stone Mason of St. Paul (Father: William Eddy, Farmer)

Jane Jenkins full age widow of Madron (Father: Alexander Frisken, Pilot)

Witnesses: Jane Jacka Ellis, John Pearce

10 Apr 1864 by Banns

John Hall 23 Basket Maker of Penzance (Father: Richard Hall, Labourer)

Sarah Gilbert 20 of Penzance (Father: William Gilbert, Miner)

Witnesses: Samuel Warren Hocking, Fred A Cocks

12 Apr 1864 by Banns

William James Hancock 25 Joiner of Penzance (Father: Robert Hancock, Coastguard)

Sophia Curnow 25 of Penzance (Father: William Frederick Curnow, Agent)

Witnesses: W. F. Curnow, H. J. Curnow

16 Apr 1864 by Banns

Edwin Symons 25 Chandler of Penzance (Father: Samuel Symons, Sawyer)

Emily Williams 21 of Madron (Father: Thomas Williams, Labourer)

Witnesses: Isabella Ladner, William Ladner

16 Apr 1864 by Banns

Francis Kneebone 30 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Kneebone, Miner)

Grace Rodda 38 widow of Penzance (Father: Thomas Arundel, Labourer)

Witnesses: Stephen Rodda, Fred A Cocks

7 May 1864 by Banns

John Thomas 39 widower Miner of St. Just (Father: Martin Thomas, Miner)

Maria Wear 36 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Wear, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

2 May 1864 by Banns

Josiah Jennings Richards 23 Labourer of Madron (Father: James Richards, Labourer)

Grace Maddern 24 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Maddern, Labourer)

Witnesses: Ann Rosewarne, Fred A Cocks

7 May 1864 by Banns

William Harvey 27 Cooper of Penzance (Father: Benjamin Harvey, Accountant)

Elizabeth Anna Pengelly 26 of Penzance (Father: John Pengelly, Carrier)

Witnesses: William L Pengelly, Jane Davies

7 May 1864 by Banns

Richard Grenfell Reynolds 26 Smelter of Madron (Father: Thomas Reynolds, Labourer)

Mary Ann Maddern 22 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Maddern, Farmer)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Jane Warren, James Maddern

10 May 1864 by Banns

Stephen James Vingoe 25 Comm.Traveller of Madron (Father: Stephen Vingoe, Miller)

Elizabeth Polglase 22 of St. Paul (Father: William Polglaze, Sawyer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nichols

15 May 1864 by Banns

William John Pearce Jenkins 21 Joiner of Penzance (Father: John Jenkins, Gardener)

Elizabeth Ann Thomson[?] 20 of Penzance (Father: William Trounson[?], Fruiterer)

Witnesses: William H Trounson, Harriet Trounson

16 May 1864 by Banns

James James Bassett 32 Joiner of Penzance (Father: John Bassett, Bootmaker)

Caroline Charlotte Gay 24 of Penzance (Father: Robert Gay, Agent)

Witnesses: Ebenezer Gay, Catherine Bassett

16 May 1864 by Banns

William Semmens 23 Miner of Pendeen, St. Just [Mark] (Father: William Semmens, Miner)

Mary Ann Maddern 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Maddern, Labourer)

Witnesses: Francis Thomas, Thomas Semmens

22 May 1864 by Banns

John Michael Evans 24 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Joseph Evans, Gardener)

Alice Williams 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: George Williams, Mason)

Witnesses: Michael Williams, Naomi Williams

23 May 1864 by Licence

Amos Russell 37 widower Lighthouse Keeper of St. Ives (Father: Thomas Russell, Parish Clerk)

Mary Ann Read 22 of Madron (Father: George Daniel Read, Builder)

Witnesses: Susan Keast, George Daniel Read, Jas Russell

4 Jun 1864 by Banns

Thomas Richards 27 Smith of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas Richards, Fisherman)

Jane Elizabeth King Hitchens Friggens 26 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Friggens, Mariner)

Witnesses: Richard Friggens, Joseph Smith

5 Jun 1864 by Banns

Charles Warren 24 Labourer of Penzance [Mark]

Mary Ann Wills 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Henry Wills, Labourer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

6 Jun 1864 by Licence

Thomas Roberts Pengelly 36 Gardener of Madron (Father: William Pengelly, Gentleman)

Jane Rowe 27 widow of Madron (Father: William Richards, Gardener)

Witnesses: William Richards, Charlotte Ellis

12 Jun 1864 by Banns

Charles Thomas Richards 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Abraham Richards, Fisherman)

Margaret Bennetts 22 of Penzance (Father: Melchisedeck Bennetts, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: Melk Bennetts, Henry Bennetts

13 Jun 1864 by Licence

Paul Kemp full age Farmer of Madron (Father: Paul Kemp, Yeoman)

Constance Stephens Glasson 18 of Madron (Father: Richard Bottrell Glasson, Yeoman)

