Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Madron Parish Records

Baptisms 1831-1840
Home
Baptisms 1756-1760
Baptisms 1761-1770
Baptisms 1771-1780
Baptisms 1781-1790
Baptisms 1791-1800
Baptisms 1801-1810
Baptisms 1811-1812
Baptisms 1813-1820
Baptisms 1821-1830
Baptisms 1831-1840
Baptisms 1841-1850
Baptisms 1851-1860
Baptisms 1861-1870
Baptisms 1871-1880
Baptisms 1881-1890
Baptisms 1891-1900
Burials 1813-1830
Burials 1831-1845
Burials 1846-1860
Burials 1861-1880
Burials 1881-1902
Marriages 1756-1757
Marriages 1863-1865
Marriages 1866-1869
Marriages 1870-1879
Marriages 1880-1889
Marriages 1890-1903
Hearth Tax
Protestation Oath
Penzance Union Workhouse
Penzance Union Workhouse Baptisms 1840-1849
Workhouse Baptisms 1850-1859
Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Workhouse Baptisms 1870-1879
Workhouse Baptisms 1880-1889
Workhouse Baptisms 1890-1900
Penzance Union Workhouse Burials 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials 1866-1885
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1866-1875
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1876-1885
Workhouse Burials 1886-1902
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1886-1900
Vicars of Madron with Morvah
Local Antiquities
Useful links
War Memorial
Madron Photo Gallery
Photo Album Page

1831

2 Jan 1831 Francis c/o Francis and Elizabeth Ladner (Labourer) of Treneere

9 Jan 1831 Mary Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Sheppard Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

12 Jan 1831 Thomas c/o William Freethy and Mary Friggens (Carpenter) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 16 Oct 1831

23 Jan 1831 James c/o James and Mary Olds (Blacksmith) of Tremethack

23 Jan 1831 Richard c/o Melchisedeck and Jane James (Miner) of Mulfra

23 Jan 1831 Honor c/o Philemon and Elizabeth Gribble (Gardener) of Lariggan

23 Jan 1831 Peter c/o Peter and Charlotte Williams (Labourer) of Tolcarne

30 Jan 1831 Peggy James c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town

3 Feb 1831 Thomas Henry c/o Benjamin and Honor Shetford (Labourer) of New Mill

13 Feb 1831 William c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

13 Feb 1831 Henry c/o William and Phillis Dale (Labourer) of Gear in Gulval

13 Feb 1831 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Ann Trathen (Labourer) of Bosullow

13 Feb 1831 Mary Ann Uren d/o Elizabeth Trewheela (Spinster) of Penmennor illegitimate

20 Feb 1831 Thomas Reynolds c/o John and Joan Bottrell (Farmer) of Trereife

20 Feb 1831 William c/o John and Esther Pollard (Labourer) of Trewidden

27 Feb 1831 Joseph Davies c/o Joseph and Mary Thomas (Gardener) of Merry Meeting

6 Mar 1831 Elizabeth c/o Peter and Elizabeth Chapple (Miner) of Buswarva

20 Mar 1831 Hugh c/o James and Mary Lawry (Miner) of Buswarva

20 Mar 1831 James Grenfell c/o James Grenfell and Elizabeth Trewheela (Labourer) of Hea Moor

Private baptism Received in to church 5 June 1831

27 Mar 1831 Thomas Jelbart c/o David and Mary Curnow (Labourer) of Penhale

3 Apr 1831 Jane c/o Stephen and Sally Thomas (Gardener) of Alverton

10 Apr 1831 William c/o Richard and Sarah Penglase (Labourer) of Trevean

10 Apr 1831 Mary Ann c/o Noel and Mary Davy (Miner) of St Just

10 Apr 1831 Mary Elizabeth c/o Richard and Mary Osborne (Labourer) of Beryas

14 Apr 1831 William Henry c/o James and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Penzance,Private baptism

24 Apr 1831 Richard c/o Richard and Ursula Rowe (Carpenter) of Penzance

1 May 1831 Thomas c/o William and Jane Semmens (Labourer) of Trewren

1 May 1831 Richard Mann s/o Catherine Jelbart (Spinster) of Buswednan illegitimate

12 May 1831 Matilda d/o Ann Trudgen (Spinster) of Penhale illegitimate

12 May 1831 Alice Harvey c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Penzance

15 May 1831 Henry Nicholas c/o William and Margaret Peake (Joiner) of Church Town

22 May 1831 John c/o William and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Penzance

22 May 1831 Thomas George c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

31 May 1831 Elizabeth c/o Edward and Elizabeth Snell (Tin Smelter) of Tredavoe in Paul

4 Jun 1831 Eliza c/o William and Jane Stevens (Farmer) of Gulval

5 Jun 1831 Maria c/o Philip and Maria Nicholas (Blacksmith) of Penzance

11 Jun 1831 Jane c/o Francis and Alice Dale (Gardener) of Church Town

12 Jun 1831 Matthew c/o Matthew and Christiana Daniel (Miner) of Gulval

26 Jun 1831 Alfred c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Miner) of Morvah

26 Jun 1831 Susanna c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Cordwainer) of Hea

27 Jun 1831 William Henry Trezise s/o Elizabeth Bottrell (Spinster) of  Church Town illegitimate

3 Jul 1831 John c/o James and Christiana Newton (Farmer) of Bosilliack

3 Jul 1831 Mary Leggo c/o William and Joanne Glover Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

Private baptism Received in to church 9 Oct 1831

1 Jul 1831 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

Private baptism Received in to church 17 June 1832

10 Jul 1831 Ann c/o Charles and Ann Noy Boase (Labourer) of Hea

Private baptism Received in to church 4 Dec 1831

17 Jul 1831 Amelia c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Williams (Mason) of Penzance

19 Jul 1831 Mary Harvey c/o George and Margaret Green (Carpenter) of Hea Moor

24 Jul 1831 Catherine c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan

2 Aug 1831 Naomi c/o Henry Warren and Sarah Mitchell (Cooper) of Tolcarne

2 Aug 1831 Mary Jane c/o William and Margaret Hosken (Miller) of Tolcarne

7 Aug 1831 John Mumford c/o John Major and Sally Thomas (Farmer) of Trannack

14 Aug 1831 Mary Ann c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

14 Aug 1831 Elizabeth Wallis c/o John and Mary Rowe (Cordwainer) of Church Town

19 Aug 1831 Mary Ann c/o Matthew and Catherine Trathen (Carpenter) of Penzance

21 Aug 1831 Elizabeth c/o James and Grace Hosken (Labourer) of Penzance

21 Aug 1831 Elizabeth Jane c/o William and Elizabeth Lawry (Miner) of Penhale

4 Sep 1831 John c/o Benjamin and Mary Trewheela (Inn Keeper) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 23 Oct 1831

