Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Madron Parish Records

Baptisms 1813-1820

Home
Baptisms 1756-1760
Baptisms 1761-1770
Baptisms 1771-1780
Baptisms 1781-1790
Baptisms 1791-1800
Baptisms 1801-1810
Baptisms 1811-1812
Baptisms 1813-1820
Baptisms 1821-1830
Baptisms 1831-1840
Baptisms 1841-1850
Baptisms 1851-1860
Baptisms 1861-1870
Baptisms 1871-1880
Baptisms 1881-1890
Baptisms 1891-1900
Burials 1813-1830
Burials 1831-1845
Burials 1846-1860
Burials 1861-1880
Burials 1881-1902
Marriages 1756-1757
Marriages 1863-1865
Marriages 1866-1869
Marriages 1870-1879
Marriages 1880-1889
Marriages 1890-1903
Hearth Tax
Protestation Oath
Penzance Union Workhouse
Penzance Union Workhouse Baptisms 1840-1849
Workhouse Baptisms 1850-1859
Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Workhouse Baptisms 1870-1879
Workhouse Baptisms 1880-1889
Workhouse Baptisms 1890-1900
Penzance Union Workhouse Burials 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials 1866-1885
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1866-1875
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1876-1885
Workhouse Burials 1886-1902
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1886-1900
Vicars of Madron with Morvah
Local Antiquities
Useful links
War Memorial
Madron Photo Gallery
Photo Album Page

