Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Madron Parish Records

Baptisms 1841-1850
Home
Baptisms 1756-1760
Baptisms 1761-1770
Baptisms 1771-1780
Baptisms 1781-1790
Baptisms 1791-1800
Baptisms 1801-1810
Baptisms 1811-1812
Baptisms 1813-1820
Baptisms 1821-1830
Baptisms 1831-1840
Baptisms 1841-1850
Baptisms 1851-1860
Baptisms 1861-1870
Baptisms 1871-1880
Baptisms 1881-1890
Baptisms 1891-1900
Burials 1813-1830
Burials 1831-1845
Burials 1846-1860
Burials 1861-1880
Burials 1881-1902
Marriages 1756-1757
Marriages 1863-1865
Marriages 1866-1869
Marriages 1870-1879
Marriages 1880-1889
Marriages 1890-1903
Hearth Tax
Protestation Oath
Penzance Union Workhouse
Penzance Union Workhouse Baptisms 1840-1849
Workhouse Baptisms 1850-1859
Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Workhouse Baptisms 1870-1879
Workhouse Baptisms 1880-1889
Workhouse Baptisms 1890-1900
Penzance Union Workhouse Burials 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials 1866-1885
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1866-1875
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1876-1885
Workhouse Burials 1886-1902
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1886-1900
Vicars of Madron with Morvah
Local Antiquities
Useful links
War Memorial
Madron Photo Gallery
Photo Album Page