12 Sep 1831 William c/o William and Mary Richards (Carpenter) of Church Town

18 Sep 1831 Henry c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Rosehill

20 Sep 1831 Marianne c/o Richard and Mary Coon (Huntsman) of Trereife

Private baptism Received in to church 29 April 1832

25 Sep 1831 Charles Henry c/o Charles and Jane Friggens (Farmer) of Ninnis

9 Oct 1831 Philadelphia c/o John and Elizabeth Bottrell (Farmer) of Bosullow

9 Oct 1831 Jane c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Miner) of Boswens in Sancreed

10 Oct 1831 Susan c/o William and Anne Hoskin/Hocking (Labourer) of Penzance

Private baptism Received in to church 25 Aug 1833

16 Oct 1831 Caroline c/o Enoch and Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Landithy Cot

23 Oct 1831 William c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Buswarva

30 Oct 1831 Elizabeth c/o John and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

30 Oct 1831 Wilmot Quick c/o Richard and Elizabeth Stevens (Miner) of Boskednan in Gulval

30 Oct 1831 Dorcas c/o Thomas and Peggy Richards (Mill Wright) of Penzance

13 Nov 1831 Thomas c/o Thomas and Honor Trembath (Labourer) of Bosullow

20 Nov 1831 Elizabeth Jane c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Labourer) of Boswarthen

14 Nov 1831 Elizabeth Ann d/o Ann Warren (Spinster) of Church Town, illegitimate Private baptism

22 Nov 1831 Selina c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Bawden (Labourer) of Poltair

26 Nov 1831 Edward Thomas c/o Edward and Mary Bolitho (Gent) of Chyandour

4 Dec 1831 Thomas c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

4 Dec 1831 Ann c/o Michael and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Church Town

4 Dec 1831 William c/o William and Jane Rowe (Thatcher) of Penzance

4 Dec 1831 James c/o William and Jane Rowe (Thatcher) of Penzance

5 Dec 1831 Elizabeth c/o Melchisedec and Jane James (Miner) of Mulfra

Private baptism Received in to church 10 June 1832

6 Dec 1831 Mary Ann c/o Thomas and Anne Jenkin (Servant) of Penzance

11 Dec 1831 Charles c/o Charles and Elizabeth James (Currier) of Penzance

11 Dec 1831 Elizabeth Ann d/o Mary Jenkin (Spinster) of Bosullow illegitimate

25 Dec 1831 Thomas c/o Thomas and Jane Glasson (Farmer) of Buswarthen

25 Dec 1831 William James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peak (Labourer) of Bone

25 Dec 1831 William c/o William and Margaret Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

25 Dec 1831 Thomas c/o William and Margaret Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

25 Dec 1831 Nanny c/o William and Margaret Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

25 Dec 1831 Margaret c/o Daniel and Sally Rogers (Mason) of Penzance

25 Dec 1831 Honor c/o John and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Ninnis

26 Dec 1831 William c/o Robert and Mary Parsons (Gardener) of Tregavarah

26 Dec 1831 Mary c/o Robert and Mary Parsons (Gardener) of Tregavarah

1832

1 Jan 1832 Matthew c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Thatcher) of Lower Poltair

6 Jan 1832 John Russel c/o Thomas and Jane Pengelly (Farmer) of Treneere

8 Jan 1832 Catharine c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Towednack

19 Jan 1832 John Ceely c/o John and Nancy Richards (Labourer) of Trannack

22 Jan 1832 James c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Labourer) of Lanyon

22 Jan 1832 Thomasine c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Bosullow

11 Feb 1832 Thomas Tucker c/o Michael and Agnes Richards (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

12 Feb 1832 John c/o John and Margaret Phillips (Labourer) of Penzance

15 Feb 1832 William c/o John and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Bosullow

18 Feb 1832 Thomas c/o James and Mary Olds (Blacksmith) of Tremethack Cross

Private baptism Received in to church 23 Feb 1834

19 Feb 1832 Christiana c/o Richard and Jane White (Joiner) of Church Town

26 Feb 1832 Grace c/o John and Elizabeth Uren (Labourer) of Tregavarah

26 Feb 1832 William Richard c/o William and Elizabeth Eddy (Labourer) of Penzance

4 Mar 1832 Mary c/o Richard and Jane Reseigh (Tin Dresser) of Boskinning

11 Mar 1832 James c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of Church Town

12 Mar 1832 Ann c/o John and Grace Eddy (Labourer) of Tregavarah

18 Mar 1832 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Tonkin (Labourer) of Hea Moor

21 Mar 1832 Edwin c/o Benjamin and Peggy Carter (Roper) of Penzance

25 Mar 1832 Nanny c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Buswens in Sancreed

8 Apr 1832 Thomas c/o James and Mary Bolitho (Miner) of Tredinnick in Gulval

29 Apr 1832 James Richards s/o Sally Jenkin (Spinster) of Boskinning illegitimate

13 May 1832 John c/o John and Ann Uren (Labourer) of Penzance

20 May 1832 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Davy (Labourer) of Church Town

20 May 1832 Jane c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

23 Jun 1832 William Michell c/o John and Mary Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

24 Jun 1832 William Cock c/o Thomas and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Boskednan in Gulval

1 Jul 1832 Phillis c/o Richard and Mary Maddern (Hind) of Trereife

15 Jul 1832 William Pascoe c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Buswarthen

15 Jul 1832 John c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Carrier) of Church Town

12 Aug 1832 John Shetford s/o Frances Wallis (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

1 Sep 1832 Elizabeth c/o Robert and Mary Parsons (Yeoman) of Tregavarah Private baptism

4 Sep 1832 John c/o John and Sarah Eddy (Labourer) of Kerrow

Private baptism Received in to church 23 Sep 1832

9 Sep 1832 Emma c/o Joseph and Margaret Corin (Hatter) of Penzance

16 Sep 1832 James c/o John and Elizabeth Bennetts (Miner) of Ninnis

16 Sep 1832 Mary Ann c/o John and Grace Williams (Mason) of Church Town

23 Sep 1832 William Henry c/o James and Prudence Jeffery (Labourer) of Buswednan

30 Sep 1832 Margaret c/o Henry and Margaret Vingoe (Gardener) of Penzance

25 Sep 1832 Marianne c/o Paul and Ann Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Jan 1833

13 Oct 1832 Thomas Henry c/o John and Caroline Hall (Labourer) of Trewren

17 Oct 1832 Jane c/o Richard and Elizabeth Jeffery (Labourer) of Church Town

15 Oct 1832 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Olds (Shoemaker) of Tolcarne Private baptism

15 Oct 1832 William c/o William and Catharine Guy (Mason) of Tolcarne Private baptism

17 Oct 1832 Elizabeth Catharine c/o Francis and Anne Symons (Miller) of Tolcarne

Private baptism

21 Oct 1832 Charles c/o Melchizedeck and Mary James (Mason) of   Church Town

Private baptism

24 Oct 1832 Mary Ann c/o Henry and Elizabeth Trudgen (Labourer) of Hea Moor

26 Oct 1832 John c/o Richard and Elizabeth Wilkin (Miller) of Tolcarne

Private baptism Received in to church 2 Dec 1832

28 Oct 1832 Cyprian c/o William and Ann Wallis (Labourer) of Tregavarah

4 Nov 1832 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Coon (Huntsman) of Trereife

27 Nov 1832 Pascoe c/o John and Elizabeth Roberts (Draper) of Penzance

2 Dec 1832 Philippa Hosking c/o Richard and Phillis Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning

2 Dec 1832 Sarah c/o John and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

9 Dec 1832 Elizabeth Friggens c/o William and Elizabeth Mann (Blacksmith) of Ninnis

16 Dec 1832 Jane c/o John and Ann Trathen (Miner) of Sancreed

25 Dec 1832 Richard c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Dennis Hichens (Farmer) of Bosullow

Received in to church this day after earlier Private baptism

25 Dec 1832 Maria c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Cordwainer) of Penzance

1833

4 Jan 1833 Parton John c/o John and Harriet Sophia Hains (Gent) of Penzance b. 9 Jan 1832

13 Jan 1833 William c/o Charles and Ann Boase (Labourer) of Hea

20 Jan 1833 Elizabeth c/o James and Grace Hosking (Labourer) of Penzance

3 Feb 1833 Alexander c/o William and Margaret Hosken (Miller) of Tolcarne

17 Feb 1833 Henry c/o William and Phillis Dale (Farmer) of Gear in Gulval

17 Feb 1833 Elizabeth c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

24 Feb 1833 Alfred c/o William and Margaret Jenkin (Miner) of Carne in Morvah

21 Feb 1833 Thomas c/o Nicholas and Anne Brewer (Shoe maker) of Penzance

Private baptism Received in to church 17 March 1833

24 Feb 1833 George White c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Landithy Cot

24 Feb 1833 Mary Harvey c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Penzance

3 Mar 1833 Robert c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

3 Mar 1833 James c/o James and Grace Symons (Labourer) of Trewren

3 Mar 1833 James c/o John Major and Sarah Thomas (Farmer) of Trannack

10 Mar 1833 Charlotte Wright c/o William and Elizabeth Sheppard Richards(Labourer) of Church Town

10 Mar 1833 Edwin c/o Samuel and Mary St John (Baker) of Penzance

10 Mar 1833 Edwin Benjamin c/o George King and Elizabeth Carne (Shoe maker) of Penzance

17 Mar 1833 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Jane James (Gardener) of Beryes

20 Mar 1833 Mary Rosewall c/o Henry and Mary Pengelly (Gent) of Brook Cottage

26 Mar 1833 James c/o James and Elizabeth Wallis (Carter) of Church Town

31 Mar 1833 John Francis c/o Michael and Agnes Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

7 Apr 1833 Mary Ann d/o Jane Trudgen (Spinster) of Carthew illegitimate

11 Apr 1833 William David c/o William and Mary Stevens (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

21 Apr 1833 William c/o Thomas and Eliza James (Farmer) of Tremethack

28 Apr 1833 Elizabeth Thomas c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Tregavarah

28 Apr 1833 Alice c/o William and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Hea Moor

28 Apr 1833 Mary Ann c/o Matthew and Christiana Daniel (Miner) of Gulval

5 May 1833 William c/o James and Christiana Newton (Farmer) of Bosilliack

5 May 1833 James c/o William and Alice Curnow (Labourer) of Trythall in Gulval

5 May 1833 George Henry c/o George and Grace Hicks (Carpenter) of Penzance

5 May 1833 Elizabeth Jane c/o William and Grace Maddern (Labourer) of Hea Moor

12 May 1833 William Pooley c/o Richard and Mary Ann Roberts (Labourer) of Hea

16 May 1833 Mary c/o Isaac and Mary Perrow (Miner) of Buswarthen

19 May 1833 Jemima Hall c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Towednack

25 May 1833 Francis Perry c/o Daniel and Ann Roberts (Labourer) of Church Town

25 May 1833 Rosa Hannah d/o Mary Thomas (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

26 May 1833 Selina c/o Martin and Sally Bramble (Cordwainer) of Penzance

2 Jun 1833 John Lawry c/o John and Jane Maddern (Labourer) of Buswarva

12 Jun 1833 Jane d/o Jane Edwards (Spinster) of Buswarthen illegitimate

Private baptism Received in to church 9 March 1834

16 Jun 1833 Elizabeth Ann c/o Joseph and Patience Polglaze (Miner) of Ninnis

23 Jun 1833 Harold Graham c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

23 Jun 1833 Mary Jane c/o John and Rebecca Trewheela (Blacksmith) of Penzance

7 Jul 1833 John c/o Francis and Eliza Cargeege (Miner) of Kerrow

7 Jul 1833 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Farmer) of Tremethack

14 Jul 1833 Charles c/o John and Mary Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town Private baptism

14 Jul 1833 William Read c/o William and Eliza Hitchens (Mariner) of Penzance

17 Jul 1833 Mary Ann d/o Mary Ann Mitchell (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

22 Jul 1833 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Elizabeth Ladner (Labourer) of Landithy Cot

26 Jul 1833 Anne c/o John and Anne Burt (Miller) of Beryes Private baptism

4 Aug 1833 Elizabeth d/o Margery Hocking (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate Private baptism

11 Aug 1833 Mary Ann Hosking c/o Charles and Elizabeth James (Currier) of Penzance

14 Aug 1833 William Wyland c/o Samuel and Caroline Borlase Borlase (Esquire) of Rosecadghill

18 Aug 1833 Sarah c/o John and Margaret Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

25 Aug 1833 Jane c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

1 Sep 1833 John c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Landithy

1 Sep 1833 Thomas Eddy c/o John and Hester Pollard (Labourer) of Trewidden

5 Sep 1833 Hannah Maria c/o Charles and Hannah Maria Mathews (Labourer) of Alverton

Private baptism Received in to church 8 Sep 1833

8 Sep 1833 Francis c/o John and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miller) of Polteggan

15 Sep 1833 Nicholas c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Labourer) of Buswednan

26 Sep 1833 Marianne Nicholls c/o Richard and Blanche James (Labourer) of Great Bosullow

Private baptism Received in to church 7 Oct 1833

27 Sep 1833 Edward c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

7 Oct 1833 Marianne Troon c/o John and Mary Rowe (Cordwainer) of Church Town

10 Oct 1833 Margaret c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Great Bosullow Private baptism

13 Oct 1833 Mary Elizabeth c/o Benjamin and Mary Trewheela (Inn Keeper) of Church Town

14 Oct 1833 William c/o William and Christiana Williams (Gardener) of Alverne

Private baptism Received in to church 27 Oct 1833

18 Oct 1833 Elizabeth Phillips c/o Richard and Ann Hall (Miner) of Tredinneck in Gulval

20 Oct 1833 Elizabeth Ellen c/o Richard and Jane Reseigh (Tin Dresser) of Boskinning

27 Oct 1833 William Henry c/o William and Jane Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

27 Oct 1833 Charles c/o Charles and Susanna Jenkin (Labourer) of Sancreed

27 Oct 1833 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Coon (Huntsman) of Trereife

27 Oct 1833 Joanna c/o William and Jane James (Tin Dresser) of Geer in Gulval

3 Nov 1833 William Eddy c/o Richard and Mary Osborne (Labourer) of Beryes

10 Nov 1833 Ann d/o Ann Nicholls (Spinster) of Paul illegitimate Private baptism

17 Nov 1833 James c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

17 Nov 1833 Cordelia c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

24 Nov 1833 Jonathan c/o William Freethy and Mary Stevens Friggens (Carpenter) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 30 Nov 1834

26 Nov 1833 Thomas c/o Thomas and Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Penzance

26 Nov 1833 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Pascoe (Tin Dresser) of Ponsbemet

29 Nov 1833 William c/o William and Sarah Catherine Guy (Shoe maker) of Tregavarah Private baptism

1 Dec 1833 Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Buswednan

1 Dec 1833 Edward Thornton c/o Tobias and Mary Read (School Master) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 28 March 1834