1813

1 Jan 1813 John c/o Henry and Jane Trewheela (Husbandman) of Trengwainton

3 Jan 1813 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Clements (Husbandman) of Tregavarah

10 Jan 1813 Thomas c/o Robert and Jane Richards (Husbandman) of Merry Meeting

10 Jan 1813 Richard c/o Alexander and Catherine Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath

4 Jan 1813 Matthias c/o Matthias and Jane Jenkin (Labourer) of Bosullow Private baptism

21 Feb 1813 John c/o John and Elizabeth Nicholas (Labourer) of Mulfra Stamps

 Private baptism 23 April 1812

28 Jan 1813 William Henry c/o James and Catherine Pearce (Miller) of Newlyn

28 Feb 1813 William c/o William and Mary Trudgeon (Farmer) of Penhale

1 Mar 1813 Bartholomew c/o Bartholomew and Jane Bottrell (Labourer) of Tremethack

11 Apr 1813 William c/o William and Ann Maddern (Gardener) of Alverton

25 Apr 1813 Rebecca c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

23 May 1813 David c/o Ralph and Elisabeth Eddy (Labourer) of Lanyon

25 May 1813 John c/o John and Ann Argall (Farmer) of Polgoon Private baptism

30 May 1813 William c/o William and Lydia Rowe (Tinner) of Bosullow

6 Jun 1813 James c/o Matthew and Jane Jenkin (Tinner) of Treuren

13 Jun 1813 John c/o William and Grace Grenfell (Tinner) of Tremethack

20 Jun 1813 Ann c/o Thomas and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Ponsbenick Stamps

20 Jun 1813 Alexander s/o Catherine Leggo of Boswarva illegitimate,

reputed father Benjamin Davey (Sailor) of St. Just

25 Jun 1813 Hugh c/o Hugh and Elizabeth Lawry (Labourer) of Pednaventon Private baptism

4 Jul 1813 Jacob c/o Jacob (deceased, former soldier) and Mary Hall (Pauper) of Church Town

4 Jul 1813 David c/o Jacob (deceased, former soldier) and Mary Hall (Pauper) of Church Town

14 Jun 1813 Mary Clarke c/o Thomas and Betsy Glasson (Farmer) of Trewidden

Private baptism Received into church 28 Nov 1814

6 Jul 1813 Elizabeth Nicholls d/o Eleanor Green illegitimate,

reputed father William Nicholls (Farmer) of Trereife

Private baptism Received into church 19 Jan 1814

18 Jul 1813 Hugh c/o Hugh and Elizabeth Lawry (Labourer) of Pedenventon

 Received into church this day

1 Aug 1813 Elizabeth c/o Benjamin and Honor Shetford (Labourer) of Trevean

16 Aug 1813 Mary c/o James and Mary Trenbath (Farmer) of Lanyon

Private baptism Received in to church 26 Sept 1813

27 Aug 1813 Frances c/o Thomas and Maria Bolitho (Merchant) of Chyandour

19 Sep 1813 Elizabeth c/o John and Mary Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

19 Sep 1813 Constance Clements c/o John and Honor Harvey (Tinner) of Truthal in St Just

10 Oct 1813 Thomas c/o James and Catherine Rowe (Husbandman) of Church Town b. 23 Aug 1810

10 Oct 1813 Mary d/o Thomasine Grose illegitimate,

reputed father Richard Sibley (Miller) Sojourner

10 Oct 1813 Grace c/o James and Catherine Rowe (Husbandman) of Church Town

16 Oct 1813 Lydia c/o Charles and Jennifer Matthews (Tinner) of Ninnis

24 Oct 1813 John Hall c/o Richard and Margaret Grenfell (Labourer) of Trewren

24 Oct 1813 William c/o John and Margaret Rogers (Husbandman) of Tregavarah

24 Oct 1813 Richard c/o John and Margaret Rogers (Husbandman) of Tregavarah

27 Oct 1813 William c/o John and Phyllis Jenkin (Gardener) of Trannack Private baptism

29 Oct 1813 Matthew William c/o Thomas and Rebecca Rowe (Husbandman) of Ninnis

 Private baptism

2 Nov 1813 John c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath Private baptism

7 Nov 1813 Richard c/o Richard and Jane Gellies (Labourer) of Boskinning

7 Nov 1813 Elisabeth c/o John and Jane White (Tinner) of Boswarva

21 Nov 1813 Thomas Henry c/o William and Constance Vingoe (Farmer) of Boswarva

Private baptism Received in to church 4 June 1815

21 Nov 1813 John c/o William and Elizabeth Wakfer (Mason) of Castle Horneck

28 Nov 1813 Margery c/o Thomas and Margaret Daniel (Farmer) of Lanyon

28 Nov 1813 John c/o Richard and Mary Hall (Farmer) of Boswednan

28 Nov 1813 Elisabeth c/o David and Ann Edwards (Farmer) of Boswarthen

29 Nov 1813 Margery c/o Charles and Margery Matthews (Farmer) of Boswarthen

3 Dec 1813 Daniel Pengelly c/o John and Elisabeth Fox (Gardener) of Trenear

5 Dec 1813 James c/o James and Mary Lawry (Miner) of Lanyon

12 Dec 1813 Sarah Ann c/o John and Christian Fox (Gardener) of Alverton

20 Dec 1813 William c/o John and Jennifer Osborne (Farmer) of Trereife

26 Dec 1813 Grace c/o Thomas and Thomasin Clements (Husbandman) of Trengwainton

26 Dec 1813 Rosetta c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Husbandman) of Church Town

29 Dec 1813 Nicholas Bryant c/o William and Elisabeth Runnals (Labourer) of Tremethack

Private baptism Received in to church 13 Feb 1814

1814

2 Jan 1814 Mary Ann c/o Richard and Mary Lawry (Husbandman) of Lesingy

9 Jan 1814 Henry c/o Henry and Alice Vingoe (Carpenter) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 18 Sept 1814

