Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Madron Parish Records

Baptisms 1821-1830

Home
Baptisms 1756-1760
Baptisms 1761-1770
Baptisms 1771-1780
Baptisms 1781-1790
Baptisms 1791-1800
Baptisms 1801-1810
Baptisms 1811-1812
Baptisms 1813-1820
Baptisms 1821-1830
Baptisms 1831-1840
Baptisms 1841-1850
Baptisms 1851-1860
Baptisms 1861-1870
Baptisms 1871-1880
Baptisms 1881-1890
Baptisms 1891-1900
Burials 1813-1830
Burials 1831-1845
Burials 1846-1860
Burials 1861-1880
Burials 1881-1902
Marriages 1756-1757
Marriages 1863-1865
Marriages 1866-1869
Marriages 1870-1879
Marriages 1880-1889
Marriages 1890-1903
Hearth Tax
Protestation Oath
Penzance Union Workhouse
Penzance Union Workhouse Baptisms 1840-1849
Workhouse Baptisms 1850-1859
Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Workhouse Baptisms 1870-1879
Workhouse Baptisms 1880-1889
Workhouse Baptisms 1890-1900
Penzance Union Workhouse Burials 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials 1866-1885
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1866-1875
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1876-1885
Workhouse Burials 1886-1902
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1886-1900
Vicars of Madron with Morvah
Local Antiquities
Useful links
War Memorial
Madron Photo Gallery
Photo Album Page

1821

14 Jan 1821 Mary Baynard c/o John and Mary Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife Private baptism 22 Dec 1820

25 Nov 1820 Joseph c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath Private baptism

24 Jan 1821 Mary Anne Jeffery c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

24 Jan 1821 Phyle c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Maddern (Labourer) of Four lanes End

Private baptism Received in to church 22 Dec 1822

28 Jan 1821 Jane c/o William and Mary Pooley (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

11 Feb 1821 Marianne c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

14 Feb 1821 Catherine c/o John and Peggy Rogers (Labourer) of Penzance

25 Feb 1821 Elizabeth d/o Sarah Williams (Servant) of Penzance illegitimate

4 Mar 1821 Robert c/o William and Ursula Bilkey (Hind) of Boscathnoe

4 Mar 1821 Grace c/o Samuel and Elizabeth Rodda (Carpenter) of Ninnis

10 Mar 1821 Franklin c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Clergyman) of Rosehill

11 Mar 1821 Emily c/o Henry and Alice Vingoe (Carpenter) of Church Town

11 Mar 1821 Elizabeth d/o Elizabeth Wilmot (Servant) of Church Town illegitimate,

father William Cock (Inn Keeper) of Penzance

11 Mar 1821 Thomas c/o John and Mary Pascoe (Miller) of Carthew

14 Mar 1821 Matthew c/o William and Margaret Hoskin (Husbandman) of Buswednan Private baptism

16 Mar 1821 Jane c/o Michael and Ann Richards (Labourer) of Bulls View

28 Mar 1821 Thomas c/o Charles and Margery Mathews (Husbandman) of Buswarthan Private baptism

31 Mar 1821 Ann c/o John and Elizabeth Nekervis (Labourer) of Four Lanes End Private baptism

8 Apr 1821 John c/o John Davies and Joan Bottrall (Labourer) of Nancothan

15 Apr 1821 Christiana c/o Ephraim and Anne Noy (Miner) of Bosullow

29 Apr 1821 Charity c/o John and Margery Cargeege (Miner) of Bosullow

29 Apr 1821 Henry c/o William and Clarinda Lawry (Miner) of Buswarva

6 May 1821 William c/o William and Mary Curnow (Labourer) of Mulfra

6 May 1821 Betsey Boase Lawrence c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Carter (Roper) of Tolcarne

13 May 1821 Elizabeth c/o Daniel and Anne Kestle (Labourer) of Bosolliack

17 Jun 1821 John c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Labourer) of Lanyon

17 Jun 1821 Emma c/o Hugh and Mary Tregenza (Coachman) of Alverton

18 Jun 1821 Thomas Donnithorne s/o Honor Trudgen of Alms House illegitimate,

father Thomas Donnithorne (Soldier) Private baptism

24 Jun 1821 Matthias c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin,(Labourer) of Pednaventon

8 Jul 1821 William c/o John and Elizabeth Bennetts (Miner) of Ninnis

15 Jul 1821 Rosetta c/o James and Mary Lory (Miner) of Buswarva

15 Jul 1821 George c/o George and Elizabeth Martins (Labourer) of Church Town

22 Jul 1821 Asket c/o John and Elizabeth Trenear (Miner) of Gulval

22 Jul 1821 Mary c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Buswarthen

19 Aug 1821 Johanna Jenkin c/o Melchizedec and Johanna Phillips (Blacksmith) of Lanyon

19 Aug 1821 William Richards c/o John and Mary Lutey (Miner) of Bosilliack Private baptism

25 Aug 1821 William Henry c/o James and Loveday Hoskin (Miller) of Lanyon Mill Private baptism

2 Sep 1821 William c/o Daniel and Martha Rogers (Farmer) of Penzance

9 Sep 1821 Thomas c/o John and Jane Ellis (Carpenter) of Bosoliack

9 Sep 1821 George Napleton c/o George and Marianne Treweeke (Clergyman) of Castle Horneck, Private baptism

9 Sep 1821 John Vingoe c/o Thomas and Betsy Glasson (Farmer) of Trewidden

16 Sep 1821 John c/o Philemon and Elizabeth Gribble (Gardener) of Trereife

16 Sep 1821 Eliza c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town

25 Sep 1821 William c/o Nicholas and Anne Warren (Husbandman) of Trewren Private baptism

7 Oct 1821 George c/o William and Constance Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

13 Oct 1821 Elizabeth Matthews c/o John and Grace Polglaze (Labourer) of Trewren

13 Oct 1821 Catherine c/o Henry and Blanch Cock (Labourer) of Sancreed

13 Oct 1821 Anne c/o Henry and Blanch Cock (Labourer) of Sancreed

14 Oct 1821 Elizabeth c/o James and Mary Tonkin (Butcher) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 12 Dec 1822