1 Dec 1833 Mary c/o Gregory and Cordelia Trudgen (Miner) of Bosullow

1 Dec 1833 Mary Ann c/o William and Jane Semmens (Labourer) of Trewren

8 Dec 1833 Thomas Henry c/o Edward and Mary Bolitho (Gentleman) of Chyandour

8 Dec 1833 Mary Ann c/o William and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Trannack

25 Dec 1833 Elizabeth Ann c/o Philip Rowe and Margery Pengelly (Miner) of Ninnis

29 Dec 1833 Thomas c/o George and Sarah Uren (Labourer) of Nancothan

29 Dec 1833 Mary Ann c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Buswarthen

1834

26 Jan 1834 Elizabeth Jane c/o William and Elizabeth Grenfell (Taylor) of Bosullow

28 Jan 1834 Richard c/o Richard and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Mulfra

9 Feb 1834 Thomas c/o William and Margaret Peak (Joiner) of Church Town

14 Feb 1834 Arabella Nicholls c/o Day Perry and Arabella Mary Legrice (Esquire) of Trereife

Private baptism Received in to church 16 May

16 Feb 1834 John Ellis c/o John and Elizabeth Uren (Labourer) of Tregavara

23 Feb 1834 Richard c/o James and Mary Olds (Blacksmith) of Bosullow

23 Feb 1834 James c/o John and Grace Eddy (Labourer) of Tregavara

23 Feb 1834 Ann c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peak (Labourer) of Bone

28 Feb 1834 Jane c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan

15 Mar 1834 Jane c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of Church Town

28 Mar 1834 Nicholas c/o Nicholas and Elizabeth White (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

30 Mar 1834 Stephen c/o Stephen and Sarah Thomas (Gardener) of Alverton

30 Mar 1834 William Peak c/o Michael and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Buswarthen

4 Apr 1834 John s/o Jane Rowe (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate Private baptism

6 Apr 1834 Richard c/o William and Nanny Wallis (Labourer) of Tregavarah

7 Apr 1834 Cordelia Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Dennis Hichens (Yeoman) of Little Bosullow

Private baptism Received in to church 26 Dec 1834

7 Apr 1834 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Bennetts (Tin Dresser) of Lanyon Stamps Private baptism

13 Apr 1834 Thomas Edward c/o Thomas and Peggy Richards (Mill Wright) of Penzance

13 Apr 1834 Prudence c/o Richard and Elizabeth Wilkins (Miller) of Chyandour

20 Apr 1834 James c/o William and Mary Lawry (Farmer) of Gulval

20 Apr 1834 Mary c/o James and Mary Bolitho (Miner) of Gulval

20 Apr 1834 Matilda Maddern d/o Elizabeth Jenkin (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

4 May 1834 Jane Hall d/o Grace Mann (Spinster) of Buswarthen illegitimate

18 May 1834 Charles c/o John and Jane Warren (Farmer) of Buswednan

21 May 1834 Richard Henry c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Thatcher) of Hea Moor

21 May 1834 Mary c/o Richard and Elizabeth Stevens (Miner) of Gulval

1 Jun 1834 Elizabeth c/o John and Joan Bottrell (Farmer) of Trereife

8 Jun 1834 Peggy Anne Tremewan c/o Nicholas Tremewan and Mary Anne Bottrell(Farmer) of Bosullow

15 Jun 1834 Charles Henry c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Cordwainer) of Penzance

7 Jun 1834 William c/o Thomas and Grace Trudgen (Carpenter) of Carthew Private baptism

22 Jun 1834 Ann c/o Charles and Ann Dale (Labourer) of Church Town

29 Jun 1834 Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Trereife twin

29 Jun 1834 Grace c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Trereife twin

29 Jun 1834 Alice Harvey Goodman c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Penzance

6 Jul 1834 Rebecca Ellen c/o John and Hannah Lean (Ship Wright) of Tolcarne

6 Jul 1834 Elizabeth Ann c/o Walter and Jane Noy (Miner) of Tredinneck in Gulval

13 Jul 1834 David Stevens c/o John and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Bosullow

13 Jul 1834 Mary Ann c/o Charles and Jane Friggens (Farmer) of Buswarthen

16 Jul 1834 John c/o John and Grace Williams (Mason) of Church Town

Private baptism Received in to church 15 Aug 1834

16 Jul 1834 Henry Sandry c/o Jacob and Margaret Corin (Butcher) of Penzance

9 Jul 1834 Joseph c/o Joseph and Jane Roberts (Labourer) of Penhale Private baptism

27 Jul 1834 Richard c/o Richard W and Phillis Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning

27 Jul 1834 Francis c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

3 Aug 1834 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Davy (Labourer) of Church Town

10 Aug 1834 Richard c/o William and Phillis Dale (Farmer) of Geer

15 Aug 1834 John c/o Henry John and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

17 Aug 1834 Elizabeth Jane c/o George and Maria Bawden (Blacksmith) of New Mill

17 Aug 1834 Elizabeth c/o Ishmael and Keziah Tregear (Miner) of Bosullow

24 Aug 1834 Nicholas c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

3 Sep 1834 John Michell c/o Thomas and Jane Glasson (Farmer) of Treneere Private baptism

4 Sep 1834 Richard c/o Thomas and Frances Casley (Miner) of Bosullow

9 Sep 1834 Henry Jane s/o Elizabeth Berryman (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

9 Sep 1834 Robert c/o Robert and Mary Parsons (Farmer) of Tregavarah Private baptism

14 Sep 1834 Thomas c/o Francis and Elizabeth Ladner (Labourer) of Hea Moor

14 Sep 1834 James c/o William and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Penzance

16 Sep 1834 Elizabeth Anne c/o Hugh and Anne Green (Labourer) of Lesingy

Private baptism Received in to church 1 Dec 1834

21 Sep 1834 William c/o William and Elizabeth Berryman (Labourer) of Gulval

21 Sep 1834 Alice c/o William and Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Nancothan

2 Oct 1834 John Wallis c/o John and Jane Harvey (Shipwright) of Tolcarne Private baptism

5 Oct 1834 John c/o Richard and Jane White (Carpenter) of Church Town

12 Oct 1834 Erasmus Pascoe c/o Nicholas and Susan Lambrick (Hind) of Nanzeglos

Private baptism Received in to church 14 April 1838

12 Oct 1834 Henry c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Labourer) of Lanyon

12 Oct 1834 Ann Murrish c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Farmer) of Lady Downs in Towednack

19 Oct 1834 Thomas Henry c/o Enoch and Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Landithy Cot

26 Oct 1834 John c/o Richard and Mary Ann Roberts (Labourer) of Hea

1 Nov 1834 Charles c/o Charles and Hannah Maria Mathews (Servant) of Alverton

9 Nov 1834 William c/o Thomas and Elizabeth White (Labourer) of Trythall

9 Nov 1834 Ellen Elizabeth c/o Samuel and Mary St John (Baker) of Penzance

9 Nov 1834 Richard Berryman s/o Mary Uren (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

16 Nov 1834 William c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Kenap

16 Nov 1834 Eliza c/o Charles and Ann Boase (Labourer) of Hea

18 Nov 1834 Harriet c/o Henry and Mary Pengelly (Gent) of Brook Cottage

30 Nov 1834 Thomas c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

1 Dec 1834 Maria c/o Paul and Ann Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

1 Dec 1834 Martha c/o Richard and Mary Maddern (Hind) of Trereife

14 Dec 1834 Ann c/o John and Ann Trathan (Miner) of Sancreed

25 Dec 1834 Catharine c/o John and Jane Jenkin (Gardener) of Alverton

25 Dec 1834 Hannah c/o John and Jane Jenkin (Gardener) of Alverton

25 Dec 1834 Mary Jane c/o Thomas and Mary Morcombe (Plasterer) of Penzance

1835

4 Jan 1835 William Cattran c/o William and Sarah Guy (Cordwainer) of Stable Hobba

4 Jan 1835 John c/o William and Sarah Guy (Cordwainer) of Stable Hobba

11 Jan 1835 William c/o Martin and Ann Hosking (Labourer) of Rosecadghill

18 Jan 1835 Robert c/o Robert and Harriet Hunt (Chymist) of Penzance

25 Jan 1835 Henry c/o William and Elizabeth Bennetts (Carrier) of Church Town

25 Jan 1835 Mary Jane c/o James and Elizabeth Kelynack (Fisherman) of Tolcarne

1 Feb 1835 Thomasine c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Bosullow

4 Feb 1835 Thomas Bedford c/o Edward and Mary Bolitho (Gentleman) of Chyandour

8 Feb 1835 Charlotte c/o William and Elizabeth Sheppard Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

15 Feb 1835 William Flitcher c/o William Henry and Mary Anne Vingoe(Carpenter) of Church Town

22 Feb 1835 Margaret c/o Melchisedeck and Mary James (Mason) of Church Town

8 Mar 1835 William George c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

14 Mar 1835 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Miner) of Boskinning

15 Mar 1835 Richard c/o John and Eliza White (Labourer) of Church Town

15 Mar 1835 Eliza c/o John and Eliza White (Labourer) of Church Town

15 Mar 1835 Thomas Henry c/o William and Christiana Williams (Gardener) of Alverton

15 Mar 1835 Elizabeth Jane c/o Richard and Mary Coon (Huntsman) of Trereife

15 Mar 1835 Joanna c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

22 Mar 1835 William c/o John and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Ninnis

22 Mar 1835 Alice c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

12 Apr 1835 Elizabeth Jane c/o William and Mary Richards (Carpenter) of Church Town

17 Apr 1835 Margaret Ann c/o John Sampson and Sarah Courtney (Accountant) of Penzance

17 Apr 1835 Arabella Douglas c/o John Major and Sarah Thomas (Farmer) of Trannack

19 Apr 1835 John c/o John and Rebecca Trewheela (Blacksmith) of Church Town

25 Apr 1835 James Peters c/o Thomas and Mary Anne Hall (Miner) of Ninnis

26 Apr 1835 Grace c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

3 May 1835 Elizabeth c/o James and Christiana Newton (Farmer) of Bosiliack

10 May 1835 James c/o James and Charlotte Wallis (Labourer) of Church Town

10 May 1835 John c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peak (Labourer) of Bone

10 May 1835 Elizabeth c/o William and Mary Jenkin (Miner) of Carne

10 May 1835 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Jane Maddern (Miner) of Buswarva

15 May 1835 Nanny c/o John and Elizabeth Boyens (School master) of Penzance

24 May 1835 Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Wallis (Miner) of Boskednan

31 May 1835 Pascoe c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Buswarthen

23 Jun 1835 Jane Grenfell c/o James and Elizabeth Trewheela (Labourer) of Church Town

5 Jul 1835 John c/o James and Mary Couch (Cordwainer) of Chyandour

11 Jul 1835 James c/o John and Elizabeth Bottrell (Farmer) of Bosullow

19 Jul 1835 Mary c/o William and Elizabeth Marks (Labourer) of Chyandour

26 Jul 1835 John Trembath c/o Henry and Elizabeth Nicholls (Farmer) of Trewren

2 Aug 1835 Eliza c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Kenap

9 Aug 1835 James Blight c/o Andrew and Catherine Andrews (Miner) of Mulfra

9 Aug 1835 Cyprian Nicholls c/o William and Mary Ann Pascoe (Carpenter) of Ninnis

9 Aug 1835 Margaret c/o John and Margaret Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

16 Aug 1835 John c/o William and Elizabeth Tonkin (Labourer) of Hea Moor

23 Aug 1835 Richard c/o James and Prudence Jeffery (Labourer) of Buswedna

23 Aug 1835 Elizabeth c/o Emanuel and Jane Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

23 Aug 1835 Jane Trembath c/o William and Ann Blackwell (Labourer) of Bosullow

30 Aug 1835 Elizabeth c/o William and Alice Curnow (Labourer) of Trythal in Gulval

6 Sep 1835 Mary Ann c/o James and Jane Peak (Miner) of Bosullow

20 Sep 1835 Thomas Truscott c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hichens (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

20 Sep 1835 Elizabeth Nicholls c/o William and Ann Wallis (Labourer) of Tregavarah

20 Sep 1835 Elizabeth c/o James and Grace Semmens (Labourer) of Trewren

27 Sep 1835 Robert c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

27 Sep 1835 Mary Ann c/o William and Frances Eddy (Miner) of Boskednan

11 Oct 1835 Eliza Jane c/o John and Eliza Jenkins (Gardener) of Trannack

18 Oct 1835 Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

18 Oct 1835 Henry c/o Thomas and Mary Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

18 Oct 1835 Jane c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

1 Nov 1835 Grace c/o John and Mary Buzza (Miner) of Bosullow

8 Nov 1835 Catharine c/o Benjamin and Honor Rowe (Miner) of Bosullow

9 Nov 1835 Frances Maria c/o William and Frances Eleanor Wincey (Farmer) of Polteggan

22 Nov 1835 Charles Thomas c/o William and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Hea Moor

29 Nov 1835 John c/o John and Mary Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

29 Nov 1835 John Rowe c/o Philip Rowe and Margery Pengelly (Miner) of Ninnis

29 Nov 1835 Eliza c/o John and Mary Rowe (Cordwainer) of Church Town

29 Nov 1835 Jane Nicholas c/o William and Margaret Peak (Carpenter) of Church Town

29 Nov 1835 James Edmond s/o Catharine Warren (Spinster) of Bone illegitimate

29 Nov 1835 Sally c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Bosullow

30 Nov 1835 John Josiah Buttress c/o Simon and Sophia Seymour Chellew (Beer Merchant)

of Penzance Age 4 years

13 Dec 1835 Richard Thomas s/o Elizabeth Mitchell Hebbard (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate

13 Dec 1835 Joseph c/o Joseph and Patience Polglaze (Miner) of Mulfra

13 Dec 1835 Grace Williams c/o Edward and Rebecca Ladner (Farmer) of Merry Meeting

20 Dec 1835 Stephen c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Lower Landithy

25 Dec 1835 Emma c/o John and Ann Roberts (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Dec 1835 Mary c/o George and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Alverton

27 Dec 1835 Elizabeth Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Penzance

27 Dec 1835 Jane Thomas c/o George and Ann Thomas (Butcher) of Penzance

27 Dec 1835 Ann c/o William and Jane James (Tin Dresser) of Geer

31 Dec 1835 James c/o William and Elizabeth Jeffery (Farmer) of Trereife

31 Dec 1835 Robert Leggo c/o William and Elizabeth Jeffery (Farmer) of Trereife

31 Dec 1835 Joseph c/o William and Elizabeth Jeffery (Farmer) of Trereife

1836

3 Jan 1836 Elizabeth c/o William and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Trannack

17 Jan 1836 James c/o William and Jane Semmens (Labourer) of Bosoljack

17 Jan 1836 Hugh c/o Hugh and Ann Green (Labourer) of Lesingy

24 Jan 1836 William Henry c/o William and Mary Lawrence (Farmer) of Trembath

25 Jan 1836 Mary Ann c/o Richard and Elizabeth Bennetts (Tin Dresser) of Lanyon Stamps

25 Jan 1836 Emily Harriet c/o William and Jane Stevens (Farmer) of Tredinneck

31 Jan 1836 Mary Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Ellis (Labourer) of Bosoljack

7 Feb 1836 Grace c/o William and Grace Maddern (Labourer) of Landithy

7 Feb 1836 Ann c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

7 Feb 1836 Gregory c/o Gregory and Cordelia Trudgen (Miner) of Bosullow

21 Feb 1836 James James c/o James and Mary Nicholas (Wheelwright) of Buswarthen

21 Feb 1836 Ann c/o Edward and Ann Tregloan (Miner) of Ninnis

21 Feb 1836 Mary Jane d/o Sarah Jeffery (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

21 Feb 1836 William Henry c/o Robert and Harriet Hunt (Chymist) of Penzance

28 Feb 1836 Eliza c/o Thomas and Eliza James (Farmer) of Tremethack

28 Feb 1836 Mary c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Tregavarah

29 February 1836 Mary c/o James and Ann Mann (Miner) of Try

2 Mar 1836 Edmund c/o William Bottom and Amy Ludlow (Mariner) of Penzance

2 Mar 1836 Edward c/o Nicholas and Ann Brewer (Cordwainer) of Penzance

13 Mar 1836 Clement c/o George and Sarah Uren (Labourer) of Lower Landithy

13 Mar 1836 James Brown c/o Henry and Hannah Barber (Baker) of Penzance

13 Mar 1836 Eliza c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Farmer) of Lady Downs in Towednack

13 Mar 1836 Mary Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Olds (Cordwainer) of Tolcarne

20 Mar 1836 Richard c/o Richard and Grace White (Miner) of Buswarthen

20 Mar 1836 Elizabeth Ann c/o Michael and Agnes Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Mar 1836 Charlotte c/o John and Jane Warren (Farmer) of Buswednan