13 Jan 1814 Martin Chirgwin c/o Richard and Ann Hall (Husbandman) of Boswednan

16 Jan 1814 John c/o Nathaniel and Margaret Paul (Husbandman) of Tregavarah

16 Jan 1814 Mary Ann c/o John and Ann Curnow (Gardener) of Lariggan

16 Jan 1814 Amelia c/o Richard and Amelia Richards (Miller) of Tregavarah

27 Jan 1814 Mary c/o Samuel and Mary Jelbert (Labourer) of Buswednan

6 Feb 1814 Grace c/o James and Loveday Hosking (Miller) of Lanyon

19 Feb 1814 John c/o Richard and Elizabeth Ellis (Farmer) of Trembath

Private baptism Received in to church 13 Mar 1814

19 Feb 1814 Sarah c/o Joseph and Alice Jeffery (Labourer) of Church Town

6 Mar 1814 Henry c/o Richard and Catherine White (Labourer) of Church Town

7 Mar 1814 Mary c/o John and Susannah Boase (Farmer) of Castle Horneck Private baptism

13 Mar 1814 Charles c/o Charles and Jane Matthews (Tinner) of Ninnis

13 Mar 1814 Catherine c/o James and Jane Hosken (Husbandman) of Nancothan

20 Mar 1814 Grace c/o John and Elizabeth Guy (Tinner) of Bosullow

27 Mar 1814 Thomas Henry c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Tinner) of Bosullow

27 Mar 1814 Elizabeth White c/o Ephraim and Ann Noy (Tinner) of Bosullow

3 Apr 1814 Grace Quick c/o John and Grace Kestle (Labourer) of Trannack

3 Apr 1814 William c/o Samuel and Ann Whetter (Miller) of Tregavarah

17 Apr 1814 Edward c/o Edward and Loveday Ladner (Husbandman) of Boskenning

24 Apr 1814 Emanuel c/o Emanuel and Mary Jenkin (Miner) of Bus [unclear]

1 May 1814 Grace c/o John and Dorothy Philips (Husbandman) of Tregavarah

8 May 1814 John c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town

8 May 1814 Elizabeth c/o Daniel and Ann Michell (Farmer) of Church Town

8 May 1814 Elizabeth Boase c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Carter (Rope maker) of Tolcarne

14 May 1814 Ann c/o Tobias and Mary Ann Read (Parish Clerk) of Church Town

 Private baptism 21 April 1814

14 May 1814 Johanna c/o William and Elizabeth Thomas (Soldier) of Church Town

14 May 1814 Elizabeth d/o Mary Hosking (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

22 May 1814 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Alice Truscott (Miller) of New Mill

22 May 1814 Mary c/o John and Mary Pascoe (Miller) of Carthew

12 Jun 1814 Charles Nicholas c/o John and Elizabeth Nekervis (Miner) of

Cherry Grove nr Trengwainton

19 Jun 1814 Richard c/o Richard and Jane Rowe (Husbandman) of Mulfra

23 Jun 1814 Elizabeth Trembath c/o Richard and Patience Eddy (Husbandman) of Hea

Private baptism Received in to church 3 July 1814

2 Jul 1814 Mary Elizabeth c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

2 Jul 1814 William c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

2 Jul 1814 Selina c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

3 Jul 1814 Uriah c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Clergyman) of Poltair

Private baptism Received in to Church 3 July 1814

7 Jul 1814 James s/o Anne Werrin (Servant) of New Mill illegitimate,

father John Grenfell (Miller) of Nancothan Private baptism

10 Jul 1814 Cordelia c/o Thomas and Elizabeth James (Farmer) of Bosullow

11 Jul 1814 James c/o William and Mary Frethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

Private baptism Received in to church 28 Nov 1814

17 Jul 1814 Eliza c/o Thomas and Mary Bennets (Labourer) of Merry Meeting

24 Jul 1814 Bartholomew c/o Bartholomew and Jane Bottrell (Labourer) of Tremethac

24 Jul 1814 Mary c/o Bartholomew and Jane Bottrell (Labourer) of Tremethac

31 Jul 1814 Eiza c/o Henry and Mary Noy (Labourer) of Bone

31 Jul 1814 Thomas Harvey c/o John and Mary Pengelly (Farmer) of Tremeaine

7 Aug 1814 Thomas Bawden c/o James and Ann Donithorne (Cordwainer) of Chyandour

21 Aug 1814 Catherine c/o William and Mary Pooley (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

21 Aug 1814 Rebecca Eddy c/o William and Ursula Friggens Bilkey (Labourer) of Rosecadghill

22 Aug 1814 Henry c/o John and Ann Argall (Farmer) of Polgoon

Private baptism Received in to church 6 Aug 1815

28 Aug 1814 Mary Grenfell c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Pilman (Soldier of 32nd Reg of Foot)

 of Trengwainton

18 Sep 1814 Thomas c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Buswarva

26 Sep 1814 William c/o William and Alice Maddern (Labourer) of Tremethac

Private baptism Received in to church 27 Nov 1814

9 Oct 1814 Anne c/o William and Honor Warren (Labourer) of Trevean

16 Oct 1814 Rosetta Rodda c/o Hugh and Elizabeth Lawry (Husbandman) of Pednaventon

23 Oct 1814 William c/o James and Mary Peake (Miner) of Ninnis

30 Oct 1814 Mary c/o John and Ursula Hoskin (Husbandman) of Lantowednack

 Returning soon to parish

6 Nov 1814 William c/o John and Phyllis Jenkins (Gardener) of Trannack

14 Nov 1814 Richard Hall c/o William and Elizabeth Uran (Labourer) of Hea

29 Dec 1814 Nicholas Bryant c/o William and Elizabeth Runnalls (Labourer) of Tremethac

 Private baptism

27 Nov 1814 Mary c/o John and Mary Rowe (Cordwainer) of Church Town

27 Nov 1814 Grace c/o John and Margaret Cargeege (Labourer) of Bosullow

4 Dec 1814 Catherine c/o James and Catherine Pearce (Tinner) of Tolcarn Private baptism

11 Dec 1814 John c/o Jacob and Charity Rowe (Husbandman) of Church Town

19 Dec 1814 Ann Lawry d/o Mary Nicholas illegitimate,

father Richard Lawry (Labourer) of Ninnis Private baptism

25 Dec 1814 Mary c/o Francis and Mary Gendall (Labourer) of Church Town

28 Dec 1814 Richard Bottrel c/o James and Ann Glasson (Farmer) of Penmennor

1815

14 Jan 1815 Grace c/o Richard and Grace Dennis (Miner) of Lanyon

Private baptism Received in to church 22 Jan 1815

15 Jan 1815 Martin c/o Stephen and Martha Thomas (Gardener) of Alverton

15 Jan 1815 Henry c/o Henry and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Bone

12 Feb 1815 Ann c/o James and Rachel Leah (Tinner) of Lanyon Stamps

8 Mar 1815 Mary c/o James and Mary Trembath (Farmer) of Lanyon

Private baptism Received in to church 19 Mar 1815

12 Mar 1815 William c/o Richard and Patience Grenfell (Husbandman) of Carthew

12 Mar 1815 John c/o Daniel and Ann Cock (Husbandman) of Bosilliack

19 Mar 1815 John c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 23 July 1815

18 Mar 1815 William c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath Private baptism

19 Mar 1815 Martin c/o Henry and Jane Trewheela (Labourer) of Trengwainton

2 Apr 1815 James c/o John and Margaret Rogers (Labourer) of Pensance

14 Apr 1815 George c/o George and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Luthergwearne

Private baptism Received in to church 3 Dec 1815

16 Apr 1815 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Jane Couch (Labourer) of Trannack

23 Apr 1815 Sampson Pender c/o Peter and Christiana Nicholls (Cordwainer) of Ninnis

30 Apr 1815 Mary c/o Thomas and Mary Ladner (Husbandman) of Cherry Grove

9 May 1815 William s/o Hannah Thomas illegitimate,

father Thomas Batten (Labourer) of Trannack

Private baptism Received in to church 27 Aug 1815

13 May 1815 William Hoskin c/o Michael and Elizabeth Curnow (Carpenter) of Church Town

 Private baptism

14 May 1815 Elizabeth c/o James and Elizabeth Ellis (Labourer) of Trannack

21 May 1815 Thomas c/o William and Grace Grenfell (Miner) of Tremethack

24 May 1815 Mary c/o Thomas and Mary Baynard (Farmer) of Hendra

Private baptism Received in to church 11 June 1815

4 Jun 1815 Ann c/o James and Jane Mann (Miner) of Boskinning

11 Jun 1815 Jane c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Husbandman) of Church Town

11 Jun 1815 Mary c/o Ralph and Elizabeth Eddy (Labourer) of Lanyon

18 Jun 1815 Margaret c/o William and Margaret Jenkins (Miner) of Bosullow

18 Jun 1815 William c/o James and Catherine Row (Labourer) of Church Town

7 Jul 1815 Mary c/o John and Jennifer Gundry (Miner) of Vellandruchia

Private baptism Received in to church 16 July 1815

16 Jul 1815 Elizabeth c/o William and Mary Trudgeon (Husbandman) of Penhale

17 Jul 1815 William c/o Robert and Louisa Rebecca Coningham (Clergyman) of Rosehill

Born 26 June 1815 Private baptism

23 Jul 1815 Jane Richards d/o Jane Richards illegitimate,

father Richard Roberts (Cordwainer) of Church Town

6 Aug 1815 Philemon c/o Philemon and Catherine Betty (Husbandman) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 20 Aug 1815