14 Oct 1821 Henry c/o Henry and Elizabeth Trudgen (Labourer) of Penmennor

27 Oct 1821 Marianne c/o John and Anne Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

2 Dec 1821 Emma c/o William and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Nancothan

Private baptism April 19th Received in to church this day

2 Dec 1821 John c/o George and Jane Thomas (Farmer) of Tremethack

2 Dec 1821 Richard c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of Penzance

2 Dec 1821 Richard c/o Richard and Jane Kelynack (Fisherman) of Paul

3 Dec 1821 Herbert c/o James and Anne Glasson (Farmer) of Penmennor

23 Dec 1821 Jane c/o Thomas and Alice Werrin (Miner) of Bosullow Common

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1822

30 Dec 1821 Jenifer c/o John and Jenifer Lawry (Miner) of Ninnis

1822

5 Jan 1822 Kitty c/o William and Jane Nicholls (Labourer) of Great Bosullow

6 Jan 1822 Catherine Anne c/o Thomas and Maria Bolitho (Gentleman) of Chyandour

1 Jan 1822 William Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Hall (Labourer) of Buswednan Private baptism

13 Jan 1822 John c/o John and Margaret Dunn (Labourer) of Buswednan

3 Feb 1822 William c/o Richard and Mary Lawry (Miner) of Trewren

3 Feb 1822 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Edwards (Groom of Trengwainton) of Sunny Corner

3 Feb 1822 Mary Ann c/o Henry Warren and Sarah Michell (Cooper) of Tolcarne

3 Feb 1822 Ann c/o Martin and Martha Chirgwin (Husbandman) of Tolcarne

10 Feb 1822 Grace Williams c/o Edward and Rebecca Ladner (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

24 Feb 1822 Eleanor c/o Robert and Jane Richards (Labourer) of Boskinning

10 Mar 1822 James c/o Richard and Jane Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

12 Feb 1822 Jane c/o William and Jane Rowe (Husbandman) of Bosoliack Private baptism

15 Mar 1822 Loammi Chellew d/o Jane Symons illegitimate,

father Henry Nichols (Farmer) of Sancreed

17 Mar 1822 Grace c/o John and Grace Stimson (Labourer) of Nanzeglos

17 Mar 1822 Emily Piddle Tredray d/o Elizabeth Tredray illegitimate,

father Joseph Piddle (Servant) of Poltair

17 Mar 1822 Anne c/o Philip and Anne Marrack (Fisherman) of Tolcarne

24 Mar 1822 Philip c/o Richard and Elizabeth Jeffery (Labourer) of Church Town

24 Mar 1822 Mary Anne c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Farmer) of Buswednan

24 Mar 1822 William Roberts c/o John and Grace Eddy (Labourer) of Sancred

31 Mar 1822 William c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Shoe maker) of Hay

31 Mar 1822 Mary Ann c/o William and Ann Hockin (Labourer) of Tregavarah

31 Mar 1822 Sarah c/o Martin and Clarinda Simmons (Labourer) of Bosoliack Age 16 yrs

31 Mar 1822 Mary c/o Martin and Clarinda Simmons (Labourer) of Bosoliack Age 14 yrs

14 Apr 1822 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Fisherman) of Luthargwearne

21 Apr 1822 James c/o George and Jane Thomas (Farmer) of Tremethack

21 Apr 1822 Thomas c/o William and Mary Donithorne (Labourer) of Crankan

21 Apr 1822 Elizabeth c/o William and Alice Maddern (Farmer) of Tremethack

28 Apr 1822 Martha c/o Henry and Mary Noy (Labourer) of Lanyon

5 May 1822 Robert James c/o Joseph and Martha Wallis (Carpenter) of Penzance

12 May 1822 Marianne c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

17 May 1822 Joseph c/o Joseph and Anne Pollard (Farmer) of Buswednan Private baptism

26 May 1822 Phedora c/o Michael and Jane Rowe (Labourer) of Hea

26 May 1822 Phillis c/o John and Phillis Jenkins (Gardener) of Minney

26 May 1822 Charles s/o Anne Hosken of Tolcarne illegitimate,

father Francis Paynter (Gent) of Penzance

2 Jun 1822 William c/o William and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Penzance

9 Jun 1822 Benjamin c/o Benjamin and Thomasine Batten (Innkeeper) of Church Town

3 Jun 1822 Margaret Saundry c/o Charles and Margaret Warren (Exciseman) of Tolcarne Private baptism

7 Jul 1822 Grace c/o Henry and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Lower Ninnis

14 Jul 1822 Jane c/o Joseph and Ann Wood (Clothier) of Hea

14 Jul 1822 Mary c/o George Alexander and Christiana Stevens (Carpenter) of Church Town

4 Aug 1822 Mary Ann Nicholls c/o Thomas and Catherine Rogers (Miner) of Penzance

30 Jul 1822 Caroline c/o John and Jane Parsons (Husbandman) of Tregavarah Private baptism

11 Aug 1822 William Freethy c/o William Freethy and Mary Stevens FriggensCarpenter) of Church Town

11 Aug 1822 William c/o James and Ann Quick (Miller) of Treneere

17 Aug 1822 Ann c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Miller) of Trembath Private baptism

1 Sep 1822 Jane c/o Richard and Grace Dennis (Miner) of Lanyon

6 Sep 1822 Frederick c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Curate of St Burian) of Rosehill Private baptism