10 Apr 1836 Grace c/o James and Grace Hosking (Labourer) of Penzance

10 Apr 1836 Thomas c/o Thomas and Frances Cazley (Miner) of Bosullow

17 Apr 1836 Elizabeth Jane c/o John and Elizabeth Richards (Labourer) of Penzance

20 Apr 1836 Elizabeth Ann Warren c/o John and Margery Searl (Mason) of Penzance

24 Apr 1836 John c/o Thomas and Eliza Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

24 Apr 1836 John c/o Melcisedeck and Maria James (Farmer) of Beryes

24 Apr 1836 Eleanor Curtis c/o John and Catherine Richards (Farmer) of Buswednan

24 Apr 1836 Louisa Elizabeth Jane d/o Margaret George (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

1 May 1836 Emily c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

8 May 1836 Emily c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

18 May 1836 Mary Jane c/o John and Mary Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

22 May 1836 Richard c/o John and Caroline Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

Received in to the church

22 May 1836 William Henry c/o William and Margaret Rowe (Cordwainer) of Penzance

22 May 1836 William White c/o Thomas and Rebecca Hall (Labourer) of Trannack

22 May 1836 Mary Jane c/o John and Maria Gendall (Labourer) of Church Town

5 Jun 1836 Christiana c/o Richard and Mary Coon (Huntsman) of Trereife

11 Jun 1836 Annie Rosewall c/o Henry and Mary Pengelly (Gentleman) of Brook Cottage

12 Jun 1836 John Grenfell c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Pascoe (Tin Dresser) of Ponsbenek

12 Jun 1836 Mary Mortimer c/o John Sampson and Sarah Courtnay (Accountant) of Penzance

19 Jun 1836 Joseph c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Trereife

19 Jun 1836 James c/o Richard and Jane White (Carpenter) of Penzance

19 Jun 1836 Morris Evans c/o Morris and Mary Ann Jones (Taylor) of Penzance

19 Jun 1836 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of Penzance

19 Jun 1836 Sarah c/o Charles and Ann Dale (Labourer) of Church Town

26 Jun 1836 William Henry c/o William and Mary Redman (Painter) of Penzance

26 Jun 1836 Elizabeth Jane Tremewan c/o Nicholas Tremewan and Mary Ann Bottrell

(Farmer) of Bosullow

27 Jun 1836 Mary Kessel c/o William and Mary Ann Jenkin (Miner) of Towednack

3 Jul 1836 John Rogers c/o William and Margaret Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

3 Jul 1836 Richard c/o William and Margaret Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

3 Jul 1836 Grace Vingoe c/o William and Mary Lawry (Farmer) of Carfury

24 Jul 1836 Mary Ann c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Davy (Miner) of Church Town

7 Aug 1836 Grace Ellis c/o Walter and Jane Noy (Miner) of Trythal

14 Aug 1836 Francis c/o John and Sarah Eddy (Miner) of Lanyon

14 Aug 1836 William c/o John and Grace Williams (Mason) of Church Town

14 Aug 1836 John c/o John and Elizabeth Pengelly (Miner) of Boskednan

14 Aug 1836 Richard c/o Richard and Eliza Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

14 Aug 1836 Mary Frances c/o James and Mary Bolitho (Miner) of Ninnis

16 Aug 1836 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Carthew

21 Aug 1836 Mary Anne c/o William and Eliza Hichens (Master Mariner) of Penzance

28 Aug 1836 Mary Anne Jane c/o Charles and Martha Richards (Labourer) of Hea Moor

4 Sep 1836 Hannah c/o Solomon and Martha Williams (Labourer) of Hea Moor

4 Sep 1836 Francis c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

4 Sep 1836 Arthur c/o George and Mary Barnes (Labourer) of Castle Horneck

18 Sep 1836 James c/o Thomas and Jane Bennetts (Labourer) of Penzance

18 Sep 1836 Thomas c/o Thomas and Jane Bennetts (Labourer) of Penzance twin

18 Sep 1836 John c/o Thomas and Jane Bennetts (Labourer) of Penzance twin

18 Sep 1836 William c/o Thomas and Grace Trewheela (Miner) of Gulval

18 Sep 1836 John s/o Catherine Couch (Spinster) of Penzance

illegitimate, father John Miller (servant) of Penzance

18 Sep 1836 Honor Nicholls c/o Francis and Dorothy Mathews (Miner) of Gulval

25 Sep 1836 Sophia Seymour c/o Simon and Sophia Chellew (Victualler) of Penzance

2 Oct 1836 Grace c/o William and Grace Hall (Farmer) of Carthew

9 Oct 1836 William c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Bosullow

23 Oct 1836 Albert Harris c/o Joseph and Margaret Corin (Hatter) of Penzance

23 Oct 1836 John c/o William and Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Lariggan

6 Nov 1836 John c/o John and Grace Lawry (Labourer) of Boscathnoe

6 Nov 1836 Matthew c/o Edmund and Grace Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

27 Nov 1836 Frances c/o Frances and Margaret Nicholls (Farmer) of Bosilliack

27 Nov 1836 Mary Jane c/o James and Margaret Rowe (Carpenter) of Church Town

27 Nov 1836 Jane c/o Charles and Jane Friggens (Farmer) of Buswarthen

27 Nov 1836 Christiana c/o Henry and Eliza Nicholls (Farmer) of Trewren

28 Nov 1836 Anna Maria c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

4 Dec 1836 James c/o Richard and Mary Ann Roberts (Labourer) of Hea

4 Dec 1836 Mary Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peak (Labourer) of Bone

4 Dec 1836 Ann c/o John and Ann James (Farmer) of Mulfra

4 Dec 1836 Elizabeth c/o Michael and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Church Town

10 Dec 1836 Eliza c/o George and Ann Thomas (Butcher) of Church Town Private baptism

11 Dec 1836 Elizabeth c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

16 Dec 1836 William Mumford c/o John Major and Sarah Thomas (Farmer) of Polteggan Private baptism

21 Dec 1836 Eliza Jane d/o Mary Warren (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

25 Dec 1836 Elizabeth Jane Trehane c/o Henry and Ann Lake (Mason) of Penzance

26 Dec 1836 John Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Dennis Hichens (Farmer) of Bosullow Vean

27 Dec 1836 James c/o James and Sally Semmens (Miner) of Church Town Private baptism

1837

1 Jan 1837 Emily Mary c/o Samuel and Mary St John (Baker) of Penzance

1 Jan 1837 Elizabeth Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Church Town

4 Jan 1837 James Fletcher c/o William Henry and Mary Ann Vingoe (Carpenter) of Church  Town, Private baptism

8 Jan 1837 David Mathews c/o William and Joan Richards (Master Mariner) of Penzance

8 Jan 1837 Benjamin c/o William and Joan Richards (Master Mariner) of Penzance

8 Jan 1837 Jabez c/o William and Joan Richards (Master Mariner) of Penzance

8 Jan 1837 John Hocking Pearce c/o John and Eliza Jenkins (Gardener) of Trannack

8 Jan 1837 David Stevens c/o William and Mary Trathen (Miner) of Lanyon

15 Jan 1837 Henrietta c/o James and Elizabeth Pollard (Carrier) of Penzance

15 Jan 1837 Jane c/o William and Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Larrigan

22 Jan 1837 Jane c/o William and Sarah Williams (Mason) of Penzance

29 Jan 1837 Emanuel c/o Emanuel and Jane Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

30 Jan 1837 Francis s/o Jane Blackwell (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

 Private baptism

1 Feb 1837 Thomas c/o John and Jane Maddern (Miner) of Buswarva

7 Feb 1837 Peter James c/o John and Ann Trathan (Miner) of Bejudno Private baptism

26 Feb 1837 William Henry Richards c/o Thomas Garland and Julia Mathews (Carpenter) of Penzance

26 Feb 1837 Ann c/o Thomas Garland and Julia Mathews (Carpenter) of Penzance

12 Mar 1837 William John Francis c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Cordwainer) of Penzance

12 Mar 1837 Catherine c/o Andrew and Catherine Andrews (Miner) of Church Town

26 Mar 1837 Martin Sampson c/o Martin and Sally Bramble (Cordwainer) of Penzance

26 Mar 1837 Thomas c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Bosullow

2 Apr 1837 Richard Nicholas c/o Stephen and Sarah Thomas (Gardener) of Alverton

2 Apr 1837 Mary Jane c/o John and Mary Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

5 Apr 1837 John Trembath s/o Jane Murrish (Spinster) of Ninnis illegitimate

5 Apr 1837 Richard Champion c/o Samuel and Elizabeth Hall (Labourer) of Ninnis

5 Apr 1837 Jane c/o Samuel and Elizabeth Hall (Labourer) of Ninnis

9 Apr 1837 James c/o James and Susannah Richards (Mason) of Penzance

9 Apr 1837 Mary Ann c/o Richard and Sarah Woolcock (Cordwainer) of Mulfra

16 Apr 1837 John Henry Pearce c/o John and Sarah Weymouth (Mason) of Alverton

23 Apr 1837 Mary Elizabeth Saundry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

7 May 1837 Richard c/o William and Grace Lavars (Labourer) of Tregavarah

7 May 1837 Catherine c/o John and Joan Bottrell (Farmer) of Trereife

8 May 1837 Tabitha c/o Robert and Mary Parsons (Labourer) of Tregavarah Private baptism

13 May 1837 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of  Buswednan Private baptism

14 May 1837 Mary c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

14 May 1837 Elizabeth Ann c/o David and Charlotte Edwards (Carpenter) of Buswarthen

17 May 1837 Solomon Richards c/o John and Mary Maddern (Miner) of Bulls View Private baptism

20 May 1837 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

28 May 1837 Ellen c/o Tobias and Mary Read (Schoolmaster) of Church Town Private baptism

4 Jun 1837 Nathanael Nicholas Coulson s/o Elizabeth Weare (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate

4 Jun 1837 Nanny c/o John and Nanny Prouse (Miner) of Ninnis

4 Jun 1837 Mary Ann c/o Robert and Mary Michell (Labourer) of Penzance

4 Jun 1837 James c/o James and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Sancreed