Witnesses: John Verrant, Paul Kemp

18 Jun 1864 by Banns

John Jory 22 Servant of Madron (Father: Thomas Jory, Shoemaker)

Sarah Cleave 27 of Madron (Father: Charles Moiles Nicholls Cleave, Farmer)

Witnesses: John Ackerley, Fred A Cocks

19 Jun 1864 by Banns

George Pollard Mitchell 22 Labourer of Madron (Father: Richard Mitchell, Fisherman)

Temperance Bartlett 27 of Penzance (Father: William Bartlett, Market Gardener)

Witnesses: William Bartlett, Joseph Brown

27 Jun 1864 by Banns

William Henry Noall 22 Cordwainer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: George Noall, Traveller)

Mary Jane Kelly 24 of Penzance (Father: William Ellis Kelly, Basket Maker)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

27 Jun 1864 by Licence

Henry Albert Leigh full age Hosier of Prestbury, Maccclesfield (Father: Joseph Leigh, Builder)

Mary Richards full age of Madron (Father: Henry Richards, Servant)

Witnesses: John Potts, John May

3 Jul 1864 by Banns

William John Uren 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Richard Uren, Shoemaker)

Elizabeth Ann Nichols 23 of Penzance (Father: James Nicholas[?], Confectioner)

Witnesses: Mary Allen, Albert Wen

17 Jul 1864 by Banns

Thomas Cock 41 widower Sawyer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Thomas Cock, Labourer)

Margaret Hosking 34 of Penzance (Father: James Hosking, Labourer)

Witnesses: James H Hosking, Ursula M Fradgean

20 Jul 1864 by Licence

Richard Hicks 38 widower Master Mariner of Penzance (Father: Richard Hicks, Farmer)

Sarah Bennett 28 of Penzance (Father: William Bennett, Coastguard)

Witnesses: Grace Richards, Fred A Cocks

21 Jul 1864 by Banns

John Gendall 25 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Richard Gendall, Cordwainer)

Ann Thomas 24 of Penzance (Father: Richard Thomas, Gardener)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Liddicoat, James Kitto

30 Jul 1864 by Banns

John Vencil Just 31 Painter of Penzance (Father: Francis Just, Coachman)

Mary Ann Thomas 27 of Penzance (Father: Richard Thomas, Baker)

Witnesses: Louisa Thomas, Richard Thomas

30 Jul 1864 by Banns

George John Miller 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Peter Miller, Servant)

Catherine Ann Rowe 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Rowe, Stone Mason)

Witnesses: Mary Prudence Soper, [?] Alden[?]

31 Jul 1864 by Banns

John William Hodder 25 Smith of Penzance (Father: James Hodder, Sailor)

Elizabeth Johns 22 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Johns, Custom House Officer)

Witnesses: T. Johns, J. Arundel Ferris

6 Aug 1864 by Banns

James Henry Odgers 27 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: James Odgers, Miner)

Johanna Jenkin 26 of Madron (Father: Stephen Jenkin, Labourer)

Witnesses: Stephen Jenkin, Sarah Corin

7 Aug 1864 by Banns

William Thomas Reynolds 22 Labourer of Penzance (Father: Martin Reynolds, Labourer)

Bridget Bamfylde 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Henry Bamfylde, Mine Agent)

Witnesses: Henry Boase, Mary Jane Pawley

13 Aug 1864 by Banns

John Jenkin 26 Cordwainer of Madron (Father: John Jenkin, Miner)

Elizabeth Grenfell 21 of Madron (Father: John Grenfell, Carpenter)

Witnesses: John Grenfell, Nicholas Webb

14 Aug 1864 by Licence

Thomas Reynolds 35 Butcher of Penzance (Father: Thomas Reynolds, Carpenter)

Priscilla Oats 35 of Penzance (Father: Richard Oats, Butcher)

Witnesses: John Downing, Fred A Cocks

21 Aug 1864 by Licence

Robert Hawker Peniel[?] Preston 27 Photographer of Madron (Father: John Preston, Gentleman)

Harriet Ann Snell Body 21 of Callington (Father: Thomas Body, Gentleman)

Witnesses: J. M. Smith, Fred A Cocks

23 Aug 1864 by Banns

Thomas Rodda 31 Butcher of Penzance (Father: William Rodda, Butcher)

Alice Trudgen 31 of Penzance (Father: Richard Trudgen, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: Mary Rodda, Fred A Cocks

3 Sep 1864 by Banns

George Knight Mitchell 39 widower Engine Fireman of Penzance (Father: John Mitchell, Gardener)

Elizabeth Rowe 32 of Penzance (Father: William Rowe, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

4 Sep 1864 by Banns

John Odgers 25 Engine Fitter of Penzance (Father: Joseph Odgers, Mine Agent)

Emma Drew 21 of Penzance (Father: John Drew, Cordwainer)