8 Sep 1822 William c/o Hugh and Mary Tregenza (Coachman) of Alverton

15 Sep 1822 Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan

15 Sep 1822 Ann c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Guy (Shipwright) of Tolcarne

20 Sep 1822 Amelia c/o William John and Caroline Corin (Hatter) of Chyandour Private baptism

21 Sep 1822 Nicholas c/o Luke and Philadelphia Andrew (Blacksmith) of Penzance

29 Sep 1822 Mary c/o William and Mary Curnow (Labourer) of Mulfra

26 Sep 1822 Selina c/o Francis and Alice Dale (Gardener) of Church Town Private baptism

29 Sep 1822 John c/o Daniel and Martha Rogers (Farmer) of Penzance

19 Oct 1822 Susanna c/o Thomas and Susanna Martins (Husbandman) of Penzance

6 Nov 1822 Jane c/o Benjamin and Charlotte Carvossoe (Mariner) of Church Town Private baptism

6 Nov 1822 Charlotte c/o Benjamin and Charlotte Carvossoe (Mariner) of Church Town Private baptism

10 Nov 1822 Richard c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Labourer) of Lanyon

13 Nov 1822 Jane Trewren c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Carter (Roper) of Tolcarne

1 Dec 1822 William c/o William and Betsy Bates (Labourer) of Bone

1 Dec 1822 James c/o Ralph and Mary Hill (Miner) of Ninnis

28 Nov 1822 Thomas s/o Jane Jeffry (Spinster) illegitimate,

father John Hodder (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

15 Dec 1822 William c/o Tobias and Mary Ann Read (Parish Clerk) of Church Town Private baptism

22 Dec 1822 Mary c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Maddern (Hind) of Poltair

29 Dec 1822 Charles c/o Henry and Mary Tonkin (Farmer) of Trewren

1823

5 Jan 1823 William c/o John and Ann Woolcock (Farmer) of Trannack

5 Jan 1823 Elizabeth Warren c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Bosullow

12 Jan 1823 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Husbandman) of Ponsbenek in Gulval

12 Jan 1823 Elizabeth Ellis c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Labourer) of Little Trereife

16 Jan 1823 Sally c/o William and Jane Nicholls (Husbandman) of Bosullow

28 Jan 1823 James c/o James and Mary Peake (Husbandman) of Buswarthan

28 Jan 1823 Richard c/o James and Elizabeth Jenkin (Husbandman) of Buswarthan

2 Feb 1823 Samuel c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Buswarva

2 Feb 1823 John c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Buswarva

16 Feb 1823 John c/o John and Ann Grose (Labourer) of Bosullow

17 Feb 1823 Richard c/o John and Joan Bottrell (Labourer) of Tregavarah Private baptism

23 Feb 1823 John c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Labourer) of Ninnis

23 Feb 1823 William c/o William and Elizabeth Mann (Smith) of Ninnis

23 Feb 1823 John Friggens c/o John and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Ninnis

23 Feb 1823 William c/o Edward and Elizabeth Warren (Miner) of Bosullow

23 Feb 1823 Thomas Trezise c/o James and Patience Thomas (Labourer) of Ninnis

24 Feb 1823 Mary Ann c/o John and Elizabeth Adams (Farmer) of Church Town Private baptism

9 Mar 1823 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Holla (Labourer) of Buswednan

9 Mar 1823 William Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Holla (Labourer) of Buswednan

16 Mar 1823 Joseph c/o William and Jane James (Labourer) of Burius

16 Mar 1823 Ursula c/o William and Ursula Friggens Bilkey (Farmer) of Boscathnoe

16 Mar 1823 Elizabeth c/o William and Margaret Wilson (Labourer) of Penzance

16 Mar 1823 Priscilla Stevens d/o Mary Ann Penrose illegitimate,

father Andrew Stevens (Writer) of Penzance

23 Mar 1823 John c/o Charles and Mary Berriman (Labourer) of Lanyon

23 Mar 1823 Georgiana c/o George and Grace Hicks (Joiner) of Penzance

24 Mar 1823 William George c/o William and Margaret Hooper (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

30 Mar 1823 Thomas c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Shoe maker) of Hea

13 Apr 1823 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

13 Apr 1823 Thomas Henry c/o Nicholas and Elizabeth Wallis (Miner) of Kerrow

21 Apr 1823 Eliza c/o Thomas and Betsy Glasson (Farmer) of Trewidden Private baptism

4 May 1823 Caroline d/o Loveday Oats illegitimate,

father John Veale (Labourer) of Tolcarne Private baptism

11 May 1823 William Henry c/o William and Catherine Noy (Labourer) of Bosoliac in Gulval

21 May 1823 Catherine Penneck c/o Michael Nowell and Anne Peters (Clergyman) of Penzance

25 May 1823 Joseph c/o Samuel and Ann Waters (Labourer) of Tregavara

25 May 1823 James c/o Thomas and Tryphosa Jenkin (Tailor) of Trannack

25 May 1823 Mary Ann c/o Henry and Mary Thomas (Carpenter) of Alverton

25 May 1823 George c/o Henry and Mary Thomas (Carpenter) of Alverton

27 May 1823 Jane c/o William and Jane Rowe (Labourer) of Polteggan Private baptism

15 Jun 1823 Jane c/o Thomas and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Bulls View

23 Jun 1823 Thomas s/o Jane Rowe of Werrym [unclear] illegitimate,

father William Chapple (Labourer) of Exeter Jail

7 Jul 1823 Charity Selina c/o Ephraim and Ann Noy (Miner) of Bosullow Lanes end Private baptism

1 Jul 1823 John c/o Thomas and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow Veor Private baptism

13 Jul 1823 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Catherine Robarts (Shoe maker) of Church Town

20 Jul 1823 Rebecca c/o James and Ann Baynard (Yeoman) of Polteggan

20 Jul 1823 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Labourer) of Church Town

21 Jul 1823 Mary c/o William and Mary Sampson (Miller) of Church Town Private baptism

3 Aug 1823 James c/o William and Margaret Rowe (Shop keeper) of Penzance

10 Aug 1823 Rebecca c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Shoe maker) of Lower Poltair

17 Aug 1823 Jane c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Boswarva

24 Aug 1823 Thomas c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

31 Aug 1823 James Richards s/o Thomasine Veale illegitimate,

father James Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

4 Sep 1823 Rosetta c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

4 Sep 1823 Samuel Edward c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

4 Sep 1823 John c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

4 Sep 1823 Joseph c/o William and Grace Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

29 Sep 1823 Marianne c/o Philemon and Elizabeth Gribble (Gardener) of Trereife Private baptism

12 Oct 1823 Jane Guy c/o John and Jane Jenkin (Labourer) of Alverton

17 Oct 1823 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Rodda White (Labourer) of Buswarva

17 Oct 1823 Henry c/o John and Mary Maddern (Miner) of Buswarva

26 Oct 1823 Thomas c/o John and Jane Parsons (Labourer) of Tregavara

2 Nov 1823 Thomas c/o John and Grace Eddy (Labourer) of Buswarva

5 Nov 1823 John c/o James and Elizabeth Nicholls (Blacksmith) of Church Town

Received in to church Private baptism last Christmas at Cury

9 Nov 1823 Margaret Trevail c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Buswednan

11 Nov 1823 Ann c/o James and Catherine Rowe (Labourer) of Tremethack

23 Nov 1823 Jane Stevens c/o William and Mary Friggens (Carpenter) of Church Town

23 Nov 1823 Jane c/o William and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Tregavara

23 Nov 1823 Ann c/o William and Betsy White (Farmer) of Trythal in Gulval

30 Nov 1823 George Matthews c/o Philip and Ann Marrack (Fisherman) of Tolcarne

30 Nov 1823 Grace Angwin c/o Philemon and Elizabeth Gribble (Gardener) of Trereife

7 Dec 1823 Elizabeth Letcher c/o John and Jane Lawry (Miner) of Ninnis

8 Dec 1823 John Botherras s/o Margaret Nicholas of Trannack illegitimate,

father Richard Botherras (Labourer) Private baptism

1 Dec 1823 Emma c/o Thomas and Betsy Glasson (Farmer) of Trewidden b. 17 March 1819

10 Dec 1823 William Henry c/o John and Jane James (Servant) of Penzance

14 Dec 1823 James c/o John and Elizabeth Nekervis (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

14 Dec 1823 Eleanor c/o John and Grace Stimson (Agricultural Servant) of Nanzeglos

19 Dec 1823 Samuel c/o Benjamin and Honor Shetford (Labourer) of Ninnis

28 Dec 1823 William c/o William and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Penzance

1824

4 Jan 1824 Rebecca c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Thatcher) of Landithy Cot

11 Jan 1824 John c/o Henry and Elizabeth Trudgen (Labourer) of Penmennor

18 Jan 1824 Samuel c/o Samuel and Hannah Hall (Labourer) of Luthargwearne

18 Jan 1824 Ann c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Nancothan

18 Jan 1824 Cordelia c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

18 Jan 1824 Philip c/o John and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Bosullow Veor Private baptism

26 Jan 1824 Jane c/o James and Mary Tonkin (Butcher) of Church Town Private baptism

1 Feb 1824 Joseph c/o John and Elizabeth Bennetts (Miner) of Ninnis

1 Feb 1824 Elizabeth c/o Lewis and Elizabeth Grenfell (Labourer) of Newbridge in Sancreed

7 Mar 1824 Nanny c/o John and Jane Ellis (Carpenter) of Boskinning

14 Mar 1824 Thomas c/o Melchisedec and Johanna Phillips (Smith) of Lanyon

14 Mar 1824 Phillis c/o William and Phillis Dale (Labourer) of Trereife

14 Mar 1824 Ann c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Trewren

28 Mar 1824 William Rodda c/o John and Ann Woolcock (Labourer) of Treneere

28 Mar 1824 William c/o Thomas and Susanna Martin (Labourer) of Penzance

28 Mar 1824 Sarah Murrish c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Labourer) of Trereife

25 Mar 1824 Frances Ellen c/o Uriah and Louisa Tonkin (Clergyman) of Rosehill

Private baptism Received in to church 3 Aug 1825

11 Apr 1824 Maria c/o Michael and Ann Richards (Labourer) of Trengwainton Cairn

18 Apr 1824 Catherine c/o John and Mary Pengilly (Yeoman) of Tremeaine

18 Apr 1824 Mary Ann c/o William and Ann Maddern (Gardener) of Alverton

24 Apr 1824 Joseph c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath Private baptism

25 Apr 1824 Richard c/o John and Ann Trenowden (Labourer) of Trannack

28 Apr 1824 Thomas c/o Thomas and Ann Searle (Sawyer) of Penzance Private baptism

2 May 1824 Richard c/o William and Mary Corin Donithorne (Labourer) of Crankan

2 May 1824 Thomas c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Smith) of Church Town

2 May 1824 Elizabeth c/o William and Patience James (Miner) of Bosilliack

3 May 1824 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Mary Werren (Miner) of Bosullow Downs

6 May 1824 James c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Miner) of Carne in Morvah

17 May 1824 James c/o David and Anne Edwards (Farmer) of Boswarthen Private baptism

31 May 1824 Thomas s/o Rebecca Jeffery of Sennen illegitimate

6 Jun 1824 Elizabeth c/o Enoch and Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Buswednan

20 Jun 1824 Richard c/o William and Alice Maddern (Labourer) of Tremethack

20 Jun 1824 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Smith) of Church Town

28 Jun 1824 Francis c/o Francis and Alice Dale (Gardener) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 21 Aug 1825