6 Aug 1815 Maria c/o John and Christian Fox (Gardener) of Lower Alverton

13 Aug 1815 Mary Anne c/o John and Anne Gribble (Carrier) of Tremethack

Private baptism Received in to church 10 Sep 1815

13 Aug 1815 John c/o John and Mary Green (Labourer) of Lower Trereife

13 Aug 1815 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Clements (Labourer) of Tregavarah

3 Sep 1815 David c/o David and Ann Edwards (Husbandman) of Buswarthen

Private baptism Received in to church 14 Apr 1816

3 Sep 1815 Henry c/o Richard and Mary Lawry (Labourer) of Lesingey

10 Sep 1815 Wilmot c/o Daniel and Ann Michell (Farmer) of Landithy

Private baptism Received in to church 15 Oct 1815

14 Sep 1815 John Franklin c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Minister of the Gospel) of Poltair

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Jan 1816

15 Sep 1815 Grace c/o William and Mary Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

Private baptism Received in to church 3 Dec 1815

24 Sep 1815 Richard c/o Richard and Margaret Grenfell (Miner) of Vellandruchia

1 Oct 1815 William Edward c/o Edward and Ann Fox (Farmer) of Lesengy

28 Oct 1815 Matthew c/o Matthew and Philadelphia Daniel (Husbandman) of Bosullow

Private baptism Received in to church 3 Dec 1815

29 Oct 1815 Jane c/o William and Jane James (Husbandman) of Trereife

2 Dec 1815 Thomas c/o Benjamin and Anne Hoskin (Miller) of Tolcarn Private baptism

7 Dec 1815 Thomas s/o Jane Ellis of Church Town,

father Thomas Polmear (Miner) of Ludgvan

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Jan 1816

17 Dec 1815 Matilda c/o Richard and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Trengwainton

31 Dec 1815 William c/o Thomas and Maria Bolitho (Merchant) of Chyandour

Private baptism Received in to church 31 Dec 1817

1816

14 Jan 1816 Rovena c/o John and Catherine Wakefer (Mason) of Rosecadghill Higher

21 Jan 1816 Joseph c/o Thomas and Anne Edwards (Miner) of Bosilliack

2 Feb 1816 John c/o William and Alice Maddern (Husbandman) of Tremethack Private baptism

4 Feb 1816 Grace Adams d/o Ann Thomas (Sempstress) of St Ives illegitimate,

father John Adams (Farmer) of Church Town

8 Feb 1816 Elizabeth c/o John and Grace Kestle (Labourer) of Bone

Private baptism Received in to church 18 Feb 1816

9 Feb 1816 Hisca c/o John and Jane Cock (Farmer) of Bosilliack

9 Feb 1816 John c/o John and Ann Maddern (Labourer) of Tremethack

Private baptism Received in to church 8 Mar 1816

11 Dec1815 Thomas c/o John and Jane Osborne (Husbandman) of Trereife Private baptism

14 Feb 1816 William Henry c/o Richard and Elizabeth Simmons (Carpenter) of Tolcarne

Private baptism Received in to church 2 Dec 1816

25 Feb 1816 Richard c/o William and Constance Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

3 Mar 1816 William Henry c/o William and Ursula Bilkey (Husbandman) of Rosecadghill

6 Mar 1816 John c/o Martin and Clarinda Symonds (Labourer) of Trengwainton

6 Mar 1816 William John s/o Susanna Elliott (Servant) illegitimate,

father William Pick (Carpenter) of Church Town

10 Mar 1816 John Herbert c/o Tobias and Mary Anne Read (School Master) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 23 June 1816

10 Mar 1816 Elizabeth c/o John and Mary Pascoe (Miller) of Carthew

17 Mar 1816 Emma William c/o William and Mary Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

Private baptism Received in to church 7 April 1816

24 Mar 1816 Emma c/o Robert and Jane Richards (Labourer) of Boskenning

24 Mar 1816 Elizabeth c/o William and Mary Pooley (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

31 Mar 1816 Anne c/o Euphraim and Anne Noy (Miner) of Bosullow

7 Apr 1816 Philemon c/o William and Honor Warren (Miner) of Lanyon

7 Apr 1816 James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Boskinning

12 Apr 1816 Rebecca c/o Samuel and Hannah Hall (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

28 Mar 1816 William Clark c/o Thomas and Betsy Glasson (Farmer) of Trewidden

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1817

21 Apr 1816 Mary c/o James and Mary Peake (Tinner) of Ninnis

5 May 1816 James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth James (Farmer) of Bosullow

5 May 1816 George c/o John and Phyllis Jenkin (Gardener) of Trannack

12 May 1816 Jennifer c/o John and Mary Maddern (Miner) of Bosullow

12 May 1816 Edward c/o Nathaniel and Margaret Paul (Labourer) of Tolcarne

12 May 1816 Susan c/o John and Dorothy Philips (Labourer) of Tregavarah

19 May 1816 James c/o Henry and Alice Vingoe (Carpenter) of Church Town

25 May 1816 James c/o James and Mary Tonkin (Innkeeper) of Church Town Private baptism

31 May 1816 William c/o James and Mary Lawry (Labourer) of Buswarva

Private baptism Received in to church 9 June 1816

3 Jun 1816 John c/o John and Jane Rowe (Labourer) of Penmennor

Private baptism Received in to church 13 Oct 1816

9 Jun 1816 Jane c/o Joseph and Alice Jeffery (Labourer) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 16 June 1816