Witnesses: Thomas Frost, Elizabeth Newton

4 Sep 1864 by Banns

John Henry Berryman 23 Labourer of Penzance (Father: George Berryman, Miner)

Mary Ann Martin 24 of Madron (Father: William Martin, Carrier)

Witnesses: Mary Ann Newton, Wm Martin

10 Sep 1864 by Licence

William Andrew 27 Master Mariner of Madron (Father: John Andrew, Master Mariner)

Catherine Ann Pentreath 19 of Madron (Father: Nicholas Pentreath, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Robert James Andrew, Esther Ann Pentreath

12 Sep 1864 by Licence

John Trathon 21 Miner of Sancreed (Father: John Trathon, Miner)

Elizabeth Shadford 22 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Richard Shadford, Miner)

Witnesses: Richard Shadford, John Shadford

21 Sep 1864 by Banns

John Mitchell 31 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Mitchell, Mariner)

Ann Pascoe 29 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Pascoe, Miner)

Witnesses: E. H. Nankervis, Fred A Cocks

1 Oct 1864 by Licence

James Pearce 36 Gentleman of London (Father: James Pearce, Grocer)

Jane Courtenay Edmonds 32 of Penzance (Father: Walter Edmonds, Painter)

Witnesses: Walter Edmonds, Catherine Branwell Edmonds

4 Oct 1864 by Licence

George Alexander Waters 41 Staff Comm.R.N. of St. Gluvias (Father: Frederick Waters, Major R.M)

Johanna Bennett 27 of Madron (Father: William Dicker Bennett, Gentleman)

Witnesses: William Dicker Bennett, William Shepheard Bennett

25 Oct 1864 by Licence

James Bache full age Civil Engineer of St. Austell (Father: John Bache, Iron Founder)

Ellen Dorothy Jones full age of Madron (Father: John Jones, Boot/Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Maurice Evan Jones, Catherine E Jones, Anne Climas, Hariet S[?]

5 Nov 1864 by Licence

Henry Roach 25 Accountant of Madron (Father: Paul Roach, Mine Agent)

Sarah Richards Hollow 26 of Madron (Father: Mark Hollow, Farmer)

Witnesses: Paul Roach, Fred A Cocks

6 Nov 1864 by Banns

John Nicholls 22 Statuary Mason of Penzance (Father: William Barnes Nicholls, Cabinet Maker)

Josepha Morris Tremethick 20 of Penzance (Father: John Tremethick, Mason)

Witnesses: John Tremethick, William H Nicholls

12 Nov 1864 by Banns

Francis Cargeeg 23 Miner of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Cargeeg, Farmer)

Elizabeth Nankervis 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Nankervis, Miner)

Witnesses: John Nankervis, John Cargeeg

21 Nov 1864 by Banns

Peter Perry 36 Cordwainer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Bennet Perry, Miner)

Grace Richards 36 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Richards, Sawyer)

Witnesses: John Bradbury, Fred A Cocks

26 Nov 1864 by Banns

Nicholas Thomas Nicholls 24 Farmer of Madron (Father: William Nicholls, Farmer)

Mary Ann Jenkin 24 of Madron (Father: William Henry Jenkin, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: William Henry Jenkin, Richard Nicholls, B. Bone

27 Nov 1864 by Banns

Joseph Morris Richards 19 Baker of Penzance (Father: Stephen Richards, Baker)

Emily Daniel 20 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Daniel, Watchmaker)

Witnesses: William Daniel, M. A. Daniel

29 Nov 1864 by Licence

Joseph Perkins 23 Builder of Penzance (Father: Joseph Perkins, Builer)

Emma Norton 19 of Penzance (Father: William Norton, Ironmonger)

Witnesses: William Norton, Winthrop M Praed

30 Nov 1864 by Banns

James Burne 60 widower Schoolmaster of Zennor (Father: James Burne, Gardener)

Elizabeth Leecher Evans 50 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Hosking, Miner)

Witnesses: Thos. Edwards, Robert Kneebone

1 Dec 1864 by Banns

George Henry Savage 25 Compositor of Penzance (Father: George Savage, Baker)

Susan Mary Wearne 21 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Wearne, Mason)

Witnesses: Thos. Wearne, E. A. Savage

6 Dec 1864 by Banns

Benjamin Liddicoat 29 Mason of Penzance (Father: Samuel Liddicoat, Carpenter)

Ann Hampson 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Hampson, Miller)

Witnesses: James Halse, Julia Halse

6 Dec 1864 by Banns

William Charles Green 20 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Green, Labourer)

Jane Ellis 18 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Ellis, Mason)

Witnesses: George Cottis, Mary Carne

10 Dec 1864 by Banns

Henry White 22 Labourer of Madron (Father: John White, Highway Surveyor)

Jane Rowe 21 of Madron (Father: John Rowe, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: John Rowe, John White