2 Jul 1824 Thomas Richard c/o John and Mary Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

4 Jul 1824 Alexander c/o Henry and Mary Vingoe (Labourer) of Alverton

11 Jul 1824 Anne c/o Thomas and Anne Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

8 Jul 1824 Thomas c/o Benjamin and Catherine Pascoe (Miller) of Lariggan Private baptism

18 Jul 1824 Edward c/o Edward and Sarah Rowe (Printer) of Penzance

18 Jul 1824 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Husbandman) of Buswednan

21 Aug 1824 William c/o William and Grace Bonetto (Labourer) of Tolcarne Private baptism

27 Aug 1824 Mary Rowe c/o James and Mary Hawken (Purser in H M Navy) of Penzance

29 Aug 1824 Richard c/o Charles and Margaret Williams (Cordwainer) of Penzance

29 Aug 1824 Kitty c/o William and Jane Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

5 Sep 1824 John c/o William and Mary Trathen (Miner) of Lanyon

26 Sep 1824 Nicholas c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Cordwainer) of Hea

3 Oct 1824 Thomas c/o William and Ann James (Coachman) of Nancealverne

10 Oct 1824 John Thomas c/o George Baugh and Elizabeth Maddison (Officer in H M Navy) of Church Town

17 Oct 1824 Richard c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

17 Oct 1824 William Richard c/o William and Mary Jenkin (Carpenter) of Penzance

24 Oct 1824 William c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Miner) of Luthergwearne Twin Private baptism

24 Oct 1824 James c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Miner) of Luthergwearne Twin Private baptism

11 Nov 1824 Sophia c/o John and Elizabeth Adams (Farmer) of Church Town Private baptism

21 Nov 1824 James c/o James and Ann Baynard (Farmer) of Polteggan

21 Nov 1824 Thomas c/o William and Catherine Noy (Labourer) of Bosoliac

23 Nov 1824 Richard Gilbert c/o Joseph and Bridget Tregloan (Miner) of Crowlas in Ludgvan

28 Nov 1824 Henry c/o Henry Warren and Sarah Mitchell (Cooper) of Tolcarne

28 Nov 1824 Catherine c/o William and Catherine Guy (Mason) of Tolcarne

29 Nov 1824 Elizabeth Ann c/o Paul and Ann Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

5 Dec 1824 Jane Trembath c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Joiner) of Buswarthen

12 Dec 1824 Jane c/o George and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Tremethack Private baptism

12 Dec 1824 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Jenefer Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

19 Dec 1824 John c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Boswednan

25 Dec 1824 Henry c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of St Erth

1825

8 Jan 1825 Thomas Hill s/o Mary Richards (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate,

father Thomas Hill (Servant) of Newlyn in Paul Private baptism

10 Jan 1825 Mary Ann c/o William and Mary Nicholas (Shoemaker) of Penzance Private baptism

16 Jan 1825 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Jeffery (Labourer) of Church Town

23 Jan 1825 John Ellis c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Labourer) of Trereife

28 Jan 1825 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Maiver (Inn Keeper) of Church Town

30 Jan 1825 Maria c/o William and Ursula Bilkey (Husbandman) of Boscathnoe

30 Jan 1825 Eliza c/o John and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

25 Feb 1825 Elizabeth Jane c/o William and Margaret Richards (Mason) of Church Town

20 Feb 1825 John Trembath c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Buswarthen Private baptism

10 Mar 1825 John c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Farmer) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 30 Aug 1829

12 Mar 1825 John Bray s/o Hannah Thomas (Spinster) of Trannack illegitimate Private baptism

13 Mar 1825 Elizabeth c/o Melchisedec and Mary James (Mason) of Church Town

17 Mar 1825 Elizabeth c/o George and Elizabeth Maddison (Officer) of Church Town Private baptism

20 Mar 1825 Henry Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Maddern (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

27 Mar 1825 James Daniel c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Bone (Miner) of Lanyon

27 Mar 1825 Mary c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

1 Apr 1825 Charlotte c/o William and Elizabeth Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Church Town

3 Apr 1825 Sarah c/o William and Phillis Dale (Labourer) of Trereife

10 Apr 1825 John Henry c/o John and Jane Jenkin (Labourer) of Alverton

12 Apr 1825 Susanna c/o Thomas and Susanna Martins (Labourer) of Penzance Private baptism

17 Apr 1825 Esther Bramble c/o William and Margaret Wilson (Labourer) of Penzance

17 Apr 1825 Mary Ann c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Cordwainer) of Penzance

23 Apr 1825 Eleanor c/o Francis and Elizabeth George (Butcher) of Penzance

24 Apr 1825 Emily c/o George and Grace Hicks (Joiner) of Penzance

24 Apr 1825 Elizabeth Hocking c/o Daniel and Martha Rogers (Labourer) of Penzance

6 May 1825 Henry Sales c/o Edward and Rebecca Ann Scobell (Esquire) of Poltair

Private baptism 30 Aug 1824

27 May 1825 Jane c/o Henry and Mary Tonkin (Husbandman) of Trevean Private baptism Received in to church 28 Nov 1825

28 May 1825 John c/o Isaac and Phyllis Victor (Labourer) of Kerrow Private baptism

5 Jun 1825 Archelaus c/o Edward and Elizabeth Warren (Miner) of Bosullow

10 Jun 1825 Jane Noy c/o William and Catherine Slyman (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

27 Jun 1825 John s/o Jane Ellis (Spinster) illegitimate,

father Benjamin Roberts (Labourer) of Cragga in Gulval Private baptism

22 May 1825 Elizabeth Harvey c/o John and Elizabeth Cargeege (Miner) of Kerrow Private baptism

3 Jul 1825 Jane c/o Charles and Margery Matthews (Farmer) of Buswarthen

10 Jul 1825 Martin c/o James and Catherine Rowe (Labourer) of Tremethack

17 Jul 1825 William Henry c/o William and Elizabeth Tonkin (Labourer) of Hea

17 Jul 1825 Elizabeth c/o Samuel and Ann Waters (Labourer) of Tregavarah

17 Jul 1825 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Trereife

Received in to church after Private baptism

22 Jul 1825 Francis Gilbert c/o Francis and Dorothy Matthews (Miner) of Ninnis

22 Jul 1825 William c/o William and Jane Wallis (Labourer) of Chirgwin Vean in Sancreed

22 Jul 1825 Elizabeth Friggens c/o John and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Ninnis

31 Jul 1825 William c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Landithy

31 Jul 1825 John Williams s/o Alice Rowe illegitimate,

father John Williams (Labourer) of Bone

14 Aug 1825 Mary c/o John and Jane Parsons (Labourer) of Tregavarah

14 Aug 1825 Rosetta c/o William and Jane Murrish (Labourer) of Penzance

14 Aug 1825 William c/o James and Mary Pooley (Labourer) of Hea Private baptism 24 July 1825

30 Jul 1825 Jane Lawry c/o William and Jane Nicholas (Farmer) of Landithy Private baptism

24 Aug 1825 John c/o Henry and Jane Couch (Farmer) of Trannack Private baptism

28 Aug 1825 William c/o John and Joan Bottrell (Labourer) of Nancothan

Received in to church after Private baptism 17 Aug 1825

1 Sep 1825 William c/o William and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Nancothan Private baptism

31 Aug 1825 Lewis c/o Lewis and Elizabeth Grenfell (Labourer) of Newbridge in Sancreed

Private baptism Received into church 11 Sept 1825

4 Sep 1825 John c/o Nicholas and Elizabeth Wallis (Miner) of Boswednan

4 Sep 1825 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Bowden (Labourer) of Boscathnoe

8 Sep 1825 John Simpson c/o John and Grace Simpson (Hind) of Nanzeglos Private baptism

18 Sep 1825 Thomas Henry c/o William and Ann Hocken (Labourer) of Tregavarah

18 Sep 1825 William c/o William and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Nancothan

Received in to church baptised 1 Sep 1825

23 Sep 1825 William c/o Matthias and Margaret Baynard (Saddler) of Hendra

23 Sep 1825 Ann Michell c/o Matthias and Margaret Baynard (Saddler) of Hendra

21 Oct 1825 Jane c/o Richard and Jane Reseigh (Miner) of Boskinning

23 Oct 1825 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peak (Labourer) of Bone

26 Oct 1825 James c/o James and Mary Gendall (Miner) of Church Town

26 Oct 1825 Richard c/o William and Susanna James (Carpenter) of Church Town

6 Nov 1825 William c/o John and Margaret Dunn (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Nov 1825 Phillis c/o John and Ann Woolcock (Labourer) of Trannack