11 Jun 1837 Elizabeth Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

11 Jun 1837 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Elizabeth Duncalf (Miner) of Church Town

11 Jun 1837 Jane c/o William and Elizabeth Sheppard Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

18 Jun 1837 John c/o Philip and Jane Richards (Miner) of Ninnis

25 Jun 1837 Ephraim c/o William and Jane Noy (Miner) of Bosullow

25 Jun 1837 Henry c/o Richard and Phillis Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning

23 Jul 1837 Cornelius John c/o Henry and Jane Ellis (Miner) of Bosullow

30 Jul 1837 Reginald Heber c/o George and Sarah Catherine Pinnock (Clergyman) of

Church Town b. 28 Jan 1837

30 Jul 1837 Simon c/o John and Elizabeth Uren (Miner) of Tregavarah

30 Jul 1837 John c/o John and Mary Rowe (Shoemaker) of Church Town

30 Jul 1837 Mary c/o Richard and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Boskednan

30 Jul 1837 Jane c/o John and Susanna Phillips (Miner) of Penhale

30 Jul 1837 Elizabeth c/o John and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miller) of Sancreed

30 Jul 1837 Catherine c/o John and Catherine Richards (Farmer) of Buswednan

30 Jul 1837 Elizabeth c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan

Received into church after Baptism 13 May

30 Jul 1837 Elizabeth Ann c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Labourer) of  Lanyon Private baptism

20 Aug 1837 Eliza c/o John and Mary Peak (Labourer) of Rosehill

3 Sep 1837 William c/o William and Mary Ann Lawrence (Gardener) of Trembath

10 Sep 1837 Cyprian c/o William and Ann Wallis (Labourer) of Tremethack Cross

17 Sep 1837 Jane c/o Nicholas and Grace Thomas (Miner) of Carfury

2 Oct 1837 Maria c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Farmer) of Nanzeglos Private baptism

7 Oct 1837 William Nicholas c/o Michael and Elizabeth Pengelly (Miner) of Feack Age 13 yrs

8 Oct 1837 Thomas John c/o Stephen and Harriet Cara (Dyer) of Penzance

8 Oct 1837 John Augustus Frederick c/o John Harry and Sarah Dunstan (Farmer) of Trengwainton

8 Oct 1837 John Henry s/o Teresa Martin (Spinster) of Hea Moor illegitimate

15 Oct 1837 Mary Ann c/o Thomas and Matilda Frances Hall (Wheelwright) of St Just

15 Oct 1837 Grace c/o Melchisedeck and Grace White (Miner) of Bosoljack

15 Oct 1837 Mary Ann Truscott c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hichens (Labourer) of Tregavarah

22 Oct 1837 Charles c/o William Freethy and Mary Stevens Friggens (Carpenter) of Church Town

22 Oct 1837 Samuel c/o Sampson and Lavinia Jelbart (Labourer) of Landithy

22 Oct 1837 Rosetta c/o Henry and Grace Roberts (Labourer) of Tregavarah

28 Oct 1837 Richard c/o William and Sarah Guy (Shoemaker) of Penzance

5 Nov 1837 Ann c/o John and Ann Jenkin (Assayer) of Chyandour

5 Nov 1837 Mary Ann c/o John and Jane Hosking (Mason) of Penzance

12 Nov 1837 Philip c/o Thomas and Mary Rogers (Miner) of Penzance

21 Nov 1837 Maria c/o Thomas and Jane Pengelly (Farmer) of Treneere Private baptism

1 Dec 1837 Henry c/o Henry and Mary Pengelly (Gentleman) of Brook Cottage Private baptism

3 Dec 1837 John c/o Richard and Eliza Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

3 Dec 1837 Elizabeth Ann c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Nicholls (Joiner) of Penzance

3 Dec 1837 James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth White (Labourer) of Trythall

3 Dec 1837 John c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Labourer) of Trereife

3 Dec 1837 Mary c/o Thomas and Jane Bolitho (Miner) of Ninnis

4 Dec 1837 Elizabeth Jane Harvey c/o Richard and Sally Trembath (Farmer) of Kerrow

10 Dec 1837 Edward Heesom c/o Hugh and Ann Green (Labourer) of Trereife

21 Dec 1837 Elizabeth Jane c/o Nicholas and Jane Gilbert Edwards (Miner) of  Poltair Private baptism

24 Dec 1837 Henry c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Lady Downs

24 Dec 1837 William c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Gardener) of Nancothan

30 Dec 1837 Thomas Jelbart c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Brewer) of Church Town Private baptism

31 Dec 1837 Henry c/o Henry and Blanch Grenfell (Farmer) of Carthew

1838

7 Jan 1838 Thomas James c/o Thomas and Grace Warren (Miller) of New Mill

7 Jan 1838 Samuel Cloke c/o John and Agnes Cowling (Carpenter) of Penzance

7 Jan 1838 Grace Nicholls c/o William and Mary Ann Pascoe (Carpenter) of Ninnis

7 Jan 1838 Eliza Jane Fox d/o English Boase (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate

14 Jan 1838 Honor c/o John and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Bodrifty in Gulval

14 Jan 1838 Sarah Jane c/o William and Sarah Guy (Shoemaker) of Penzance

21 Jan 1838 James c/o James and Mary Bolitho (Miner) of Ninnis

21 Jan 1838 Jane c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Church Town

21 Jan 1838 Fanny c/o James and Grace Hosking (Baker) of Penzance

28 Jan 1838 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Davy (Miner) of Boskinning

4 Feb 1838 William Henry c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

4 Feb 1838 Caroline c/o John and Mary Matthews (Farmer) of Buswarthen

11 Feb 1838 Stephen c/o Benjamin and Honor Rowe (Miner) of Bosullow

11 Feb 1838 Mary Ann c/o Melchizedec and Maria James (Farmer) of Beryes

11 Feb 1838 Thomas c/o William and Margaret Peak (Carpenter) of Tolcarne

11 Feb 1838 Henry c/o William and Margaret Trembath (Miner) of Penhale

13 Feb 1838 William Jenkin s/o Elizabeth Pooley (Spinster) of Rosehill, illegitimate ,

Private baptism

18 Feb 1838 William Henry Trehane c/o Henry and Ann Lake (Mason) of Penzance

18 Feb 1838 John c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

18 Feb 1838 Eliza c/o Francis and Honor Cargeege (Miner) of Kerrow

25 Feb 1838 Charles c/o Charles and Ann Boase (Labourer) of Buswarva

25 Feb 1838 John c/o John and Mary Buzza (Miner) of Bosullow

4 Mar 1838 Richard c/o Richard and Grace Gendall (Miner) of Bosullow

18 Mar 1838 Joseph c/o James and Prudence Jeffery (Labourer) of Vellandruckia

18 Mar 1838 Margaret c/o John and Ann James (Farmer) of Mulfra

25 Mar 1838 Thomas c/o Thomas and Eliza Berryman (Farmer) of St Hilary

1 Apr 1838 John c/o George and Ann Symons (Miller) of Trembath

1 Apr 1838 James c/o James and Elizabeth Kelynack (Fisherman) of Tolcarne

8 Apr 1838 Eliza Jane c/o William and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Trannack

15 Apr 1838 James c/o George and Sarah Uren (Labourer) of Treneere

15 Apr 1838 Grace c/o William and Grace Maddern (Labourer) of Church Town

22 Apr 1838 John c/o John and Margaret Richards (Labourer) of Church Town

22 Apr 1838 Elizabeth Grace c/o Mark and Grace Williams (Miner) of Tredinnick

29 Apr 1838 Amelia c/o John and Maria Gendall (Labourer) of Church Town

1 May 1838 Richard Grenfell c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds (Labourer) of Sunny Corner

6 May 1838 John c/o John and Eliza Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

6 May 1838 Mary Ann c/o John and Eliza Jenkins (Gardener) of Hea Moor

6 May 1838 John c/o Enoch Warren James and Mary Uren (Labourer) of Luthargwearne

16 May 1838 Richard c/o Joseph and Patience Polglaze (Labourer) of Mulfra

20 May 1838 John c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

20 May 1838 Christiana c/o William and Christiana Williams (Gardener) of Alverton

27 May 1838 Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan

30 May 1838 Eliza c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Labourer) of Lanyon Private baptism

3 Jun 1838 Jonathan c/o Thomas and Mary Ellis (Labourer) of Penzance

3 Jun 1838 Thomas c/o John and Elizabeth Pengelly (Miner) of Boskednan

17 Jun 1838 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Grace Trewheela (Miner) of Boskednan

17 Jun 1838 Christiana Cock c/o Francis and Jane Gendall (Labourer) of Boskednan

17 Jun 1838 Philadelphia Tremewen c/o John and Elizabeth Bottrell (Farmer) of Bosullow

24 Jun 1838 James c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Thatcher) of Penzance

24 Jun 1838 William Jenkin c/o Edmund and Grace Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

8 Jul 1838 John c/o John and Ann Mcdonald (Labourer) of Tolcarne

9 Aug 1838 Elizabeth c/o William and Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

9 Aug 1838 Eliza Jane c/o William and Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Lariggan Private baptism

12 Aug 1838 John c/o Matthew and Mary Cock (Miner) of Church Town

12 Aug 1838 Jane c/o Francis and Elizabeth Ladner (Labourer) of Hea Moor

19 Aug 1838 John c/o Thomas and Elizabeth White (Labourer) of Trythall

19 Aug 1838 Maria c/o Richard and Mary Coon (Huntsman) of Trereife

19 Aug 1838 Eliza c/o William and Jane Semmens (Miner) of Bosoljack

26 Aug 1838 Christopher c/o William Bollom and Amy Ludlow (Mariner) of Penzance

26 Aug 1838 William Alfred c/o Christopher and Catherine Ludlow (Mariner) of Penzance

2 Sep 1838 Elizabeth Mcdonald c/o William and Elizabeth Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Hea Moor

9 Sep 1838 John Eva c/o Richard and Jane White (Carpenter) of Penzance

16 Sep 1838 Matthew c/o John and Ann Roberts (Miner) of Church Town

23 Sep 1838 John c/o John and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

23 Sep 1838 Elizabeth c/o John and Mary Hawke (Shoemaker) of St Ives

7 Oct 1838 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Eliza Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