18 Dec 1864 by Banns

Samuel Hawes 19 Basket Maker of Penzance (Father: John Hawes, Shoemaker)

Mary Ann Kessell 17 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Daniel Kessell, Printer)

Witnesses: Thomas Hawes, Grace Alice Andrewartha

24 Dec 1864 by Banns

Benjamin Reynolds 22 Gardener of Penzance (Father: Martin Reynolds, Labourer)

Elizabeth Batten 29 of Penzance (Father: Alexander Batten, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Charles Batten, Catherin Batten

26 Dec 1864 by Banns

Richard Hill 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Richard Hill, Ship Carpenter)

Jane Williams 22 of Penzance (Father: William Williams, Waggoner)

Witnesses: Thomas Williams, William Williams

27 Dec 1864 by Licence

William Mcdougall 27 Draper of Madron (Father: William Mcdougall, Chemist)

Catherine Eathorne 25 of Madron (Father: James Eathorne, Cooper)

Witnesses: Simon Eathorne, Chs. Eathorne

28 Dec 1864 by Banns

William Guy 24 Farmer of Madron (Father: James Guy, Farmer)

Elizabeth Ann Vingoe 20 of Madron (Father: John Vingoe, Farmer)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Rodda, Wm John Vingoe

31 Dec 1864 by Banns

Henry Thomas Matthews Carne 27 Tailor of Penzance (Father: John Carne, Labourer)

Eliza Glasson Trevelyan 27 of Penzance (Father: John Trevelyan, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Catherine Lanyon, Fred A Cocks

1865

3 Jan 1865 by Banns

Thomas Walter Sandrey 23 Schoolmaster of Illogan (Father: William Sandrey, Schoolmaster)

Caroline Whitburn 25 of Madron (Father: William Whitburn, Warrant Officer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

3 Jan 1865 by Banns

John Branch 24 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Branch, Miner)

Jane Harris 21 of Penzance (Father: John Harris, Police Officer)

Witnesses: Richard Harris, Mary Harris

7 Jan 1865 by Banns

Francis Charles Thomas 24 Mason of Penzance (Father: Francis Thomas, Labourer)

Elizabeth Pool 23 of Penzance (Father: William Pool, Mason)

Witnesses: Francis Thomas, Fred A Cocks

8 Jan 1865 by Banns

John Jolliffe 28 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Jolliffe, Farmer)

Elizabeth Ann Collins 25 of Penzance (Father: Alexander Collins, Miner)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

15 Jan 1865 by Banns

William Henry Searle 21 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Searle, Sawyer)

Martha Kent 22 of Penzance

Witnesses: Francis Searle, Ann Maria Searle

16 Jan 1865 by Banns

John Lawry 27 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Lawry, Tin Smelter)

Mary Jane Green 19 of Madron (Father: William Green, Baker)

Witnesses: Wm. Green, Elizabth Toy

22 Jan 1865 by Banns

Edwin George Caddy Cook 21 Labourer of Madron (Father: John Cook, Coast Guard)

Amelia Hicks 25 of Madron (Father: George Hicks, Joiner)

Witnesses: William Samuel Pengelly, Grace Pengelly

4 Feb 1865 by Banns

James Crocker Matthews 55 widower Retired Butcher of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Richard Matthews, Mason)

Mary Clark 55 widow of Penzance (Father: William Bosence, Farmer)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

5 Feb 1865 by Banns

William Murphy 26 Hatter of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Murphy, Marble Mason)

Mary Jane Trenwith 22 of Penzance (Father: William Trenwith, Boot/Shoe Maker)

Witnesses: Richard Hawes, Fred A Cocks

6 Feb 1865 by Licence

Elias Goliath Cooper 22 Merchant of St. Thomas, Birmingham (Father: Jesse Cooper, Merchant)

Mary Ann Corin 27 of Madron (Father: William Corin, Yeoman)

Witnesses: Jacob Corin, Elizabeth Corin

11 Feb 1865 by Banns

William Roberts 21 Gardener of Madron (Father: Abraham Roberts, Surveyor)

Elizabeth Guy 21 of Madron (Father: William Guy, Mason)

Witnesses: William Guy, Jane Guy

18 Feb 1865 by Licence

Edwin Daves 29 Sailor of Madron (Father: William Semmens Daves, Master Mariner)

Jane Foster 26 of Madron (Father: John Foster, Accountant)

Witnesses: R. F. Marrack, William Tonkin Banks

18 Feb 1865 by Banns

Joseph Harry 22 Miner of St. Just [Mark] (Father: James Harry, Miner)

Elizabeth Ann Hollow 18 of Madron (Father: William Hollow, Labourer)

Witnesses: John Wills, Elizabeth Ann Rogers

19 Feb 1865 by Banns

Thomas Mathews 23 Shoemaker of Penzance (Father: George Mathews, Shoemaker)

Charlotte Uren 23 of Penzance (Father: John Uren, Painter)

Witnesses: George Mathews, Caroline Uren

25 Feb 1865 by Banns

Stephen Legg 26 Shipwright of Penzance (Father: Stephen Legg, Master Mariner)

Ellen Grose 22 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Grose, Hatter)

Witnesses: Nicholas Grose, Grace Grose, Sarah Grose

26 Feb 1865 by Banns

Christopher Olver 29 Tailor of Penzance (Father: John Olver, Butcher.)