27 Nov 1825 Jane c/o Richard and Mary Edwards (Husbandman to Sir Rose Price) of Sunny Corner

27 Nov 1825 Jane c/o William and Honor Nicholls (Miner) of Ninnis

27 Nov 1825 Jane c/o John and Jane Cock (Miner) of Bosiliac

4 Dec 1825 Henry c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Miner) of Carne in Morva

4 Dec 1825 John c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Eddy (Miner) of Trevean in Morva

4 Dec 1825 John c/o Gregory and Cordelia Trudgen (Miner) of Penhale

4 Dec 1825 Mary Anne c/o James and Mary Lawry (Miner) of Boswarva

21 Dec 1825 Mary Anne c/o John and Honor Painter (Mason) of Penzance Private baptism

1826

8 Jan 1826 James c/o James and Mary Peak (Miner) of Boskednan in Gulval

8 Jan 1826 John c/o William and Elizabeth Mann (Smith) of Ninnis

8 Jan 1826 Elizabeth Hall c/o Joseph and Ann Pollard (Farmer) of Tremethack

14 Jan 1826 Catherine c/o William and Catherine Betty (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

15 Jan 1826 James c/o Anthony and Elizabeth Cock (Miner) of Tredinnack in Gulval

15 Jan 1826 Elizabeth Richards c/o William and Elizabeth White (Miner) of Ninnis

22 Jan 1826 William c/o Benjamin and Honor Shetford (Labourer) of Ninnis

27 Jan 1826 Daniel c/o Daniel and Ann Kestle (Labourer) of Trythal in Gulval

1 Feb 1826 Mary c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hitchens (Farmer) of Bosullow

Private baptism Received into church 3 March 1826

5 Feb 1826 Margaret c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Buswarva

5 Feb 1826 Caroline Richards c/o John and Caroline Hall (Labourer) of Trewren

13 Feb 1826 Thomas Matthews c/o Philip and Anne Marrack (Fisherman) of Tolcarne Private baptism

26 Feb 1826 Mary Ann c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of New Mill

5 Mar 1826 William c/o William and Catherine Hodder (Labourer) of Paul

12 Mar 1826 John c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Tredinneck

12 Mar 1826 James c/o Bernard and Elizabeth Rowe (Smith) of Bospremnis in Zennor

17 Mar 1826 William c/o William and Nurrance Hichens Pengelly (Gentleman) of Retreat Cottage

19 Mar 1826 Elizabeth c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Lanyon

26 Mar 1826 John c/o James and Margaret Williams (Miner) of Chyandour

26 Mar 1826 Mary Ann c/o William and Jane James (Labourer) of Beryas

27 Mar 1826 Lavinia c/o Thomas and Catherine Rogers (Miner) of Boskinning

Received into church after baptism -- no one knows when

2 Apr 1826 Tobias c/o Tobias and Margery Clements (Miner) of Cairn in Morva

9 Apr 1826 Martin c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Tregavara

9 Apr 1826 Thomas c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

9 Apr 1826 Mary Hawken c/o Richard and Ursula Rowe (Carpenter) of Penzance

11 Apr 1826 Mary c/o John and Grace Eddy (Labourer) of Buswarva

16 Apr 1826 Thomas Henry c/o William and Alice Madern (Labourer) of Tremethack

21 Apr 1826 Thomas William c/o Thomas and Jane Pengelly (Gent) of Treneere

23 Apr 1826 Grace c/o James and Christiana Newton (Farmer) of Bosilliac

30 Apr 1826 William Cattran c/o Francis and Ann Symons (Miller) of Tolcarne

7 May 1826 William c/o William and Phillis Dale (Labourer) of Trereife

14 May 1826 David c/o Andrew and Charity Eddy (Miner) of Bosullow

17 May 1826 Julia c/o William and Mary Sampson (Miller) of Treneere

20 May 1826 Catharine c/o Richard and Patience Dennis (Farmer) of Trembath Private baptism

21 May 1826 William Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Maddern (Hind at Poltair) of Lower Poltair, Private baptism

2 Jun 1826 William Frethy c/o William and Mary Friggens (Carpenter) of Church Town

Private baptism Received into church 23 June 1826

4 Jun 1826 Grace c/o William and Grace Jacka (Hind to W Tremenheere at Treneere House) of Penzance

4 Jun 1826 William c/o Robert and Jane Richards (Labourer) of Boskinning

4 Jun 1826 Mary c/o William and Mary Trathen (Labourer) of Lanyon

18 Jun 1826 Archelaus c/o Nicholas and Ann Warren (Miner) of Bosullow

25 Jun 1826 Joanna c/o Henry and Jane Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

29 Jun 1826 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Sheppard Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