16 Jun 1816 Mary Anne c/o William and Mary Jenkin (Carpenter) of Penzance Private baptism

23 Jun 1816 Grace c/o James and Patience Thomas (Husbandman) of Ninnis

23 Jun 1816 John c/o John and Elizabeth Bennetts (Miner) of Ninnis

23 Jun 1816 Mary Friggens c/o William and Mary Richards (Miner) of Ninnis

24 Jun 1816 Eliza c/o Charles and Margery Matthews (Husbandman) of Buswarthan

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1816

7 Jul 1816 Elizabeth Pascoe c/o Thomas and Mary Ladner (Husbandman) of Cherry Grove

7 Jul 1816 William c/o William and Clarinda Lawry (Miner) of Buswarvan

16 Jul 1816 John Borlase c/o John and Louisa Stevens (Gent) of Castle Horneck b. 28 March 1816

21 Jul 1816 Paul c/o Paul and Elizabeth Quick (Servant/Labourer) of Boskinning

21 Jul 1816 John c/o Richard and Jane Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

5 Aug 1816 Grace c/o George and Grace Hicks (Carpenter) of Lariggan

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1816

25 Aug 1816 Mary Anne c/o Christopher and Susannah Pollard (Labourer) of Higher Trereife

1 Sep 1816 John c/o Richard and Mary Edwards (Labourer) of Trengwainton

Private baptism Received in to church 15 Sep 1816

1 Sep 1816 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Bone

4 Sep 1816 Elizabeth Boase c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Carter (Roper) of Tolcarne

Private baptism Received in to church 13 Oct 1817

6 Sep 1816 William c/o William and Elizabeth Grenfell (Taylor) of Kerrow

Private baptism Received in to church 29 Sep 1816

8 Sep 1816 Eliza c/o Richard and Sarah Truscott (Miller) of New Mill

15 Sep 1816 John c/o James and Catherine Pearce (Miller) of Tolcarne

15 Sep 1816 Charles c/o John and Jane Ellis (Carpenter) of Boskinning

29 Sep 1816 Olivia Mills c/o Richard and Grace Dennis (Miner) of Lanyon

2 Oct 1816 Thomas Hosking c/o James and Anne Glasson (Farmer) of Penmennor

Private baptism Received in to church 2 Dec 1816

6 Oct 1816 George c/o John and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

6 Oct 1816 Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Wakfer (Mason) of Boskinning

6 Oct 1816 Anne c/o William and Anne Stone (Blacksmith) of Ninnis

7 Oct 1816 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Runnalls (Labourer) of Tregavarah

 Private baptism

10 Oct 1816 Paul Richard c/o Richard and Jane Kemp (Labourer) of Tregavarah

Private baptism Received in to church 22 Sept 1820

19 Nov 1816 Grace c/o Thomas and Alice Werren (Miner) of Kerrow

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1816

24 Nov 1816 Maria c/o Samuel and Mary Jelbert (Labourer) of Buswednan

25 Nov 1816 George c/o Samuel and Amelia Waters (Miller) of Tregavarah

Private baptism Received in to church Nov 30 1817

1 Dec 1816 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Trereife

6 Dec 1816 Catherine Thomas c/o William and Eliza Pascoe (Miller) of New Mill

1817

1 Jan 1817 Louisa c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Clergyman) of Poltair

Private baptism Received in to church 23 April 1817

12 Jan 1817 Anne c/o William and Phyllis Bennetts (Labourer) of Trereife

20 Dec 1816 William c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath Private baptism

21 Jan 1817 James c/o James and Patience Thomas (Labourer) of Ninnis

24 Jan 1817 James c/o Matthew and Philadelphia Daniel (Husbandman) of Bosullow

Private baptism Received in to church 6 April 1817

2 Feb 1817 Anne c/o Henry and Mary Noy (Labourer) of Lanyon Private baptism

9 Feb 1817 John c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Trevean

14 Feb 1817 Mary Anne c/o John and Mary Scobell (Gentleman) of Nancealverne

Private baptism Received in to church 13 July 1819

2 Mar 1817 Elizabeth Patience c/o Michael and Elizabeth Curnow (Carpenter) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 7 April 1817

10 Mar 1817 Jane c/o Charles and Eleanor Berryman (Farmer) of Lanyon

Private baptism Received in to church 23 Mar 1817

16 Mar 1817 Grace c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Miner) of Kerrow

16 Mar 1817 Mary c/o John and Mary Rowe (Cordwainer) of Church Town

23 Mar 1817 Benjamin c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Bone (Miner) of Trembath in Morvah

23 Mar 1817 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Mary Baynard (Farmer) of Hendra

Private baptism Received in to church 4 April 1817

29 Mar 1817 Sarah Edmonds c/o William and Mary Curnow (Labourer) of Pednaventon

 Private baptism

13 Apr 1817 Eliza c/o John and Mary Pengelly (Farmer) of Tremeaine

13 Apr 1817 Daniel Hockin c/o Daniel and Martha Rogers (Labourer) of Penzance

20 Apr 1817 George c/o John and Christian Fox (Gardener) of Alverton

20 Apr 1817 Richard c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Buswarthen

27 Apr 1817 Jane c/o John and Jane Hosken (Farmer) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1817

27 Apr 1817 William c/o Enoch and Anne Jenkin (Labourer) of Trevean

16 May 1817 Catherine c/o Richard and Catherine Roberts (Cordwainer) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 25 May 1817