Mary Townshend 36 [Mark] of Penzance

Witnesses: William Glasson, [?] Barnicott

1 Mar 1865 by Banns

William Bennetts 19 Miner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Richard Bennetts, Miner)

Elizabeth Jane Richards 19 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Richards, Miner)

Witnesses: Samuel Hawes, Mary Annhawes

5 Mar 1865 by Banns

Edwin Nicholls 21 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Nicholls, Upholsterer)

Elizabeth Mildren 25 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Thomas Mildren, Mason)

Witnesses: William Henry Nicholls, Mary Jane Nicholls

9 Mar 1865 by Banns

Joham Fischer 25 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Carlo Fischer, Banker)

Priscilla Corkill 26 of Penzance (Father: George Corkell, Fisherman)

Witnesses: Mary Ann Bottrell, Fred A Cocks

10 Mar 1865 by Licence

John Cuming full age widower Farmer of Tingewick, Bucks (Father: John Cuming, Farmer)

Elizabeth Broad Rogers full age of Madron (Father: William Rogers, Merchant S[T]Ailor)

Witnesses: William Rogers, Fred A Cocks

11 Mar 1865 by Banns

Samuel Jennings 22 Sailor of Penzance (Father: Samuel Jennins, Sailor)

Anne Rowe 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Peter Rowe, Thatcher)

Witnesses: William Charles Rowe, Sarah Jennings

11 Mar 1865 by Banns

Richard Hand 20 Miner of Ludgvan (Father: John Hand, Miner)

Sarah Ann Simmons 20 of Madron (Father: James Simmons, Miner)

Witnesses: James Simmons, Catherine Jane Simmons

14 Mar 1865 by Banns

John Bone 25 Miner of St. Just (Father: John Bone, Miner)

Elizabeth Bone 23 of Madron (Father: Richard Bone, Miner)

Witnesses: Henry Nicholas, John Eddy

19 Mar 1865 by Banns

William Henry Tonkin 43 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Pascoe Tonkin, Shipwright)

Eliza Williams Tredwin 33 of Penzance (Father: Henry Tredwin, Baker)

Witnesses: Edwin Tredwin, W. J. Tredwin

21 Mar 1865 by Banns

James Wilson 27 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Wilson, Farmer)

Catherine Lanyon 26 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Francis Lanyon, Labourer)

Witnesses: F. Lanyon, Leah Maslen

2 Apr 1865 by Banns

William Gilbert 24 Labourer of Madron (Father: Thomas Gilbert, Carpenter)

Sophia Wright 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Joseph Wright, Sawyer)

Witnesses: Joseph Wright, Fred A Cocks

8 Apr 1865 by Banns

George Philias Williams 25 Mason of Penzance (Father: James Williams, Mason)

Mary Ann Eddy 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Eddy, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Alexander Brander, Grace Badcock

13 Apr 1865 by Banns

Robert Johns Kneebone 28 Carpenter of Madron (Father: Henry Kneebone, Smelter)

Louisa Ann Rundle 23 of Madron (Father: Robert Rundle, Labourer)

Witnesses: James Bone[?], Fred A Cocks

15 Apr 1865 by Banns

James Clemens Hosken 25 Miner of Penzance (Father: James Hosken, Miner)

Mary Ann Calf Hill 29 of Penzance (Father: Philip Calf Hill, Pilot)

Witnesses: Mary Baynard Kemp Berryman, Philip C Hill

21 Apr 1865 by Banns

John Jewitt 22 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Robert Jewitt, Butcher)

Elizabeth Halse 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Halse, Mason)

Witnesses: Matthew Bawden, Julia Halse

25 Apr 1865 by Licence

Henry Gurney 35 Gentleman of Penzance (Father: Thomas Gurney, Gentleman)

Susan Wintle Chime 35 widow of Penzance (Father: Edmond Vimpory, Maltster)

Witnesses: William Norton, Catharine Andrew

30 Apr 1865 by Banns

William Henry Jory 23 Labourer of Madron (Father: William Jory, Labourer)

Elizabeth Jane Daniel 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Daniell, Miner)

Witnesses: Joseph Wallis, Michael Richards

7 May 1865 by Banns

John Marshall Bromley 22 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Marshall Bromley, Merchant)

Mary Jane Semmens 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Semmens, Labourer)