1841

3 Jan 1841 Alfred c/o David and Charlotte Edwards (Carpenter) of Jamaica Place

10 Jan 1841 Thomas c/o Thomas and Cordelia Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

10 Jan 1841 Catherine Grenfell c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Pascoe (Tin Dresser) of Buswarthen

24 Jan 1841 James c/o Sampson and Mary Ann Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

24 Jan 1841 Emily c/o Henry and Jane Trudgen (Miner) of Lesengy

24 Jan 1841 Mary Ann c/o Richard and Jane Hocking (Tanner) of Chyandour

31 Jan 1841 William c/o George and Ann Symons (Miller) of Trembath

31 Jan 1841 Barbara Roberts c/o Jacob Trythall and Frances Curnow (Farmer) of Crankan

31 Jan 1841 Mary Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Gendall (Miner) of Bosullow

7 Feb 1841 Levena Carvosoe c/o James and Prudence Jeffery (Labourer) of Vellandruckia

14 Feb 1841 Mary c/o Thomas and Mary Hall (Labourer) of Hea

21 Feb 1841 William c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

21 Feb 1841 Maria Green c/o William Grenfell and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Treneere

21 Feb 1841 Mary c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

7 Mar 1841 James s/o Ann May (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

7 Mar 1841 Frederick s/o Ann Harvey (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

7 Mar 1841 William s/o Eliza Trembath (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

7 Mar 1841 Richard s/o Jane Jelbart (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

7 Mar 1841 Jane d/o Jenefer Vincent (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

7 Mar 1841 Elizabeth d/o Rebecca Hall (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

7 Mar 1841 Catherine d/o Jane Jelbart (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

7 Mar 1841 Jane Gardener , A foundling of Union Workhouse

14 Mar 1841 John c/o Thomas and Eliza James (Farmer) of Tremethack

19 Mar 1841 Ursula Jane c/o Charles and Jane Hosking (Farmer) of Ninnis

19 Mar 1841 Catherine Florence c/o John Major and Sarah Thomas (Carrier) of Church Town, Private baptism

21 Mar 1841 Mary Ann c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Labourer) of Trannack

21 Mar 1841 Mary Ann c/o William Henry and Elizabeth Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Church Town

28 Mar 1841 Elizabeth Harvey c/o Martin and Mary Harvey Rowe (Labourer) of Trengwainton

4 Apr 1841 Mary Ann c/o Isaac and Mary Wright (Carpenter) of Penzance

9 Apr 1841 Charles c/o Richard and Eliza Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

9 Apr 1841 Richard Abel c/o Richard and Mary Pengelly (Miner) of Lady Downs

11 Apr 1841 Ann c/o Nicholas and Ann Brewer (Shoemaker) of Penzance

22 Apr 1841 William c/o James and Jane Peak (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

25 Apr 1841 Elizabeth Ann c/o Richard and Mary Pengelly (Miner) of Boskednan

27 Apr 1841 Nancy c/o William and Honor Prouse (Carpenter) of New Mill

2 May 1841 Benjamin c/o Joseph and Ann Pollard (Farmer) of Tremethack

2 May 1841 William c/o William and Betsy Bone (Innkeeper) of Church Town

2 May 1841 William c/o Thomas and Mary Warren (Farmer) of Penhale

2 May 1841 Catherine Truscott c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hichens (Labourer) of Tregavara

9 May 1841 Wilmot Ann Broad c/o John and Ann Rowe (Butcher) of Penzance

16 May 1841 Jabez Asher c/o Jabez Asher and Joanne Luke (Mason) of Penzance

16 May 1841 Matthew c/o Francis and Honor Cargeege (Farmer) of Kerrow

16 May 1841 Christiana c/o James and Mary Nicholas (Carpenter) of Boskinning

23 May 1841 William Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

30 May 1841 John c/o John and Mary Ann Mathews (Farmer) of Bosoljack

30 May 1841 Jonathan c/o Thomas and Jane Chappel (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

6 Jun 1841 Christiana c/o James and Christiana Newton (Farmer) of Bosilliack

6 Jun 1841 William c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

9 Jun 1841 William Daniel c/o William and Honor Michell (Van Driver) of Penzance

27 Jun 1841 John Cock c/o John and Maria Williams (Smith) of Landithy

13 Jul 1841 Mary c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow Private baptism

18 Jul 1841 John Richards c/o William and Charlotte Cock (Miner) of Church Town

21 Jul 1841 William c/o James and Ann Nicholas (Accountant) of Penzance

25 Jul 1841 John Ellery c/o Alexander and Joanna Rowe (Mason) of Camborne