25 May 1817 James c/o Richard and Mary Hall (Husbandman) of Buswednan

27 May 1817 William c/o George and Jane Thomas (Husbandman) of Tremethack

Private baptism Received in to church 29 Nov 1818

29 May 1817 William c/o William and Grace Cock (Miner) of Boskinning

1 Jun 1817 Thomas Henry c/o Henry and Jane Trewhela (Husbandman) of Buswarthen

8 Jun 1817 William c/o Henry and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Bone

22 Jun 1817 Joseph c/o John and Anne Curnow (Gardener) of Lariggan

20 Jul 1817 John c/o Martin and Jane Lavars (Labourer) of Tregavarah

 Private baptism 16 Aug 1815

20 Jul 1817 Thomas c/o Martin and Jane Lavars (Labourer) of Tregavarah

25 Jul 1817 William Tresize c/o James and Loveday Hosking (Miller) of Lanyon Mill

Private baptism Received in to church 10 Aug 1817

10 Aug 1817 Thomas c/o Daniel and Anne Michell (Husbandman) of Beryes

17 Aug 1817 Elizabeth c/o William and Loveday Veale (Miller) of Sellan in Sancreed

19 Aug 1817 Elizabeth c/o William and Grace Grenfell (Miner) of Tremethack Private baptism

7 Sep 1817 Thomas s/o Jane Chester illegitimate,

father Thomas Trudgen (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

14 Sep 1817 Elizabeth c/o William and Alice Curnow (Labourer) of Pednaventon

19 Sep 1817 Charlotte c/o John and Prudence Richards (Carpenter) of Church Town

Private baptism

20 Sep 1817 Eliza c/o David and Anne Edwards (Farmer) of Buswarthen Private baptism

21 Sep 1817 Elizabeth c/o George and Grace Hicks (Carpenter) of Lariggan

28 Sep 1817 John c/o William and Ursula Bilkey (Husbandman) of Rosecadghill

28 Sep 1817 Eliza c/o William and Sybella Rowe (Shoe maker) of Luthargwearn

1 Oct 1817 Rebecca c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Husbandman) of Church Town

1 Oct 1817 Mary c/o James and Catherine Rowe (Labourer) of Vellandrucia

24 Oct 1817 Mary c/o William and Alice Maddern (Miner) of Tremethack

Private baptism Received in to church 26 July 1818

29 Oct 1817 Jane Molesworth c/o John and Grace Thomas (Carpenter) of Penzance

2 Nov 1817 John c/o William and Jane James (Labourer) of Trereife

2 Nov 1817 John c/o John and Catherine Wakfer (Mason) of Hea

5 Nov 1817 Emily Borlase c/o Thomas and Maria Bolitho (Gentleman) of Chyandour

Private baptism Received in to church 30 Dec 1817

9 Nov 1817 Jane c/o John and Elizabeth Nekervis (Miner) of Trevean

11 Nov 1817 Thomas c/o Rose and Eliza Price (Baronet) of Trengwainton

Private baptism Received in to church 3 Jan 1818

23 Nov 1817 Anne c/o Humphry and Mary Trembath (Miner) of Rosemergy in Morvah

25 Nov 1817 Keziah c/o Henry and Elizabeth Carbiss (Labourer) of Lariggan Private baptism

7 Dec 1817 John c/o William and Mary Pooley (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

15 Dec 1817 Anne Thomas c/o Thomas and Honor Trudgeon (Labourer) of Mount Pleasant

Private baptism Received in to church 28 Dec 1817

25 Dec 1817 Mary Anne c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town

1818

11 Jan 1818 George Daniel c/o Tobias and Mary Anne Read (Parish Clerk) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 4 May 1818