Witnesses: William Thomas Spargo, John Richards

14 May 1865 by Banns

Joseph Harris 25 Stonemason of Penzance (Father: William Harris, Mason)

Mary Elizabeth Wearne 26 of Penzance (Father: John Wearne, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: John Henry[?], Catherine Wearne

14 May 1865 by Banns

Richard Brewer Stewart 24 Cellarman of Penzance (Father: George Stewart, Mariner)

Rebecca Excelby 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Exelby, Fisherman)

Witnesses: William Exelby, Catherine Susan Minner

15 May 1865 by Banns

Frederick Kessel 33 Painter of Penzance (Father: William Kessel, Gardener)

Ann Fry 28 [Mark] of Penzance

Witnesses: Elizabeth Ford, Thomas Spargo

16 May 1865 by Banns

John Reseigh 25 Gardener of Madron [Mark] (Father: Thomas Reseigh, Gardener)

Elizabeth Mary Collins 23 of Madron (Father: Richard Collins, Mariner)

Witnesses: Richard Collins, William Thomas Collins

21 May 1865 by Banns

Charles Tonkin 22 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Tonkin, Mason)

Eliza Spiring 26 of Penzance (Father: Sylvester Spiring, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: William Tonkin, Fred A Cocks

21 May 1865 by Banns

Moses Williams Lisle 29 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Moses Williams Lucon Lisle, Master Tailor)

Grace Taylor 29 widow of Penzance (Father: John Williams, Carpenter)

Witnesses: Thomas Langsworthy, Charlotte Grose

27 May 1865 by Banns

Andrew Nicholls Dale 21 Baker of Penzance (Father: John Dale, Baker)

Lydia Davies 22 of Penzance (Father: Francis Davies, Farmer)

Witnesses: Francis Davies, Emily Rule

29 May 1865 by Banns

William Hocking 25 Miner of Madron [Mark] (Father: Simon Hocking, Farmer)

Grace Bonetto 26 of Madron (Father: William Bonetto, Mason)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

5 Jun 1865 by Banns

William Lelean Hingston 30 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Hingston, Cordwainer)

Mary Bowden 25 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Bowden, Miner)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

10 Jun 1865 by Banns

William Warren Richards 31 Cooper of Penzance (Father: William Mathews Richards, Cooper)

Elizabeth Michell Crocker 25 of Penzance (Father: Charles Crocker, Upholsterer)

Witnesses: Charles Crocker, Ellen Crocker

11 Jun 1865 by Banns

Francis Ninnis 23 Post Office Messenger of Gulval (Father: Francis Ninnis, Tinplate Worker)

Mary Margaret Dustow 21 of Penzance (Father: James Dustow, Mason)

Witnesses: James Dustow, Eliza Ann Ninnis

28 Jun 1865 by Banns

Richard Keen 21 Carrier of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Keen, Shoemaker)

Susan Drew 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Benjamin Drew, Carrier)

Witnesses: John Keen, Fred A Cocks

1 Jul 1865 by Banns

John James Mitchell 26 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Mitchell, Mason)

Elizabeth Moyle 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Moyle, Miner)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

16 Jul 1865 by Banns

John Ferris 35 widower Servant of Penzance (Father: William Ferris, Farmer)

Mary Williams 26 of Penzance (Father: James Williams, Sawyer)

Witnesses: Mary Williams, James Warren

19 Jul 1865 by Banns

Alfred Tonkin 25 Labourer of Madron (Father: Alfred Tonkin, Miner)

Mary Barnes 20 M(Tonkin) of Penzance (Father: Samuel Barnes, Farmer)

Witnesses: Samuel Tregonning, Susan Barnes

22 Jul 1865 by Banns

James Uren 25 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Uren, Farmer)

Mary Ann Branch 21 of Penzance (Father: John Branch, Sawyer)

Witnesses: John Branch, Jane Branch

30 Jul 1865 by Banns

John Lawry 22 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Lawry, Labourer)

Mary Nicholls Cock 20 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Cock, Labourer)

Witnesses: John Cock, Fred A Cocks

2 Aug 1865 by Licence

Humphry Davy 28 Surgeon of Madron (Father: John Bader Davy, Merchant)

Ellen Davy 21 of Madron (Father: Edmund Davy, Draper)

Witnesses: Edward Davey, Ann Marshall Davy

3 Aug 1865 by Licence

James Fox 27 Mariner of Madron (Father: John Fox, Gardener)

Mary Harvey Friggens 28 of Madron (Father: John Friggens, Relieving Officer)

Witnesses: John Fox, John Friggens

16 Aug 1865 by Banns

Thomas Hollow 27 Accountant of Uny Lelant (Father: William Hollow, Mine Agent)

Ada Pool 29 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Poole[?], Wine Merchant)

Witnesses: Thomas Pool, Treeza Pool, Mary Pool, W. J. Mathews Jr

19 Aug 1865 by Licence

James Brown 68 widower Carpenter of Aldingbank[?], Sussex (Father: William Brown, Carpenter)