25 Jul 1841 Ursula Hosking d/o Jane Richards (Widow) of Ninnis illegitimate

1 Aug 1841 James Henry c/o James and Grace James (Farmer) of Bosullow

1 Aug 1841 George c/o George and Margaret Thomas (Miner) of Ninnis Private baptism

22 Aug 1841 Elizabeth Margery c/o Matthew and Mary Davy Nicholas (Farmer) of Boscathnoe

22 Aug 1841 William c/o William and Elizabeth Bryan (Labourer) of Hea

22 Aug 1841 Charles Hamley c/o James and Susanna Richards (Mason) of Penzance

29 Aug 1841 Stephen Eva c/o Richard and Jane White (Carpenter) of Penzance

31 Aug 1841 William John c/o John and Mary James (Gardener) of Trembath Private baptism

5 Sep 1841 Richard c/o Richard and Grace Green (Miner) of Kerrow

5 Sep 1841 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Elizabeth Wilkins (Engineer) of Chyandour

5 Sep 1841 Mary c/o Melchisedeck and Grace White (Tin Dresser) of Trythall

26 Sep 1841 John c/o James and Elizabeth Pollard (Assistant Overseer) of Penzance

26 Sep 1841 Constance Stevens c/o James and Elizabeth Pollard

(Assistant Overseer) of Penzance

3 Oct 1841 Grace Baynard c/o Andrew and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miller) of New Mill

10 Oct 1841 Eliza Jane c/o Richard and Mary Osborn (Gardener) of Jamaica Place

12 Oct 1841 Thomas c/o William and Elizabeth Bonetto (Mason) of Jamaica Place

24 Oct 1841 James Read c/o James and Maria Rowe Ellacott (Engineer) of Penzance

24 Oct 1841 Sarah Jane c/o Richard and Sarah Woolcock (Shoemaker) of New Mill

24 Oct 1841 Elizabeth Frances c/o Paul and Elizabeth Quick (Farmer) of Bone

28 Nov 1841 William Veal c/o James and Sarah Manning (Labourer) of Church Town

28 Nov 1841 Catherine Jane c/o James and Sally Semmens (Miner) of Church Town

28 Nov 1841 Susan Williams c/o William and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Tolcarne

29 Nov 1841 Richard c/o Richard and Eliza Eddy (Carpenter) of Church Town

5 Dec 1841 Thomas Daniel c/o Emanuel and Jane Jenkin (Miner) of Ding Dong

5 Dec 1841 William Henry c/o William and Elizabeth Olds (Miner) of Lanyon

19 Dec 1841 Jane c/o John and Ann Roberts (Coachman) of Rosehill

1842

9 Jan 1842 Elizabeth Ann c/o John Pender and Eleanor Davy (Miner) of Church Town

15 Jan 1842 Jane Noy c/o Charles and Ann Boase (Labourer) of Lanyon

16 Jan 1842 Mary Ann c/o William and Mary Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Church Town

18 Jan 1842 Stephen c/o Stephen and Selina Eddy (Tin Dresser) of Bosilliack

2 Feb 1842 Elizabeth Ann Edwards c/o Charles and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

6 Feb 1842 William c/o John and Elizabeth Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

13 Feb 1842 Richard c/o Joseph and Olivia Mills James (Labourer) of Lanyon

13 Feb 1842 Thomas c/o William and Ann Wallis (Labourer) of Tremethack

13 Feb 1842 Grace c/o William and Grace Lavars (Labourer) of Tregavarah

18 Feb 1842 William Thomas c/o Martin and Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Tregavarah

18 Feb 1842 William c/o John and Elizabeth Bottrell (Farmer) of Bosullow

20 Feb 1842 William c/o William and Jane Noy (Miner) of Bosullow

20 Feb 1842 Grace c/o George and Elizabeth Wallish (Farmer) of Polteggan

20 Feb 1842 Eliza c/o William and Eliza Reynolds (Labourer) of Church Town

20 Feb 1842 Eliza Webber c/o David and Charlotte Edwards (Carpenter) of Jamaica Place

29 Jan 1842 Eliza c/o Richard and Eliza Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra Private baptism

1 Mar 1842 John c/o William Henry and Elizabeth Jenkin (Smith) of Church Town Private baptism

6 Mar 1842 Richard c/o Andrew and Elizabeth Stevens (Miner) of Trythall

6 Mar 1842 Mary Ann c/o John and Christiana Maddern (Gardener) of Penzance

5 Mar 1842 John c/o John and Mary Rowe (Shoemaker) of Church Town Private baptism

13 Mar 1842 Christopher c/o John and Grace Williams (Mason) of Jamaica Place

13 Mar 1842 Thomas Henry c/o John and Grace Williams (Mason) of Jamaica Place

13 Mar 1842 Jarusha Frances c/o Edward and Rebecca Ladner (Farmer) of Merry Meeting

27 Mar 1842 Alice Ladner Jeffery c/o Thomas and Mary Cock (Carrier) of Church Town

27 Mar 1842 Emma Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Harris Freethy (Farmer) of Boskinning

27 Mar 1842 Francis c/o Thomas Richards and Elizabeth Gendall (Labourer) of Penzance

17 Apr 1842 Michael c/o Michael and Agnes Richards (Labourer) of Jamaica Place

24 Apr 1842 Eliza Jane c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

24 Apr 1842 Thomas Henry c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