15 Jan 1818 Anne Freethy c/o James and Anne Baynard (Farmer) of Polteggan

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Feb 1818

17 Jan 1818 John c/o John and Mary Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

Private baptism Received in to church 8 Feb 1818

18 Jan 1818 Sally c/o Edward and Anne Fox (Gardener) of Lesingy

23 Jan 1818 George Borlase c/o John and Louisa Stevens (Gent) of Castle Horneck b. 28 Sep 1817

1 Feb 1818 Elizabeth Hannah c/o Thomas and Anne Williams (Servant) of Nancealverne

8 Feb 1818 Mary Anne Nicholls c/o Thomas and Catherine Rogers (Husbandman) of Boskinning

22 Feb 1818 Mary Anne c/o William and Susannah James (Carpenter) of Bosullow

15 Mar 1818 Mary c/o James and Mary Tonkin (Publican) of Church Town Private baptism

22 Mar 1818 Mary Hosking c/o Richard and Mary Edwards (Groom to Sir R. P. ) of Church Town

22 Mar 1818 Francis c/o William and Anne Hocking (Labourer) of Tregavarah

22 Mar 1818 Henry c/o Henry and Mary Thomas (Mill wright) of Alverton

29 Mar 1818 Thomas Henry c/o William and Eliza Pascoe (Miller) of Tolcarne

24 Apr 1818 Anna c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Clergyman) of Rosehill

Private baptism Received in to church 24 Mar 1820

4 May 1818 Mary c/o William and Mary Nicholas (Publican) of Church Town Private baptism

10 May 1818 John c/o Benjamin and Catherine Pascoe (Labourer) of Cherry Grove

10 May 1818 Alice c/o Henry and Alice Vingoe (Carpenter) of Church Town

17 May 1818 William c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Labourer) of Ninnis

8 Jun 1818 Anne c/o John and Anne Argall (Farmer) of Polgoon Private baptism

14 Jun 1818 William c/o William and Mary Jenkin (Carpenter) of Penzance

12 Jul 1818 James c/o John and Margaret Rogers (Labourer) of Penzance

12 Jul 1818 Mary c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Buswarthen

12 Jul 1818 George Jelbert s/o Anne Grellett of Buswednan illegitimate,

father Charles Jelbert (Labourer) of Bodmin

26 Jul 1818 Job c/o Christopher and Susanna Pollard (Labourer) of Trereife

30 Jul 1818 Jenifer c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Maddern (Labourer) of Poltair

9 Aug 1818 William c/o Thomas and Elizabeth James (Farmer) of Bosullow

9 Aug 1818 Richard c/o James and Jane Mann (Labourer) of Boskinning

12 Aug 1818 James c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath

16 Aug 1818 Rosetta Tresise c/o James and Loveday Hosking (Miller) of Lanyon

Private baptism Received in to church 29 Nov 1818

6 Sep 1818 William Bottrell c/o Charles and Mary Berryman (Farmer) of Lanyon

6 Sep 1818 Thomas c/o John and Margaret Cargeege (Labourer) of Bosullow

6 Sep 1818 Mary c/o William and Margaret Hosking (Labourer) of Buswednan

6 Sep 1818 John Williams s/o Mary Hicks of Lariggan illegitimate,

father John Williams (Labourer) of Chyandour

13 Sep 1818 Alexander c/o Benjamin and Ann Hosken (Miller) of Tolcarne

20 Sep 1818 Edward c/o Edward and Elizabeth Warren (Miner) of Bosullow

27 Sep 1818 Elizabeth c/o James and Mary Peak (Labourer) of Ninnis

18 Oct 1818 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Labourer) of Church Town

18 Oct 1818 Alice c/o Ephraim and Ann Noy (Labourer) of Bosullow

16 Oct 1818 Nicholas Trethowan s/o Elizabeth Rowe (Servant) illegitimate,

father Francis Trethowan (Husbandman) of Cherry Grove Private baptism

25 Oct 1818 Lavinia Pollard c/o James and Ann Glasson (Farmer) of Penmennor

25 Oct 1818 Henry c/o James and Mary Lawry (Miner) of Buswarva

1 Nov 1818 William c/o Stephen and Martha Thomas (Gardener) of Alverton

6 Nov 1818 William George Barnes s/o Mary Veal illegitimate,

father George Barnes (Labourer) of Poltair

17 Nov 1818 John c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

30 Nov 1818 Henry Boase c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Carter (Roper) of Tolcarn

6 Dec 1818 Henry c/o John and Elizabeth Bennetts (Miner) of Ninnis

1819

3 Jan 1819 Jane c/o William and Marinda Lawry (Miner) of Buswarva

3 Jan 1819 Jane c/o William and Ann Stone (Smith) of Ninnis

10 Jan 1819 Richard Bottrell c/o Matthew and Philadelphia Daniel (Farmer) of Bosullow

17 Jan 1819 Mary c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Boskinning

17 Jan 1819 Phillis Rowe d/o Jane Richards illegitimate,

father Martin Rowe (Cordwainer) of Church Town

17 Jan 1819 Mary Roberts d/o Ann Roberts illegitimate,

father Nicholas Hendra (Blacksmith) of Redruth

31 Jan 1819 Jane c/o William and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Lesengy

31 Jan 1819 William c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Labourer) of Lanyon

7 Feb 1819 Anne c/o John and Grace Stinson (Labourer) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 6 June 1819

7 Feb 1819 Richard c/o Richard and Catherine Roberts (Cordwainer) of Church Town

12 Feb 1819 Samuel c/o John and Jane Ellis (Carpenter) of Boskenning

21 Feb 1819 Samuel c/o Charles and Eleanor Berryman (Farmer) of Lanyon

21 Feb 1819 Richard c/o John and Mary Rowe (Cordwainer) of Church Town

21 Feb 1819 John c/o Thomas and Susan Martyn (Labourer) of Buswednan

 Private baptism 4 Jan 1819

14 Mar 1819 Phyllis c/o Thomas and Mary Jeffery (Hind) of Nanzeglos

14 Mar 1819 John c/o Charles and Margaret Mathews (Farmer) of Buswarthen

28 Mar 1819 John c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Smith) of Church Town

28 Mar 1819 Thomas c/o Thomas and Alice Warren (Miner) of Lanyon

29 Mar 1819 William c/o William and Tabitha Hall (Husbandman) of Tremethack

Private baptism Received in to church 28 Nov 1819

29 Mar 1819 James c/o Samuel and Anne Waters (Miller) of Tregavarah

Private baptism Received in to church 13 Sep 1819

4 Apr 1819 Catherine c/o John and Jane Rowe (Labourer) of Merry Meeting

9 Apr 1819 Mary c/o James and Ann Baynard (Farmer) of Polteggan

11 Apr 1819 William Henry c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Smith) of Church Town

25 Apr 1819 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

9 May 1819 Nanny c/o James and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Buswarthen

28 May 1819 Mary Uren c/o William and Joan Richards (Master Mariner) of Church Town

28 May 1819 Emett Mills c/o William and Joan Richards (Master Mariner) of Church Town

30 May 1819 Anne c/o John and Mary Pascoe (Miller) of Carthew

6 Jun 1819 William c/o Richard and Jennifer Rowe (Husbandman) of Mulfra

10 Jun 1819 John Wright c/o Benjamin and Charlotte Carvosoe (Master Mariner) of Church Town