Jane Mitchell 50 of Madron (Father: Michael Mitchell, Shipwright)

Witnesses: Samuel Treweeke, Jane Annie Hodder

20 Aug 1865 by Banns

Joseph Jeffery 27 Seaman of Madron [Mark] (Father: James Jeffery, Labourer)

Elizabeth Jane Oats 25 of Madron (Father: James Oats, Labourer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

22 Aug 1865 by Banns

Nicholas Cock 32 widower Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Thomas Cock, Labourer)

Jane James 37 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Thomas James, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

26 Aug 1865 by Banns

Thomas Henry Stewart 24 Plumber of Penzance (Father: Thomas Stewart, Plumber)

Alice Richards Hall 26 of Penzance (Father: James Hall, Carpenter)

Witnesses: Joseph Hall, Fred Rodda

31 Aug 1865 by Licence

James Williams full age widower Farmer of St. Marys Scilly (Father: Thomas Williams, Farmer)

Irice[?] Hicks full age widow of Madron (Father: John Wood, Farmer)

Witnesses: Annie Hicks, Richard Mumford

2 Sep 1865 by Banns

Charles Jory 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Jory, Carpenter)

Grace Elizabeth Grose 22 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Grose, Bailiff)

Witnesses: Frederick Miners, Jane Annie Hodder

5 Sep 1865 by Banns

Adolphus George Roach 23 Shoemaker of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Roach, Shoemaker)

Amelia Jane Tregaskis 22 of Penzance (Father: Charles Tregaskes, Carpenter)

Witnesses: Wm. Roach, Maria Roach

6 Sep 1865 by Banns

William Arthur Nicholas 24 Joiner of Penzance (Father: Edmund Nicholas, Ship Carpenter)

Louisa Hawken 24 of Penzance (Father: John Hawken, Painter)

Witnesses: Walter Mitchell, Matilda Hawkin

7 Sep 1865 by Banns

John Carrick Williams 34 Basket Maker of Penzance (Father: John Carelli Williams, Dentist)

Mary Pagan 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Pagan, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: George Rowe, Fred A Cocks

10 Sep 1865 by Banns

Joseph Maslen 26 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Joseph Maslen, Mason)

Catherine Ann James 28 widow of Penzance (Father: Robert Collenzo, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: James Coleman, E. H. Jenkin

17 Sep 1865 by Banns

John Richards 21 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: James Richards, Labourer)

Elizabeth Ann Lobb 17 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Nicholas Lobb, Labourer)

Witnesses: Thomas Cock, Eliza Jenkin

19 Sep 1865 by Licence

James Bannikster Sly 26 Artist/Engraver of Greenwich (Father: Bannister Sly, Gentleman)

Harriet Bosustow 19 of Madron (Father: John Bosustow, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: E. A. Matthews, Fanny E Ply[?]

4 Oct 1865 by Banns

Louis Arteve 37 Labourer of Penzance [Mark]

Eliza Pearce 44 widow [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Charles George, Mariner)

Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks

8 Oct 1865 by Banns

Francis Gendall 22 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas Gendall, Labourer)

Martha Denithorne 25 of Chyandour (Father: Richard Denithorne, Tanner)

Witnesses: Richard Denithorne, John Harris

8 Oct 1865 by Banns

Charles Phillips 26 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: James Phillips, Town Crier)

Eliza Stevens 24 of Penzance (Father: William Stevens, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: William Stevens, Thomas J Stevens

9 Oct 1865 by Banns

John Davies 25 Labourer of Penzance (Father: William Davies, Labourer)

Ellen Bramble 24 of Penzance (Father: John Bramble, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: John Seecombe, Catgherine Seecombe

16 Oct 1865 by Banns

Thomas Henry Maddern 26 Gardener of Madron (Father: William Maddern, Gardener)

Martha Maddern 25 of Madron (Father: John Maddern, Farmer)

Witnesses: John Maddern, Eliza Jane Maddern

23 Oct 1865 by Banns

James Thurben 34 Cordwainer of Penzance

Catherine Chirgwin 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Chirgwin, Labourer)

Witnesses: Elizabeth Tonkin, Wm Tonkin

24 Oct 1865 by Banns

John Wills 22 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: John Wills, Cordwainer)

Elizabeth Ann Rogers 17 of Penzance (Father: Daniel Rogers, Warehouseman)

Witnesses: Daniel Rogers, Mary Rogers

29 Oct 1865 by Banns

James Williams 24 Foreman Tailor of Penzance (Father: Peter Williams, Post Office Messenger)

Mary Williams 21 of Penzance (Father: Edward Williams, Carpenter)

Witnesses: James Richards, Fred A Cocks

31 Oct 1865 by Banns

Edward Blewett Ellis 27 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Edward Blewett Ellis, Cordwainer)