9 Jul 1826 Eliza c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Boswarthen

26 Jul 1826 George c/o George and Elizabeth Maddison (Officer) of Lower Poltair Private baptism

24 Jul 1826 William c/o John and Mary Davy (Labourer) of Lanyon Mills Private baptism

30 Jul 1826 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Olds (Shoe maker) of Tolcarne

5 Aug 1826 Maria c/o John and Mary Jenkins (Black smith) of Church Town

Private baptism Received into church 30 Jan 1831

13 Aug 1826 Rebecca c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

13 Aug 1826 William c/o William and Catherine Guy (Mason) of Tolcarne

13 Aug 1826 Peter c/o William and Mary Donithorne (Labourer) of Crankan Private baptism

14 Aug 1826 Henry c/o William and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan Private baptism

14 Aug 1826 Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan Private baptism

24 Aug 1826 Mary Jane c/o Henry and Alice Vingoe (Carpenter) of Phillack

Private baptism Received into church 29 Nov 1829

28 Aug 1826 Henry c/o John and Mary Rogers (Labourer) of Penzance Private baptism

24 Sep 1826 Amelia c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Church Town

1 Oct 1826 James c/o Henry and Elizabeth Trudgen (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

10 Oct 1826 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

18 Oct 1826 James c/o Martin and Jane Laves (Labourer) of Tregavara Private baptism

21 Oct 1826 Constance c/o Francis and Alice Dale (Gardener) of Church Town Private baptism

22 Oct 1826 James c/o William and Catherine Noy (Labourer) of Bosilliac

5 Nov 1826 John c/o John and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

5 Nov 1826 John c/o William and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Penzance

18 Nov 1826 Louisa c/o William Mitchell and Maria Cecilia Gartrell (Farmer) of Church Town

19 Nov 1826 Emily c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Boswednan

3 Dec 1826 John c/o Richard and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Trereife

3 Dec 1826 Eliza c/o Philemon and Elizabeth Gribble (Gardener) of Lariggan

10 Dec 1826 Elizabeth Ellis c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Labourer) of Penzance

17 Dec 1826 Phillis c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Labourer) of Church Town

25 Dec 1826 Alexander Richards c/o John and Ann Burt (Miller) of Tolcarne

25 Dec 1826 James Poole c/o John and Ann Burt (Miller) of Tolcarne

29 Dec 1826 Grace c/o Paul and Ann Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

1827

7 Jan 1827 John c/o John and Jane Thomas (Shoemaker) of Penzance

14 Jan 1827 Ann Jeffery c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Labourer) of Buswarthen

14 Jan 1827 William Henry c/o William and Jane Prowse (Labourer) of Sellan in Sancreed

28 Jan 1827 Elizabeth White c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

9 Feb 1827 Richard c/o Richard and Grace Dennis (Labourer) of Lanyon Private baptism Twin

9 Feb 1827 Eliza c/o Richard and Grace Dennis (Labourer) of Lanyon Private baptism Twin

9 Feb 1827 Mary c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hitchens (Farmer) of Bosullow Private baptism

11 Feb 1827 James c/o John and Mary Maddern (Miner) of Bosullow

17 Feb 1827 Alexander Poole s/o Mary Blewett (Widow) of Church Town illegitimate

20 Feb 1827 Jane c/o Richard and Mary Ann Lawry (Miner) of Trewren

27 Feb 1827 Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Holla (Labourer) of Buswednan

11 Mar 1827 John Peak c/o Michael and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Church Town

18 Mar 1827 Joanna Webber c/o William and Joanna Glover Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

18 Mar 1827 Elizabeth Carlyon c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Cordwainer) of Penzance

14 Mar 1827 Elizabeth c/o George and Jane Thomas (Farmer) of Tremethack Private baptism

25 Mar 1827 William c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of Church Town

25 Mar 1827 Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Davy (Labourer) of Church Town

25 Mar 1827 Ann Nicholas c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Thatcher) of Landithy

1 Apr 1827 John c/o Melchizedec and Mary James (Mason) of Church Town

1 Apr 1827 Peggy Richards c/o John and Mary Luty (Miner) of Boskednan in Gulval

29 Apr 1827 Sophia c/o John and Elizabeth Adams (Farmer) of Church Town Private baptism

6 May 1827 Joseph c/o Joseph and Rebecca Luty (Miner) of Buswarthen

6 May 1827 Mary c/o Daniel and Martha Rogers (Carrier) of Penzance Private baptism

13 May 1827 Edwin c/o Philip Burn and Arraminta Corin (Brewer) of Trannack

13 May 1827 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Elizabeth Jeffery (Labourer) of Church Town

13 May 1827 Ann c/o John and Ann Argall (Farmer) of Polgoon Private baptism

27 May 1827 James c/o William and Elizabeth Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Bosoliac

24 Jun 1827 Nicholas c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Cordwainer) of Hea

24 Jun 1827 Mary Ann c/o James and Grace Hosking (Labourer) of Penzance

27 Jun 1827 Mary Ann c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Tremethack

12 Jul 1827 Elizabeth c/o Alexander and Catherine Batten (Shoemaker) of Penzance Private baptism

15 Jul 1827 John c/o Richard and Elizabeth Stevens (Miner) of Boskednan

15 Jul 1827 James c/o Philemon and Elizabeth Gribble (Gardener) of Lariggan

15 Jul 1827 Eliza Jane c/o William and Jane Hore (Servant) of Penzance

5 Aug 1827 Thomas Matthews c/o Philip and Ann Marrack (Fisherman) of Tolcarne

5 Aug 1827 John c/o Martin and Ann Hosking (Labourer) of Rosecadghill

6 Aug 1827 Elizabeth c/o Henry Warren and Sarah Mitchell (Cooper) of Tolcarne

6 Aug 1827 John Friggens c/o John and Fanny Hosking (Labourer) of Ninnis

Private baptism Received in to church 31 Oct 1828

11 Aug 1827 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

26 Aug 1827 George c/o Edward and Sally Rowe (Printer) of Penzance

2 Sep 1827 Elizabeth Jane c/o Bartholomew and Jane Bottrell (Carrier) of Penzance

5 Sep 1827 James Maddern c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Bowden (Labourer) of Lower Poltair Private baptism

9 Sep 1827 Elizabeth c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Lady Downs

9 Sep 1827 Ursula Mumford c/o Richard and Ursula Rowe (Carpenter) of Penzance

16 Sep 1827 Catherine c/o Enoch and Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Boswednan

23 Sep 1827 Charity c/o John and Alice Cargeege (Miner) of Bosullow

30 Sep 1827 Jane Emmeline c/o John and Mary Gundry (Smith) Sojourner in Phillack

1 Oct 1827 Mary Freethy c/o William Freethy and Mary Friggens (Carpenter) of Church Town Private baptism

7 Oct 1827 Richard Boase c/o James and Elizabeth Lawrence Kelynack (Mariner) of Tolcarne

7 Oct 1827 Hester Branwell c/o William and Margaret Wilson (Carrier) of Penzance

21 Oct 1827 John c/o John and Hester Pollard (Labourer) of Trewidden

4 Nov 1827 Eliza c/o Vivian and Catherine Stevens (Tin Dresser) of Landithy Cot

2 Dec 1827 Caroline d/o Jenefer Jenkin (Spinster) of Ninnis illegitimate,

father Thomas Jenkin (Gardener) of Trannack

2 Dec 1827 Ann c/o Richard and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Try in Gulval

2 Dec 1827 Mary Ann c/o John and Grace Stimson (Yeoman) of Nanzeglos

3 Dec 1827 William c/o Mark Phillips and Mary Rowe (Paper maker) of Castle Horneck

3 Dec 1827 Jane c/o Richard and Jane White (Joiner) of Church Town

9 Dec 1827 Christopher c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Miner) of Carne in Morvah

9 Dec 1827 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peak (Labourer) of Bone Private baptism

16 Dec 1827 William Rogers s/o Elizabeth Murley (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate

23 Dec 1827 George c/o Thomas and Susan Martins (Labourer) of Penzance

25 Dec 1827 Charles c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

1828

13 Jan 1828 Catherine c/o George and Grace Hicks (Carpenter) of Penzance

13 Jan 1828 Mary Tredrea c/o John and Sarah Grenfell (Miller) of Polteggan

20 Jan 1828 Jane c/o John and Margaret Dunn (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Jan 1828 James c/o William and Phillis Dale (Labourer) of Gear in Gulval