14 Oct 1838 Peter James c/o John and Ann Trathen (Miner) of Bejudno

14 Oct 1838 Thomas Richards c/o Thomas Richards and Elizabeth Gendall (Labourer) of Penzance

14 Oct 1838 Eliza c/o Thomas and Eliza James (Farmer) of Tremethack

16 Oct 1838 Pascoe c/o John and Mary Ellis (Farmer) of Hendra

21 Oct 1838 John c/o Richard and Mary Osborne (Labourer) of Lower Poltair

28 Oct 1838 John Scott c/o Michael and Harriet Ross Pengelly (Mason) of Carthew

28 Oct 1838 William c/o William and Elizabeth Bonetto (Mason) of Hea Moor

28 Oct 1838 Matilda Michell c/o James and Elizabeth Eddy (Labourer) of Trannack

31 Oct 1838 Johanna Williams c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Church Town, Private baptism

1 Nov 1838 Emmaline c/o John and Grace Williams (Mason) of Church Town Private baptism

4 Nov 1838 John c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

18 Nov 1838 William Henry c/o Henry and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Lesengy

20 Nov 1838 Mary Jane c/o Richard and Eliza Trudgen (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

25 Nov 1838 John c/o John and Jane Peak (Miner) of Bosullow

25 Nov 1838 Nicholas c/o Nicholas and Ann Brewer (Shoemaker) of Penzance

25 Nov 1838 Eliza Jane c/o Benjamin and Eliza Rowe (Blacksmith) of Penzance

27 Nov 1838 William Henry c/o James and Grace Semmens (Labourer) of Carfurey

2 Dec 1838 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Catherine Stone (Blacksmith) of Penzance

2 Dec 1838 Elizabeth James c/o Charles and Jane Hosking (Farmer) of Ninnis

2 Dec 1838 Margaret Ann c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Harris Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