1 May 1842 Francis c/o John and Grace Cargeege (Labourer) of Choon in Morvah

6 May 1842 Christopher s/o Eliza Randall (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

6 May 1842 Selina d/o Elizabeth Warren (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

6 May 1842 Joanna d/o Jane Grenfell (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

8 May 1842 John c/o John and Maria Jenkin (Gardener) of Alverton

15 May 1842 James Ladner c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Labourer) of Boskinning

15 May 1842 Asenath c/o John and Jane Lander (Mason) of Church Town

15 May 1842 Thomas Edward c/o John and Jane Lander (Mason) of Church Town

15 May 1842 Richard c/o Richard and Ann Daniel (Labourer) of Church Town

15 May 1842 John c/o John and Alice Perry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

15 May 1842 Mary Ann c/o Andrew and Catherine Andrews (Miner) of Tredennick

24 May 1842 Samuel c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan Private baptism

27 May 1842 Julia c/o Sampson and Julia Hosken (Smith) of Buswednan

28 May 1842 Edward Trembath c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Labourer) of Buswarva

29 May 1842 Richard c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

29 May 1842 Thomas c/o James and Jane Peak (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

29 May 1842 Elizabeth Jane c/o Thomas and Constance Daniel (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

29 May 1842 John Thomas c/o Jacob and Honor Trezise (Carrier) of Penzance

5 Jun 1842 Elizabeth Ann c/o Joseph and Ann Bawden (Labourer) of Ninnis

5 Jun 1842 Elizabeth Cock c/o John and Mary Ann Nicholls (Labourer) of Trewren

12 Jun 1842 Keziah c/o Ishmael and Keziah Tregear (Miner) of Bosullow

26 Jun 1842 Cyprian c/o Henry and Mary Nicholls (Miner) of Towednack

10 Jul 1842 William c/o William and Jane Cargeege (Farmer) of Kerrow

10 Jul 1842 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

10 Jul 1842 James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

18 Jul 1842 Priscilla Jane Hosking c/o Richard Whithiel and Jane Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning Private baptism

23 Jul 1842 Mary Ann c/o George Daniel and Ann Read (Carpenter) of Penzance Private baptism

24 Jul 1842 Emily c/o Charles and Joanna Richards (Miner) of Kerrow

7 Aug 1842 John c/o John and Ann James (Miner) of Ninnis

7 Aug 1842 Elizabeth Mary c/o John and Mary Lavars (Labourer) of Ninnis

7 Aug 1842 Susan Elizabeth c/o Jacob and Margaret Corin (Butcher) of Penzance

14 Aug 1842 John c/o George and Mary Stephens (Mason) of Penzance

14 Aug 1842 Elizabeth James c/o Thomas and Cordelia Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

17 Aug 1842 William Curnow c/o Joseph and Patience Polglaze (Miner) of Mulfra

17 Aug 1842 Mary Oats c/o Richard and Elizabeth Bennetts (Tin Dresser) of Boskedna

21 Aug 1842 Charles c/o Charles and Ann Dale (Carrier) of Church Town

21 Aug 1842 John c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Gardener) of Nancothan

28 Aug 1842 William Nicholls c/o Anthony and Christiana Cock (Miner) of Tredinnick

10 Sep 1842 James Henry c/o William and Sarah Guy (Shoemaker) of Penzance Private baptism

18 Sep 1842 Thomas James c/o William and Margaret Bone (Miner) of Kerrow

25 Sep 1842 Jane Grenfell c/o William and Ann Penglaze (Miner) of Lanyon Private baptism

25 Sep 1842 Elizabeth c/o John and Ann Jenkin (Assayer) of Chyandour

26 Sep 1842 Charles c/o John and Mary Ann Mathews (Labourer) of Bosoljack Private baptism

30 Sep 1842 George Bown c/o Richard and Ann Nicholls Millett (Esquire) of Lariggan

2 Oct 1842 John c/o Nicholas and Jane Gilbert Edwards (Miner) of Poltair

2 Oct 1842 George Thomas c/o George and Grace Vingoe (Carpenter) of St Just

2 Oct 1842 Priscilla c/o Richard and Grace Richards (Labourer) of Tregavarah

9 Oct 1842 Solomon c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

9 Oct 1842 John c/o William Grenfell and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Treneere

16 Oct 1842 James c/o Sampson and Mary Ann Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

23 Oct 1842 William Henry c/o Francis and Jane Hocking (Blacksmith) of Penzance

13 Nov 1842 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

13 Nov 1842 William Thomas c/o William and Grace Maddern (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Nov 1842 Thomas Clark Glasson c/o Alfred and Betsy Clark George (Assayer) of Penzance