27 Jan 1828 Richard c/o John and Jane Lawry (Miner) of Tredinneck in Gulval

27 Jan 1828 Jane c/o John and Anne Grose (Miner) of Bosullow

1 Feb 1828 Edwin c/o William and Elizabeth Glasson (Tailor) of Penzance

3 Feb 1828 James c/o James and Prudence Jeffery (Labourer) of Buswednan

7 Feb 1828 Jeremiah c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Rodda (Cordwainer) of Church Town

10 Feb 1828 Samuel c/o Samuel and Elizabeth Hall (Labourer) of Boskednan in Gulval

17 Feb 1828 John Edwards c/o Matthew and Catharine Trathen (Carpenter) of Church Town Private baptism

24 Feb 1828 William c/o Richard and Jane Reseigh (Labourer) of Boskinning

1 Mar 1828 Susannah c/o James and Rachael Maddern (Miner) of Bosullow

21 Mar 1828 Jane c/o Paul and Ann Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

23 Mar 1828 Melchizidec James c/o William and Margaret Rowe (Farmer) of Bologgus in Paul

23 Mar 1828 William c/o William and Margaret Peak (Carpenter) of Church Town Private baptism

30 Mar 1828 Jane c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Miner) of Buswens in Sancreed

4 Apr 1828 Catherine Ann c/o Thomas and Jane Pengelly (Miller) of Treneere

6 Apr 1828 Thomas c/o William and Mary Trathan (Miner) of Lanyon

6 Apr 1828 George c/o William and Ann Maddern (Gardener) of Hea moor

6 Apr 1828 Joan c/o John and Joan Bottrell (Labourer) of Nancothan

6 Apr 1828 Elizabeth c/o Stephen and Sarah Thomas (Gardener) of Minney

6 Apr 1828 Johanna c/o Humphrey and Mary Trembath (Miner) of Rosemergy in Morvah

13 Apr 1828 John Jelbart Uren s/o Catherine Jelbart (Spinster) of Boswednan illegitimate

27 Apr 1828 Mary Ann c/o Benjamin and Honor Shetford (Labourer) of Mulfra

4 May 1828 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Martins (Currier) of Penzance

25 May 1828 Joseph Hocking c/o Joseph and Margaret Corin (Hatter) of Penzance

6 Jun 1828 Elizabeth c/o John and Mary Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

15 Jun 1828 Andrew c/o William and Jane Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

22 Jun 1828 Jane Sowell c/o Philip Burne and Araminta Corin (Brewer) of Trannack

29 Jun 1828 Charles c/o Melchisedeck and Mary James (Mason) of Church Town

29 Jun 1828 Jane c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Henap/Kenap[?]

6 Jul 1828 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

12 Jul 1828 Joseph c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Farmer) of Tregavarah Private baptism Twin

12 Jul 1828 Mary c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Farmer) of Tregavarah Private baptism Twin

13 Jul 1828 Mary Ann c/o John and Mary Ancell (Mason) of Penzance

13 Jul 1828 Susan Dart d/o Jane Carter (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

20 Jul 1828 Nanny c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Buswarthen

27 Jul 1828 Mary Jane c/o William and Jane Murrish (Labourer) of Trannack

1 Aug 1828 Thomas Roberts c/o William and Nurrance Hitchens Pengelly (Gent) of Retreat Cottage

10 Aug 1828 John Edwards c/o Joseph and Rebecca Luty (Labourer) of Buswarthen

21 Aug 1828 Samuel Bailey c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan Private baptism

24 Aug 1828 Phillis c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Labourer) of Church Town

24 Aug 1828 Marianne c/o William and Catherine Guy (Mason) of Tolcarne

1 Sep 1828 Mary c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkins (Labourer) of Buswarva

7 Sep 1828 Thomas William c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

7 Sep 1828 Elizabeth c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town

23 Sep 1828 John c/o John and Ann Woolcock (Labourer) of Trannack

28 Sep 1828 Mary c/o George King and Elizabeth Carne (Cordwainer) of Penzance

11 Oct 1828 Sally c/o William and Mary Nankervis (Miner) of Little Bosullow Private baptism

19 Oct 1828 James c/o William and Jane James (Labourer) of Beryes

31 Oct 1828 John c/o Anthony and Elizabeth Cock (Miner) of Gulval

1 Nov 1828 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Dennis Hichens (Farmer) of Bosullow

Private baptism Received into church 4 June 1829

2 Nov 1828 William c/o William and Joanna Glover Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1828

2 Nov 1828 William Wright c/o William and Elizabeth Sheppard Richards (Labourer) of Trengwainton

2 Nov 1828 Jane c/o James and Grace Hosking (Labourer) of Penzance

5 Nov 1828 Elizabeth Ann Glasson c/o James and Elizabeth Pollard (Farmer) of Rosehill

30 Nov 1828 Jeremiah c/o John and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Ninnis

30 Nov 1828 Henry c/o Andrew and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Try in Gulval

1 Dec 1828 Elizabeth c/o Henry and Mary Tonkin (Farmer) of Trewren

6 Dec 1828 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth White (Farmer) of Trythall in Gulval

6 Dec 1828 Eliza c/o William and Elizabeth White (Farmer) of Trythall in Gulval

7 Dec 1828 William c/o William Grenfell and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Treneere

7 Dec 1828 Thomas Morris c/o William and Mary Jenkin (Joiner) of Penzance

Private baptism at Penzance 11 July 1828

14 Dec 1828 Henry c/o Henry and Elizabeth Cargeege (Miner) of Carthew

14 Dec 1828 Emily c/o John and Mary Mathews (Labourer) of Penzance

23 Dec 1828 Robert c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Parsons (Yeoman) of Tregavarah

Private baptism Received into Penzance Chapel 29 May 1829

28 Dec 1828 Elizabeth d/o Mary Uren (Spinster) 7 yrs old illegitimate,

father Cornelius Green (Miller) of Mulfra

28 Dec 1828 Mary d/o Mary Reseigh (Spinster) 5 yrs old illegitimate,

father Samuel Hall (Labourer) of Mulfra

28 Dec 1828 Rosina c/o William and Jane Stevens (Farmer) of Tredinnick in Gulval

1829

4 Jan 1829 Eliza Jenkin c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

4 Jan 1829 Mary Jane c/o Alexander and Catharine Batten (Cordwainer) of Penzance

18 Jan 1829 William c/o Henry and Jane Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

27 Jan 1829 Marianne c/o James and Elizabeth Richards (Servant) of Penzance

Private baptism Received into church 19 April 1829

1 Feb 1829 Grace c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Landithy

8 Feb 1829 Ann c/o William and Mary Donithorne (Labourer) of Crankan

9 Feb 1829 Jane Hosking c/o Henry and Elizabeth Trudgen (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

Private baptism Received in to church 5 April 1829

15 Feb 1829 James s/o Mary Maddern (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

15 Feb 1829 Jane c/o Richard and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Mulfra

18 Feb 1829 James c/o John and Grace Stimson (Hind to Sir Rose Price) of Nanzeglos Private baptism

22 Feb 1829 Jane c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Lady Downs in Towednack

22 Feb 1829 James Weymouth c/o George and Catherine White (Miner) of Penzance

8 Mar 1829 Ezekiel c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Thatcher) of Landithy Cot

22 Mar 1829 Francis c/o James and Christiana Newton (Farmer) of Bosilliack

29 Mar 1829 Jane c/o Philemon and Elizabeth Gribble (Gardener) of Larrigan

5 Apr 1829 Henry c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

5 Apr 1829 Rebecca c/o James and Mary Lawry (Miner) of Buswarva

12 Apr 1829 Charles Thomas c/o William and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Bosoldjack in Gulval

19 Apr 1829 Elizabeth c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Lower Landithy

19 Apr 1829 Esther c/o John and Esther Pollard (Labourer) of Trewidden

19 Apr 1829 William c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Cordwainer) of Penzance

24 Apr 1829 Elizabeth c/o John and Grace Eddy (Labourer) of Trewren

24 Apr 1829 James c/o James and Ann Quick (Miller) of Trengwainton Cairn

24 Apr 1829 Jane c/o James and Ann Quick (Miller) of Trengwainton Cairn

9 May 1829 Richard c/o Nicholas and Elizabeth Wallis (Labourer) of Church Town

24 May 1829 William c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of Church Town

31 May 1829 William c/o William and Jane Roberts (Miner) of Tredinneck in Gulval

7 Jun 1829 Thomas Peak c/o Michael and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Buswarthen

21 Jun 1829 John c/o John and Ann Trathen (Miner) of Carne in Morvah

24 Jun 1829 Selina c/o Francis and Alice Dale (Gardener) of Church Town

28 Jun 1829 John c/o James and Prudence Jeffery (Labourer) of Buswednan

28 Jun 1829 Eliza Jeffery c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Labourer) of Buswarthen

28 Jun 1829 Christopher c/o Sampson and Lavinia Gilbert (Labourer) of Church Town

5 Jul 1829 Wilmot c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan

12 Jul 1829 William c/o William and Elizabeth Lawry (Miner) of Penhale

12 Jul 1829 Grace c/o Henry and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Bone

29 Jun 1829 John c/o William and Elizabeth Tonkin (Labourer) of Rosecadghill

Private baptism Received in to church July 12th

13 Jul 1829 John c/o William and Elizabeth Grenfell (Taylor) of Trevowan in Morvah

13 Jul 1829 Ann d/o Grace Cock (Spinster) of Bosullow illegitimate

26 Jul 1829 James Glasson c/o James and Elizabeth Pollard (Farmer) of Rosehill

4 Aug 1829 Mary Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Bawden (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