 Private baptism

13 Jul 1819 Fanny c/o John and Mary Scobell (Esquire) of Nancealverne b. 20 Aug 1818

Private baptism 23 Aug 1818 Received in to church today

18 Jul 1819 James Thomas c/o William and Ursula Bilkey (Hind) of Boscathnoe

18 Jul 1819 Elizabeth c/o John and Elizabeth Lawry (Labourer) of Pednaventon

1 Aug 1819 Martha c/o Daniel and Martha Rogers (Labourer) of Hea

1 Aug 1819 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Farmer) of Church Town

12 Aug 1819 James c/o John and Susannah Richards (Farmer) of Church Town

15 Aug 1819 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

15 Aug 1819 William Henry s/o Elizabeth Cazley (Servant) of Church Town illegitimate

17 Aug 1819 Jane Frances c/o Rose and Eliza Price (Baronet) of Trengwainton

20 Aug 1819 John c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Clergyman) of Rosehill

Private baptism Received in to church 24 March 1820

29 Aug 1819 Christiana c/o William and Christiana Betty (Labourer) of Church Town

12 Sep 1819 Charles James c/o John and Christiana Fox (Gardener) of Alverton

19 Sep 1819 William Thomas c/o John and Ursula Hosking (Labourer) of Ninnis

26 Sep 1819 Jane c/o Robert and Jane Richards (Labourer) of Boskinning

7 Oct 1819 William c/o John and Grace Richards (Husbandman) of Bosoliack

17 Oct 1819 Mary Pender c/o William and Elizabeth Thomas (Labourer) of Kerrow

17 Oct 1819 Elizabeth c/o Barnet and Jane Rowe (Blacksmith) of New Mill

31 Oct 1819 Margaret c/o John and Margaret Dunn (Labourer) of Buswednan

7 Nov 1819 Mary Anne c/o Thomas and Mary Sanders (Coachman at Poltair) of Poltair

7 Nov 1819 John c/o David and Anne Edwards (Husbandman) of Buswarthen

Private baptism Received in to church 25 Dec 1819

14 Nov 1819 William Tucker c/o John and Betty Nicholls (Labourer) of Gulval

28 Nov 1819 William c/o Hugh and Mary Green (Labourer) of Landithy

28 Nov 1819 Mary Ann c/o James and Ann Quick (Miller) of Treneere

28 Nov 1819 Joseph Sandry c/o Henry Warren and Sarah Michell (Cooper) of Tolcarne

28 Nov 1819 William Warren c/o Bartholomew and Ann Bottrell (Labourer) of Penzance

12 Dec 1819 William c/o John and Jane White (Labourer) of Buswarva

19 Dec 1819 John c/o Henry and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Bone

25 Dec 1819 Amelia c/o Joseph and Martha Wallis (Joiner) of Penzance

26 Dec 1819 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan

1820

14 Jan 1820 Elizabeth Lavinia c/o William and Constance Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

 Private baptism

16 Jan 1820 Richard c/o James and Catherine Rowe (Labourer) of Tremethack

22 Jan 1820 John c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Buswarthen

23 Jan 1820 Philip c/o Philip and Ann Marrack (Fisherman) of Tolcarne

20 Dec 1820 1818 Edward Calvert c/o Edward and Rebecca Anne Scobell (Capt R N) of Poltair

Private baptism Received in to church 8 Sep 1820

30 Jan 1820 James c/o William and Phillis Bennetts (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

30 Jan 1820 Elizabeth c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Penhale

6 Feb 1820 John c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Shoe maker) of Hea

6 Feb 1820 Richard c/o Enoch and Anne Jenkin (Labourer) of Trevean

6 Feb 1820 Elizabeth c/o William and Mary Jenkin (Carpenter) of Penzance

13 Feb 1820 Jane c/o Thomas and Jane Evans (Servant) of Penzance 6 yrs old last August

26 Feb 1820 Elizabeth c/o Henry and Elizabeth Trudgeon (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Feb 1820 John c/o John and Nancy Burt (Miller) of Nancothan

19 Mar 1820 John c/o John and Jane Hosken (Mason) of Church Town

19 Mar 1820 John c/o John and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Buswarva

19 Mar 1820 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Grace Dennis (Labourer) of Lanyon

2 Apr 1820 John c/o Matthew and Philadelphia Daniell (Farmer) of Bosullow

9 Apr 1820 Marianne c/o William and Eliza Pascoe (Miller) of Tolcarne

16 Apr Henry c/o John and Mary Corin (Farmer) of Alverton

20 Apr 1820 Elizabeth Trathan c/o David and Anne Stevens (Labourer) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Oct 1820

23 Apr 1820 Eliza c/o Edward and Anne Fox (Farmer) of Lesingey

30 Apr 1820 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Labourer) of Ninnis

22 May 1820 Eliza c/o John and Susannah Richards (Farmer) of Church Town Private baptism

28 May 1820 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Catherine Rodgers (Miner) of Ninnis

28 May 1820 Anne c/o William and Alice Maddern (Labourer) of Tremethack

28 May 1820 Joseph c/o William and Anne Hoskin (Labourer) of Tregavarah

28 May 1820 Francis c/o Richard and Sarah Truscot (Miller) of Tregavarah

4 Jun 1820 Honor c/o Benjamin and Honor Shetford (Labourer) of Ninnis

4 Jun 1820 Elizabeth c/o Christopher and Susannah Pollard (Labourer) of Luthargwearn

11 Jun 1820 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Joan Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

2 Jul 1820 William c/o William and Jane James (Labourer) of Trereife

10 Jul 1820 Susanna c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

16 Jul 1820 Charles c/o Tobias and Mary Read (School master) of Church Town

Received in to church [?] April 1821

20 Jul 1820 Eliza c/o John and Grace Stimson (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

6 Aug 1820 Elizabeth c/o Henry and Anne Weymouth (Mason) of Penzance

11 Aug 1820 John c/o James and Mary Peake (Labourer) of Buswarthen

24 Aug 1820 Thomas c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Labourer) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 29 May 1821

3 Sep 1820 James Thomas c/o William and Margaret Wilson (Labourer) of Penzance

12 Sep 1820 Elizabeth c/o Edward and Elizabeth Warren (Miner) of Bosullow

17 Sep 1820 Elizabeth Grace c/o James and Patience Thomas (Labourer) of Ninnis

1 Oct 1820 William c/o Henry and Jane Couch (Farmer) of Trannack

13 Oct 1820 Henry c/o John and Mary Pengelley (Farmer) of Tremeaine

 Private baptism 15 Nov 1819

22 Oct 1820 Frank c/o John and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

29 Oct 1820 Thomas c/o Thomas and Susan Martin (Labourer) of Buswednan

29 Oct 1820 Isabella c/o Michael and Jane Rowe (Labourer) of Penzance

31 Oct 1820 John c/o John and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

5 Nov 1820 Jane c/o William and Jane Nicholas (Miner) of Bosullow