27 Nov 1842 John c/o Richard and Mary Nicholls (Farmer) of Nanzeglos

27 Nov 1842 John c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Church Town

23 Oct 1842 Elizabeth Ann c/o Francis and Jane Hocking (Blacksmith) of

Penzance b. 15 May 1840 omitted earlier

27 Nov 1842 Thomas c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

27 Nov 1842 William Richard c/o Philemon and Harriet Betty (Carpenter) of Church Town

11 Dec 1842 Mary Jane Hall d/o Jane Blackwell (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

14 Dec 1842 Richard c/o William and Elizabeth Bone (Innkeeper) of Church Town Private baptism

17 Dec 1842 William c/o William and Sarah Sims (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

17 Dec 1842 Eliza c/o William and Sarah Sims (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

18 Dec 1842 Jane Fielding c/o Thomas and Grace Trewheela (Labourer) of Hea Moor

1843

15 Jan 1843 James c/o Thomas and Mary Rowe (Farmer) of Hea

20 Jan 1843 Eliza Jane c/o John and Christiana Ellis (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

22 Jan 1843 John William c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Labourer) of Trannack

22 Jan 1843 William John c/o John and Mary James (Gardener) of Trembath

24 Jan 1843 Mary d/o Elizabeth Clements (Spinster) of Tregavara illegitimate

29 Jan 1843 William c/o George and Margaret Thomas (Miner) of Ninnis Private baptism

5 Feb 1843 Eliza Jane c/o John and Eliza Trudgen (Smith) of Trythall

5 Feb 1843 Mary Ann c/o Henry and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Lesengy

12 Feb 1843 Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hicks (Miller) of Treneere

31 Jan 1843 Sarah c/o Thomas and Jane Bennetts (Labourer) of Penzance Private baptism

26 Feb 1843 Henry Rogers c/o William and Grace Hichens (Labourer) of Chyandour Private baptism

2 Mar 1843 Elizabeth Lavinia Ann c/o James and Jane Osborne (Labourer) of Trereife Private baptism

5 Mar 1843 Peter Trounson c/o Andrew and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miller) of New Mill

10 Mar 1843 Catherine Michell c/o Richard and Kitty Rowe (Farmer) of Church Town Private baptism

12 Mar 1843 Robert c/o Robert and Jane Webb (Miner) of Bosullow

19 Mar 1843 William c/o John and Grace Lawry (Labourer) of Luthargwearne

19 Mar 1843 William c/o William and Louisa Daniel (Miner) of Bosullow

19 Mar 1843 William c/o Melchisedeck and Grace White (Tin Dresser) of New Mill

19 Mar 1843 Joseph Henry c/o Richard and Jane Hocking (Labourer) of Chyandour

26 Mar 1843 Elizabeth Ann c/o John Lorrins and Elizabeth Sorrenson (Schoolmaster) of Penzance

9 Apr 1843 Matthias c/o Matthew Daniel and Mary Davy Nicholas (Farmer) of Boscathnoe

30 Apr 1843 John Cock c/o John and Maria Williams (Smith) of Landithy

30 Apr 1843 Elizabeth Jane Whitaker c/o William and Elizabeth Hicks, (Fellmonger) of Penzance

30 Apr 1843 Mary Jane c/o William and Jane Trembath (Miner) of Ninnis

2 May 1843 William c/o Lewis and Ann Eddy (Miner) of Ninnis

2 May 1843 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Ann Eddy (Carpenter) of Ninnis

6 May 1843 Alexander c/o William and Mary Ann Lawrence (Gardener) of Trembath Private baptism

7 May 1843 Elizabeth Jane c/o James and Ellen Jane Trebilcock (Labourer) of Hea Moor

7 May 1843 James c/o James and Ellen Jane Trebilcock (Labourer) of Hea Moor

14 May 1843 Elizabeth Hutchens c/o William and Mary Ann Davy (Farmer) of Zennor

27 May 1843 Mary c/o George and Ann Symons (Miller) of Trembath

28 May 1843 John c/o John and Rachel Pearce (Servant) of Tolcarne

28 May 1843 George c/o William and Eliza Hitchens (Mariner) of Penzance

4 Jun 1843 Mary Ann c/o William and Mary Hocking (Tanner) of Chyandour

11 Jun 1843 John c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

11 Jun 1843 Nicholas c/o Thomas and Grace Reseigh (Labourer) of Tolcarne

11 Jun 1843 Elizabeth c/o John and Nanny Prouse (Miner) of New Mill

16 Jun 1843 Richard c/o William and Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Boscrowan Private baptism

18 Jun 1843 Elizabeth c/o John and Alice Grenfell (Carpenter) of Bosullow

23 Jun 1843 Mary c/o Martin and Jane Chirgwin (Farmer) of Tolcarne

23 Jun 1843 Charles Rice c/o James and Maria Rowe Ellacott (Engineer) of Penzance

25 Jun 1843 Paul c/o Paul and Elizabeth Quick (Farmer) of Bone

25 Jun 1843 John Pender c/o John Pender and Eleanor Davy (Miner) of Church Town

2 Jul 1843 James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Gendall (Mason) of Church Town

2 Jul 1843 Sarah Ann c/o Francis and Honor Cargeege (Farmer) of Kerrow Private baptism

2 Jul 1843 Sarah Michell c/o Richard and Sarah Trembath (Farmer) of Kerrow Private baptism

2 Jul 1843 Priscilla Jane c/o David and Charlotte Edwards (Carpenter) of Hea

22 Jul 1843 Jane d/o Jane Uren (Spinster) of Buswarthen illegitimate Private baptism

27 Jul 1843 Clarinda Jane c/o William and Jane Lawry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town Private baptism