2 Dec 1838 Elizabeth c/o David and Margaret Eddy (Labourer) of Lanyon

6 Dec 1838 Mary c/o James and Mary Pooley (Labourer) of Hea

25 Dec 1838 John c/o Thomas and Jane Bennetts (Labourer) of Penzance

30 Dec 1838 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Ann Roberts (Labourer) of Rosehill

1839

16 Jan 1839 Catharine c/o John and Mary James (Gardener) of Trembath twin Private baptism

16 Jan 1839 Mary Ann c/o John and Mary James (Gardener) of Trembath twin Private baptism

23 Jan 1839 Mary Ann c/o Andrew and Catherine Andrews (Miner) of Lady Downs

28 Jan 1839 John c/o Samuel and Maria Symons (Wheelwright) of Penzance

28 Jan 1839 George c/o Samuel and Maria Symons (Wheelwright) of Penzance

4 Feb 1839 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Hall (Labourer) of Trengwainton twin Private baptism

4 Feb 1839 Henry c/o Thomas and Mary Hall (Labourer) of Trengwainton twin Private baptism

14 Feb 1839 Charles Day Nicholls c/o Day Perry and Arabella Mary Legrice (Esquire) of Trereife, Private baptism

17 Feb 1839 Elizabeth Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Pascoe (Tin Dresser) of Ponsbennek

24 Feb 1839 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Bennetts (Tin Dresser) of Lanyon

24 Feb 1839 Mary c/o Joseph and Elizabeth Polgrean (Miner) of Zennor

26 Feb 1839 Thomas c/o William and Jemima Pepperell (Labourer) of Church Town

3 Mar 1839 Jane c/o Melchesideck and Grace White (Tin Dresser) of Bosoljack

10 Mar 1839 Mary c/o James and Mary Nicholas (Carpenter) of Boskinning

17 Mar 1839 Mary Davy c/o Matthew and Mary Davy Nicholas (Farmer) of Boscathnoe Private baptism

17 Mar 1839 Charles Frederick c/o Reuben and Hannah Williams (Labourer) of Penzance

24 Mar 1839 Peter James c/o Gregory and Cordelia Trudgen (Miner) of Bosullow

24 Mar 1839 Catherine Jane c/o James and Sally Semmens (Miner) of Church Town

24 Mar 1839 William c/o Walter and Jane Noy (Miner) of Bosoljack

29 Mar 1839 Emmaline Jeffery c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Carrier) of Church Town

31 Mar 1839 Sarah Ann c/o Thomas and Jane Chappel (Tin Dresser) of Tregavara

14 Apr 1839 Mary c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

14 Apr 1839 Richard Samuel c/o Richard and Mary Jane Brewer (Maltsman) of Penzance

21 Apr 1839 John c/o John and Elizabeth Grenfell (Carpenter) of Bosullow

5 May 1839 Alexander Branwell c/o Joseph Branwell and Ann Sutherland (Butcher) of Penzance

19 May 1839 William Henry c/o Stephen and Sarah Thomas (Gardener) of Alverton

19 May 1839 John c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Bosullow

19 May 1839 Joseph c/o Joseph and Olivia Mills James (Labourer) of Lanyon

24 May 1839 Elizabeth Thomason c/o Jabez and Joanna Luke (Mason) of Penzance Private baptism

26 May 1839 Thomas c/o Thomas and Susanna Hall (Labourer) of Buswarva

26 May 1839 William c/o Francis and Margaret Nicholls (Farmer) of Bosilliack

26 May 1839 Edward James c/o Edward and Rebecca Ladner (Farmer) of Merry Meeting

31 May 1839 Margaret c/o William and Margaret Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

2 Jun 1839 William c/o William and Eliza Reynolds (Labourer) of Church Town

2 Jun 1839 William c/o William and Ann Blackwell (Labourer) of Bosullow

2 Jun 1839 Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Peak (Labourer) of Bone

29 Jun 1839 Samuel Thomas c/o Thomas and Jane Kessell (Miner) of Boskinning Private baptism

30 Jun 1839 Philippa c/o Richard and Sarah Woolcock (Shoemaker) of New Mill

7 Jul 1839 Richard Bennetts c/o Ishmael and Keziah Tregear (Miner) of Bosullow

21 Jul 1839 John c/o John and Grace Cargeege (Farmer) of Kerrow

21 Jul 1839 Elizabeth c/o William and Jane Noy (Miner) of St Just

23 Jul 1839 Eveline Emily Caroline Penolva c/o Carteret John Williams and Emily Ellis

(Esquire) of Trengwainton

28 Jul 1839 Elizabeth Ann c/o George and Ann Symons (Miller) of Trembath

28 Jul 1839 Mary Ann c/o James and Susannah Richards (Mason) of Penzance

11 Aug 1839 Eliza c/o John and Mary Rowe (Shoemaker) of Church Town

18 Aug 1839 George Henry c/o George and Elizabeth Savage (Baker) of St Just

21 Aug 1839 William c/o William and Nanny Pengelly (Grocer) of Penzance

23 Aug 1839 Catherine Anne c/o Henry and Mary Pengelly (Gentleman) of Penzance Private baptism

25 Aug 1839 Elizabeth c/o Charles and Ann Dale (Carrier) of Church Town

25 Aug 1839 Richard c/o William and Mary Richards (Wheelwright) of Church Town

25 Aug 1839 John c/o Joseph and Mary Orchard (Miner) of Church Town

25 Aug 1839 Lucy c/o Charles and Mary Pallier (Teacher of French) of Penzance

25 Aug 1839 Grace c/o Thomas and Mary Trudgen (Labourer) of Penzance

27 Aug 1839 James Hosea c/o Pascoe and Jane Grenfell (Carpenter) of Buswarthen

Private baptism

1 Sep 1839 Alfred c/o Stephen and Selina Eddy (Tin Dresser) of Buswarthen

1 Sep 1839 Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan

1 Sep 1839 Nanny Thomas c/o Robert and Mary Michell (Carrier) of Penzance

8 Sep 1839 Thomas Henry c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Gardener) of Nancothan

15 Sep 1839 Mary Ann c/o William and Mary Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Church Town

22 Sep 1839 Thomas c/o Thomas and Jane Bolitho (Miner) of Ninnis

22 Sep 1839 Selina c/o George King and Elizabeth Carne (Cordwainer) of Penzance

29 Sep 1839 Richard c/o William and Elizabeth Rowe (Miner) of Boskednan

29 Sep 1839 James c/o John and Ann Grose (Miner) of Bosullow

6 Oct 1839 William c/o Francis and Honor Cargeege (Miner) of Kerrow

6 Oct 1839 Mary Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Ellis (Miner) of Bosullow

13 Oct 1839 Frances Charlotte c/o John and Mary Anne Armstrong (Clergyman) of Nancealverne

20 Oct 1839 Mary c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

20 Oct 1839 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Christiana Maddern (Labourer) of Penzance

27 Oct 1839 Grace c/o Henry and Blanch Grenfell (Farmer) of New Bridge

3 Nov 1839 John William Pender c/o Solomon and Martha Williams (Labourer) of Hea Moor

3 Nov 1839 Thomas Albert c/o Thomas Richards and Elizabeth Gendall (Labourer) of Penzance

12 Nov 1839 Oben Thomas s/o Jane Jenkins (Spinster) of Trannack illegitimate

11 Nov 1839 Grace Kemp c/o James and Mary Baynard Berryman (Farmer) of Alverton Private baptism

24 Nov 1839 Mary Jane c/o David and Charlotte Edwards (Carpenter) of Lower Poltair

24 Nov 1839 Amelia c/o David and Charlotte Edwards (Carpenter) of Lower Poltair

1 Dec 1839 Thomas James c/o William and Margaret Bone (Miner) of Bosullow

1 Dec 1839 Thomas c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

1 Dec 1839 Lewis Henry c/o Richard and Sarah Truscott (Carpenter) of Phillack

1 Dec 1839 William c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Farmer) of Hea

1 Dec 1839 Kitty c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Davy (Labourer) of Church Town

1 Dec 1839 Mary Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Tonkin (Labourer) of Hea Moor

6 Dec 1839 Elizabeth Trembath c/o Richard and Barbara Nicholls (Farmer) of Buswarthen Private baptism

8 Dec 1839 John c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

22 Dec 1839 Mary Ann c/o William and Ann Penglaze (Miner) of Lanyon Private baptism

25 Dec 1839 William c/o Tobias and Mary Read (Schoolmaster) of Church Town Private baptism

25 Dec 1839 John c/o William and Margaret Wilson (Labourer) of Penzance

25 Dec 1839 Mark c/o Mark and Elizabeth Grace Williams (Sawyer) of Ninnis

26 Dec 1839 Susan c/o Nicholas and Jane Gilbert Edwards (Miner) of Poltair Private baptism

29 Dec 1839 Henry c/o Michael and Ann Edwards (Labourer) of Bone

29 Dec 1839 Mary Ellis c/o John and Elizabeth Uren (Labourer) of Penzance

1840

12 Jan 1840 Elizabeth c/o William and Grace Lavars (Labourer) of Tregavarah

26 Jan 1840 Harriet Sampson c/o Michael and Harriet Ross Pengelly (Mason) of Carthew