Private baptism Received in to church Oct 17th

9 Aug 1829 Thomas c/o Richard and Ursula Rowe (Carpenter) of Penzance

9 Aug 1829 Mary Ann Edwards d/o Ann Edwards Edwards (Spinster) of Buswarthen illegitimate

11 Aug 1829 Eliza c/o Richard and Elizabeth Stevens (Miner) of Boskednan in Gulval

24 Aug 1829 Mary Anne Richards d/o Mary Gendall (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

30 Aug 1829 Mary Eddy c/o John Major and Sally Thomas (Farmer) of Trannack

30 Aug 1829 Eliza Mathews c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Carrier) of Lower Poltair

30 Aug 1829 Elizabeth c/o William and Margaret Peak (Joiner) of Church Town

13 Sep 1829 Jane c/o William and Alice Maddern (Labourer) of Tremethack

4 Sep 1829 Elizabeth Jenkin d/o Frances Wallis (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate Private baptism

20 Sep 1829 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Church Town

18 Oct 1829 Emily c/o Edward and Sarah Rowe (Printer) of Penzance

18 Oct 1829 John c/o John and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

18 Oct 1829 Elizabeth Jane c/o John and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

18 Oct 1829 Samuel Phillips c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Miner) of Carne in Morvah

18 Oct 1829 Hannah c/o Samuel and Hannah Hall (Labourer) of Trereife

25 Oct 1829 Jane c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Buswednan

1 Nov 1829 Mary Jane c/o Ezekiel and Elizabeth Rodda (Butcher) of Lesingy

7 Nov 1829 William c/o John and Elizabeth Adams (Farmer) of Church Town Private baptism

8 Nov 1829 Edward c/o William and Anne Hocking (Labourer) of Penzance

8 Nov 1829 Samuel c/o William and Anne Hocking (Labourer) of Penzance

9 Nov 1829 Elizabeth Jane c/o Francis and Elizabeth Ladner (Labourer) of Treneere

Private baptism Received into the congregation 29 Nov 1829

22 Nov 1829 Mary c/o Andrew and Charity Eddy (Farmer) of Bosullow

29 Nov 1829 Elizabeth Ann c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Farmer) of Tremethack

29 Nov 1829 Nicholas Gilbert c/o David and Mary Curnow (Labourer) of Penhale

6 Dec 1829 Nanny Trembath c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Buswarthen

13 Dec 1829 Richard c/o Martin and Ann Hosking (Labourer) of Rosecadghill

13 Dec 1829 Mary Ann c/o John and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Bosullow

16 Dec 1829 Mary c/o William and Anne James (Coachman) of Nansalverne Private baptism

25 Dec 1829 John Thomas c/o James and Anne Beard (Taylor) of Penzance

25 Dec 1829 Nanny c/o James and Anne Beard (Taylor) of Penzance

1830

05 Jan 1830 Emily c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Tremethack

22 Jan 1830 Paul c/o Paul and Ann Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

30 Jan 1830 William James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peake (Labourer) of Bone Private baptism

31 Jan 1830 Grace c/o William and Catherine Noy (Labourer) of Trythall in Gulval

3 Feb 1830 James c/o George and Jane Thomas (Farmer) of Tremethack Private baptism

7 Feb 1830 Joanna c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Nicholas (Tin Dresser) of Ponsbennek in Gulval

7 Feb 1830 Susan Phillips c/o Thomas and Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Penzance

15 Feb 1830 Mary Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Penzance

21 Feb 1830 Mary Bailey c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan

28 Feb 1830 William c/o John and Sarah Eddy (Labourer) of Kerrow

7 Mar 1830 Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Church Town

7 Mar 1830 William c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Bosullow

7 Mar 1830 Mary c/o Thomas and Honor Trembath (Labourer) of Bosullow

21 Mar 1830 Henry c/o William and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan

21 Mar 1830 Mary Gluyas c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

21 Mar 1830 Alice c/o John and Alice Cargeege (Labourer) of Bosullow

28 Mar 1830 Catherine c/o George and Grace Hicks (Carpenter) of Penzance

4 Apr 1830 George c/o Richard and Mary Maddern (Hind) of Trereife

4 Apr 1830 James c/o Richard and Mary Maddern (Hind) of Trereife Private baptism 2yrs ago

8 Apr 1830 Sally c/o John and Sally Maddern (Miner) of Sancreed

9 Apr 1830 Jane Marshal c/o Thomas and Jane Pengelly (Farmer) of Treneer

11 Apr 1830 Thomas c/o Thomas and Sarah Maddern (Labourer) of Trengwainton Cairn

11 Apr 1830 Margaret c/o James and Grace Hosking (Labourer) of Penzance

18 Apr 1830 William c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

25 Apr 1830 Elizabeth c/o Edward and Mary Heesom (Blacksmith) of Nancothan

25 Apr 1830 George Appleby c/o William and Elizabeth Jenkin (Innkeeper) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 26 Aug 1830

1 May 1830 John Trembath Benjamin s/o Sarah Burt (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

2 May 1830 Anne White c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Davy (Labourer) of Church Town

23 May 1830 Elizabeth c/o John and Margaret Dunn (Labourer) of Church Town

23 May 1830 Nicholas c/o Richard and Jane Reseigh (Miner) of Boskinning

23 May 1830 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Jane Reseigh (Miner) of Boskinning

6 Jun 1830 John c/o Benjamin and Mary Trewheela (Innkeeper) of Church Town Private baptism

2 Jul 1830 Elizabeth Colenso c/o Peter and Elizabeth Smith (Fisherman) of Tolcarne

4 Jul 1830 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth White (Farmer) of Trythal in Gulval

25 Jul 1830 Mary c/o Henry and Jane Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

25 Jul 1830 Samuel c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Tregavarah

25 Jul 1830 Lavinia c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Landithy

25 Jul 1830 Grace c/o Charles and Elizabeth James (Currier) of Penzance

28 Jul 1830 William Henry c/o James Pollard and Mary Gendall (Miner) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 11 June 1831

30 Jul 1830 Hannah Maria c/o James and Anne Baynard (Farmer) of Polteggan

15 Aug 1830 Anthony c/o Anthony and Elizabeth Cock (Miner) of Tredinneck in Gulval

15 Aug 1830 Elizabeth c/o William and Jane Murrish (Labourer) of Trannack

29 Aug 1830 Jane c/o John and Jane Maddern (Labourer) of Buswarva

12 Sep 1830 John Jennings c/o Henry and Grace Richards (Cordwainer) of Church Town

12 Sep 1830 Mary Jane c/o William and Mary Watkins Foster (Labourer) of Boskinning

12 Sep 1830 John c/o Melchisedeck and Mary James (Mason) of Church Town

17 Sep 1830 Mary Ann c/o Francis Davy and Nancy Thomas (Master Mariner) of

Penzance Age 13 yrs

17 Sep 1830 Francis Davy c/o Francis Davy and Nancy Thomas (Master Mariner) of

Penzance Age 10 yrs

17 Sep 1830 Edward Dennis c/o Francis Davy and Nancy Thomas (Master Mariner) of

Penzance Age 7 yrs

17 Sep 1830 William c/o William and Mary Sampson (Miller) of Tolcarne

19 Sep 1830 John c/o William and Mary Trathen (Labourer) of Bosullow

19 Sep 1830 James c/o John and Mary Corin (Gardener) of Alverton Age 5 yrs

19 Sep 1830 Charles Fox c/o John and Mary Corin (Gardener) of Alverton

11 Sep 1830 Elizabeth Jane c/o John and Elizabeth Uren (Labourer) of Tregavarah

Private baptism Received in to church 19 Sep 1830

3 Oct 1830 William Henry c/o William and Jane Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

3 Oct 1830 William c/o John and Caroline Hall (Labourer) of Trewren

8 Sep 1830 William c/o Ezekiel and Elizabeth Rodda (Butcher) of Lesingy Private baptism

10 Oct 1830 Thomas c/o Thomas and Eliza James (Gardener) of Beryes

17 Oct 1830 William c/o James and Mary Bolitho (Miner) of Tredinneck in Gulval

24 Oct 1830 James James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Dennis Hichens (Farmer) of Bosullow

24 Oct 1830 John c/o Richard and Jane White (Joiner) of Church Town

21 Nov 1830 Jane c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

28 Nov 1830 James Fredrick c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Cordwainer) of Penzance

28 Nov 1830 Thomas c/o Martin and Jane Lavers (Labourer) of Tregavarah

28 Nov 1830 Charles Friggens c/o John and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Ninnis

29 Nov 1830 Mary Ann c/o Henry and Mary Tonkin (Farmer) of Trewren

5 Dec 1830 Elizabeth Quick c/o William and Amy Rowe (Gardener) of Poltair

5 Dec 1830 Ann Nicholls c/o William and Ann Wallis (Labourer) of Tregavarah

12 Dec 1830 Elizabeth Ann c/o Samuel and Elizabeth Hall (Labourer) of Boskinning

19 Dec 1830 John c/o Joseph and Patience Penglase (Miner) of Ninnis

19 Dec 1830 Mary Ann c/o James and Jane Symons (Miner) of Ninnis

25 Dec 1830 Maria Ann c/o William and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Gulval

29 Dec 1830 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Tregavarah Private baptism