Catherine Forward 28 of Penzance (Father: Richard Forward, Coastguard)

Witnesses: Charles Henry Barnes, Selina Forward

5 Nov 1865 by Banns

John Nicholas 23 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: William Nicholas, Shoemaker)

Emma Jenkyn 26 of Penzance (Father: William Jenkyn, Blacksmith)

Witnesses: William Nicholas, Fred A Cocks

5 Nov 1865 by Banns

Daniel Rogers 22 Cellarman of Penzance (Father: Daniel Rogers, Gardener)

Maria Richards 27 of Penzance (Father: John Richards, Engineman)

Witnesses: Wm Jasper, Fred A Cocks

6 Nov 1865 by Banns

William Lawry 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: William Lawrey, Storekeeper)

Jerusha Frances Ladner 23 of Penzance (Father: Edward Ladner, Farmer)

Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls

8 Nov 1865 by Banns

William Alexander Maule 44 Nurseryman of St. Philip & St. Jacob, Bristol (Father: W.William Maule, Nurseryman)

Treaza Pool 38 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Pool, Wine Merchant)

Witnesses: Thomas F Pool, R. R. Bamfield, Louisa Maule

12 Nov 1865 by Banns

Thomas Langsworthy 28 Coach Trimmer of Penzance (Father: Thomas Langsworthy, Coach Trimmer)

Mary Lovering James 19 of Penzance (Father: William James, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Wm Bennetts, Emily James

12 Nov 1865 by Banns

Thomas Richards 26 widower Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Richards, Stone Mason)

Jane Dawe [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Anthony Dawe, Shoemaker)

Witnesses: Josiah Honychurch, Mary Woolcock Way

13 Nov 1865 by Banns

James Harris Rowe 22 Driver of Penzance (Father: John Rowe, Mariner)

Elizabeth Jenkin 19 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Jenkin, Gardener)

Witnesses: John Rowe, Julia Rowe

15 Nov 1865 by Banns

Thomas Legg 22 Ship Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Tobias Legg, Farmer)

Elizabeth Hill 21 of Penzance (Father: Richard Hill, Ship Carpenter)

Witnesses: Richard Hill, M. Hill

1 Dec 1865 by Licence

Jacob Edwards full age Farmer of St. Just (Father: Martin Edwards, Farmer)

Elizabeth Marrack full age of Madron (Father: Alexander Rowe Marrack, Gentleman)

Witnesses: Caroline Marrack, Fred A Cocks

2 Dec 1865 by Licence

Frederick Rodda 21 Printer of Camborne (Father: Joseph Rodda, Miner)

Bessie Stewart 20 of Madron (Father: Thomas Stewart, Plumber)

Witnesses: Thos. Stewart, Priscilla Jenkins

2 Dec 1865 by Banns

James Spargo 21 Potter of Penzance (Father: John Spargo, Stone Mason)

Elizabeth Fanny Bartlett 20 of Penzance (Father: John Bartlett, Coach Maker)

Witnesses: Thomas Berryman, Ann Coral[?]

2 Dec 1865 by Licence

John Sherris Brown 27 Accountant of S.Gregory, London (Father: John Sherris Brown, Accountant)

Mary Elizabeth Mumford Charles 26 of Madron (Father: Henry Charles, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: H. King, Francis J, [?]Anne Broen, Helen Charles, Etc.

3 Dec 1865 by Banns

Joseph Williams 21 Labourer of Penzance (Father: Joseph Williams, Labourer)

Mary Jane David[?] 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Daniel[?], Carrier)

Witnesses: Thom. Daniel, Fred A Cocks

4 Dec 1865 by Banns

Thomas Richard Mathews 42 widower Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Thomas Mathews, Cordwainer)

Elizabeth Ann Bennetts Penberthy 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Penberthy, Miner)

Witnesses: James H Pearce;Fred A Cocks

6 Dec 1865 by Banns

Samuel Hall 19 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Samuel Hall, Carrier)

Julia Yeats 19 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Years[?], Marine Store Dealer)

Witnesses: John Chudleigh, Elizabeth Chudleigh

17 Dec 1865 by Banns

John Rowe 48 widower Mason of Penzance (Father: William Rowe, Shoemaker)

Cecilia Paynter Alder 46 widow of Penzance (Father: Henry Stevens, Master Mariner)

Witnesses: Charles Mabbatt[?], Grace Daniel Rowe

24 Dec 1865 by Banns

Edward Williams 22 Mason of Penzance (Father: George Williams, Mason)

Elizabeth Ann Welch 19 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Welch, Labourer)

Witnesses: James Williams, Naomi Williams

24 Dec 1865 by Banns

Emanuel Charles Jenkin 23 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: James Jenkin, Mason)

Elizabeth Ann Grenfell 23 of Penzance (Father: Richard Grenfell, Miner)

Witnesses: Dorcas Jenkin, John Grenfell