26 Jan 1840 Mary Ann c/o John and Mary Maddern (Miner) of Trengwainton

2 Feb 1840 John Freethy c/o Paul and Elizabeth Quick (Farmer) of Bone

9 Feb 1840 John Veal c/o John and Ann Roberts (Coachman) of Rosehill

16 Feb 1840 John c/o Robert and Mary Parsons (Farmer) of Tregavara

16 Feb 1840 Mary Ann c/o Richard and Grace Gendall (Miner) of Bosullow

1 Mar 1840 William c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

8 Feb 1840 William c/o Edward and Ann Trudgen (Labourer) of Nancothan Private baptism

15 Mar 1840 James Henry c/o James and Grace Hosking (Labourer) of Penzance

15 Mar 1840 Selina c/o John and Mary Buzza (Miner) of Bosullow

22 Mar 1840 Emma c/o John and Ann Jenkin (Assayer) of Gulval

18 Mar 1840 William c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Church Town

Private baptism

20 Mar 1840 Richard c/o John Major and Sarah Thomas (Carrier) of Church Town Private baptism

5 Apr 1840 Grace c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Farmer) of Nanzeglos

13 Apr 1840 Mary c/o Matthew and Ann Roberts (Miner) of Union Workhouse

13 Apr 1840 Matthew c/o Matthew and Ann Roberts (Miner) of Union Workhouse

13 Apr 1840 John c/o Matthew and Ann Roberts (Miner) of Union Workhouse

13 Apr 1840 Jane c/o Hugh and Elizabeth Oats (Miner) of Union Workhouse from St Just

13 Apr 1840 Elizabeth c/o Hugh and Elizabeth Oats (Miner) of Union Workhouse from St Just

13 Apr 1840 Prudence c/o William and Mary Johns (Labourer) of Union Workhouse

13 Apr 1840 Elizabeth d/o Mary James (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Towednack illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Elizabeth d/o Ann Bond (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Ludgvan illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Elizabeth d/o Elizabeth Richards (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Ludgvan illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Paul Quick s/o Catherine Warren (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Gulval illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Elizabeth d/o Charlotte Lewellyn (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Buryan illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Charles s/o Elizabeth Williams (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Ludgvan illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Mary c/o Roger and Ann Greenway (Porter) of Union Workhouse

13 Apr 1840 George s/o Jane Hays (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from St Erth illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 William Henry s/o Mary Grose (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Elizabeth Ann d/o Grace Vellanoweth (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Erth illegitimate

13 Apr 1840 Joanna d/o Jane Grenfell (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from St Ives illegitimate

14 Apr 1840 William c/o Edmund and Grace Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

19 Apr 1840 William c/o Simon and Honor Hocking (Labourer) of Boscathnoe

19 Apr 1840 William c/o Melchisedeck and Grace White (Tin Dresser) of Bosoljack

3 May 1840 Elizabeth Ann c/o George and Elizabeth Wallish (Farmer) of Polteggan

24 May 1840 Emeline c/o James and Rebecca Curnow (Innkeeper) of Church Town

24 May 1840 Catherine c/o William and Mary Ann Lawrence (Gardener) of Trembath

14 Jun 1840 Sarah Ann c/o James and Margaret Rowe (Carpenter) of Church Town

21 Jun 1840 Thomas Hosken c/o Richard and Phillis Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning

21 Jun 1840 George Francis c/o George and Mary Stephens (Mason) of Penzance

21 Jun 1840 Elizabeth Jane c/o Thomas and Grace Richards (Miner) of Ninnis

21 Jun 1840 William c/o Andrew and Catherine Andrews (Miner) of Carfurey

12 Jul 1840 Martha Maria c/o John and Maria Jenkin (Gardener) of Alverton

12 Jul 1840 Mary Ann c/o William and Grace Maddern (Labourer) of Church Town

12 Jul 1840 Elizabeth Ann d/o Catherine Maddern (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate

19 Jul 1840 John c/o Nicholas and Grace Thomas (Miner) of Carfury

19 Jul 1840 Elizabeth c/o James and Elizabeth Trembath (Labourer) of Lanyon

26 Jul 1840 Mary Ann c/o John and Mary James (Gardener) of Trembath

2 Aug 1840 James Francis c/o John and Mary Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Penzance

2 Aug 1840 Catharine c/o Benjamin and Honor Rowe (Miner) of Bosullow

9 Aug 1840 Richard c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Lady Downs Towednack

9 Aug 1840 Lavinia c/o Sampson and Lavinia Jelbart (Labourer) of Jamaica Place

10 Jul 1840 Catherine Vingoe d/o Ann Rowe (Spinster) of Tremethack illegitimate

 Private baptism

10 Aug 1840 Emanuel c/o Charles and Susanna Jenkin (Labourer) of  Tregavarah,

 Private baptism

13 Aug 1840 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Harris Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning Private baptism

14 Aug 1840 Mary Ann Phillips c/o John and Mary Ann Nicholls (Labourer) of Trewren Private baptism

16 Aug 1840 Richard c/o Thomas and Susanna Hall (Labourer) of Buswarva

16 Aug 1840 Alfred Thomas c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Shoemaker) of Penzance

16 Aug 1840 Adolphus George c/o William Carlyon and Ann Roach (Shoemaker) of Penzance

23 Aug 1840 James White Pearce c/o John and Eliza Jenkin (Gardener) of Hea Moor

23 Aug 1840 John c/o Peter and Ann Williams (Labourer) of Penzance

30 Aug 1840 Mary Ann c/o George and Maria Bawden (Blacksmith) of Ninnis

4 Sep 1840 Jane Grenfell c/o Lewis and Ann Eddy (Miner) of Ninnis

5 Sep 1840 Walter Raleigh c/o John and Jane Caroline Trevelyan (Esquire) of Alverton Private baptism

6 Sep 1840 Mary Pool c/o George and Sarah Uren (Labourer) of Tregavarah

13 Sep 1840 William Henry c/o Thomas and Constance Toms (Servant) of Chyandour

20 Sep 1840 William c/o William and Ann Roberts (Labourer) of Polmennick

20 Sep 1840 Elizabeth Jane c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Bosullow

4 Oct 1840 James c/o William and Margaret Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

11 Oct 1840 Mary Jane c/o Richard and Margaret Lawry (Miner) of Buswarva Private baptism

11 Oct 1840 Richard Trannack c/o William and Eliza Hichens (Mariner) of Penzance

18 Oct 1840 Hannah Maria c/o Richard and Mary Trudgen (Blacksmith) of Church Town

25 Oct 1840 Humphrey c/o William and Margaret Trembath (Miner) of Penhale

25 Oct 1840 Nicholas Thomas c/o William and Catherine Nicholls (Farmer) of Tremethack

15 Oct 1840 John c/o William and Nanny Pengelly (Grocer) of Penzance Private baptism

1 Nov 1840 George c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

8 Nov 1840 Emily c/o William and Jane Semmens (Miner) of Bosoljack

8 Nov 1840 Thomas David c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Trathen Gendall (Mason) of Church Town, Private baptism

15 Nov 1840 William Henry c/o Henry and Mary Batten (Mason) of Church Town Private baptism

15 Nov 1840 Grace Nicholls c/o William and Mary Ann Pascoe (Farmer) of Ninnis

29 Nov 1840 Thomas c/o John and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miner) of Bosullow

29 Nov 1840 Richard Warren c/o William and Mary Hocking (Tanner) of Gulval

29 Nov 1840 Miranda Poole c/o John and Nancy Burt (Miller) of Tolcarne

29 Nov 1840 William Henry c/o John and Nancy Burt (Miller) of Tolcarne

Age 11 yrs Received in to church

29 Nov 1840 Joseph c/o John and Nancy Burt (Miller) of Tolcarne

 Age 4 yrs Received in to church

30 Nov 1840 Thomas Harvey c/o Richard and Sarah Trembath (Farmer) of Kerrow

6 Dec 1840 William c/o William and Harriet Wear (Hind) of Rosehill

25 Dec 1840 William Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

25 Dec 1840 Eliza Jane c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Gardener) of Nancothan

27 Dec 1840 Richard c/o William and Christiana Williams (Gardener) of Alverton

Enter supporting content here