30 Jul 1843 Richard Henry c/o Henry and Grace Nicholas (Carpenter) of Church Town

30 Jul 1843 Mary Jane c/o Richard and Mary Ann Tregloun (Miner) of Buswarthen

30 Jul 1843 Margery c/o Richard and Ann Nicholls (Miner) of Buswarthen

31 Jul 1843 Martha Maria c/o Thomas and Maria Ninnis (Farmer) of Bosullow Private baptism

6 Aug 1843 Elizabeth Jane Hodge c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

13 Aug 1843 Ann c/o John and Jane Eddy (Blacksmith) of Boskednan

13 Aug 1843 Emma Catherine c/o George and Jane Bawden (Farmer) of St Just

13 Aug 1843 Eliza Jane c/o William and Jane Noy (Miner) of Bosullow

3 Sep 1843 Joseph c/o Samuel and Elizabeth Treweeke (Tailor) of Penzance

3 Sep 1843 Eliza Ann c/o John and Mary Peak (Labourer) of Penzance

9 Sep 1843 Henry c/o James and Grace Lovell (Servant) of Chyandour Private baptism

14 Sep 1843 Alice c/o John and Mary Ann Daniel (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

17 Sep 1843 Henry c/o John and Ann White (Labourer) of Church Town

17 Sep 1843 Eliza c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

17 Sep 1843 Robert c/o Robert and Ann Sampson (Shoemaker) of Penzance

17 Sep 1843 William Henry c/o Robert and Ann Sampson (Shoemaker) of Penzance

17 Sep 1843 Thomas c/o Robert and Ann Sampson (Shoemaker) of Penzance

17 Sep 1843 John c/o Robert and Ann Sampson (Shoemaker) of Penzance

17 Sep 1843 Mary Ann c/o George and Esther Menhennick (Mason) of Penzance

24 Sep 1843 Elizabeth Jane c/o William and Elizabeth Olds (Miner) of Bosullow

24 Sep 1843 Nanny c/o Richard and Eliza Eddy (Carpenter) of Morvah

3 Oct 1843 William Henry c/o William Henry and Jane Williams (Labourer) of Jamaica Place ,Private baptism

8 Oct 1843 Sarah Jane c/o Henry and Jane Ellis (Miner) of Kerrow Private baptism

20 Oct 1843 Mary Ann c/o James and Ann Edwards (Mason) of Church Town Private baptism

19 Nov 1843 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Green (Miner) of Kerrow

26 Nov 1843 Mary Jane c/o Richard and Mary Ann Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Nov 1843 Catherine c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

3 Dec 1843 Benjamin c/o James and Mary Guy (Dairyman) of Buswarthen

3 Dec 1843 William Richard c/o William and Elizabeth Ann Jeffery (Farmer) of Trereife

3 Dec 1843 Maria Lucinda c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Harris Freethy (Farmer) of Hea

3 Dec 1843 Jane c/o Joseph and Olivia Mills James (Labourer) of Lanyon

3 Dec 1843 John c/o John and Maria Gendall (Labourer) of Church Town

3 Dec 1843 Benjamin Carvosoe c/o James and Prudence Jeffery (Labourer) of Polteggan

3 Dec 1843 William Gluyas c/o Thomas and Mary Stewart (Plumber) of Penzance

10 Dec 1843 Elizabeth Ann c/o James and Elizabeth Ann Eddy (Labourer) of Trannack

18 Dec 1843 Martin Reynolds s/o Phillis Victor (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate Private baptism

24 Dec 1843 Elizabeth Jane c/o John and Grace Reynolds (Labourer) of Carthew

1844

7 Jan 1844 Henry c/o Richard and Jane White (Carpenter) of Penzance

7 Jan 1844 Louisa Edwards c/o Jabez Asher and Joanna Luke (Mason) of Hea

21 Jan 1844 Richard c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

28 Jan 1844 Harriet c/o James and Sarah Manning (Labourer) of Tregavarah

4 Feb 1844 Mary Jane c/o John and Ann Samels (Miner) of St Just

8 Feb 1844 Lavinia Williams c/o William and Hannah Giles Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra Private baptism

11 Feb 1844 Thomas Veal c/o John and Ann Roberts (Coachman) of Rosehill

13 Feb 1844 Joseph c/o George and Elizabeth Wallish (Farmer) of Hendra Private baptism

18 Feb 1844 William Henry c/o Richard and Elizabeth Warren (Dairyman) of Landithy

20 Feb 1844 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Eliza Reynolds (Labourer) of Vellandruckia Private baptism

25 Feb 1844 Jane c/o John and Mary Ann Nicholls (Labourer) of Trewren

25 Feb 1844 Jane c/o John and Mary Rowe (Shoemaker) of Church Town

25 Feb 1844 Margery Jane c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of Buswarva

29 February 1844 William Nicholas c/o William and Jane Hall (Miner) of Carfury in Gulval Private baptism

2 Mar 1844 Jessy c/o William and Betsy Bone (Innkeeper) of Church Town Private baptism

3 Mar 1844 Mary c/o Richard and Elizabeth Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva Private baptism

3 Mar 1844 Sarah Morris c/o William and Clarinda Bennetts (Carrier) of Church Town

4 Mar 1844 Eliza c/o William and Elizabeth Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan

31 Mar 1844 Philemon Betty c/o Charles and Ann Boase (Miner) of Lanyon

7 Apr 1844 James Blight c/o Andrew and Catherine Andrews (Labourer) of Carfury in Gulval

7 Apr 1844 Charlotte c/o William and Charlotte Cock (Miner) of Church Town

7 Apr 1844 Margaret Jane c/o William and Margaret Wilson (Shoemaker) of Philliack

1 May 1844 John s/o Matilda Maddern (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Gulval illegitimate

1 May 1844 Thomas s/o Elizabeth Richards (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Ludgvan illegitimate

1 May 1844 John Wallis s/o Mary Trembath (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

1 May 1844 Ann d/o Mary Williams (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

1 May 1844 Henry s/o Caroline Tonkin (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

1 May 1844 Cordelia d/o Grace Woolcock (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Penzance illegitimate

1 May 1844 James William s/o Catherine Sampson (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Erth illegitimate

1 May 1844 John s/o Jane Richards (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Madron illegitimate

1 May 1844 Mary Jane d/o Jane George (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Sennen illegitimate

1 May 1844 Sarah Ann Parade , A Foundling of Union Workhouse from Penzance

1 May 1844 Mary Jane d/o Elizabeth Gilbert (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Hillary illegitimate

1 May 1844 Georgiretta Chenalls d/o Honor Warren (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

1 May 1844 Richard s/o Rebecca Odgers (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

1 May 1844 Thomas c/o Melchisedeck and Grace White (Tin Dresser) of Trythall in Gulval

5 May 1844 William White c/o William and Ann Hall (Farmer) of Trevean

5 May 1844 Janefer c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

12 May 1844 Jane c/o James and Grace Bamfield (Miner) of Church Town

19 May 1844 William c/o Thomas and Susanna Hall (Farmer) of Trenarth

19 May 1844 William Withiel c/o Richard Withiel and Jane Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning

21 May 1844 Solomon c/o Solomon and Orpah Cock (Butcher) of Penzance

26 May 1844 Eliza Jane c/o John and Christiana Ellis (Labourer) of Church Town

26 May 1844 Catherine c/o Alexander and Catherine Batten (Shoemaker) of Penzance

26 May 1844 Sarah c/o Nicholas and Jane Gilbert Edwards (Miner) of Poltair

2 Jun 1844 Martin c/o John and Mary Lavars (Miner) of Trythall in Gulval

11 Jun 1844 Richard s/o Mary Edwards (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from St Erth illegitimate

11 Jun 1844 Phoebe Ann d/o Ann Honeychurch (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Erth illegitimate

25 Jul 1844 Richard c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Leggo (Carpenter) of Church Town

4 Aug 1844 Mary Ann Nicholls c/o William and Mary Ann Pascoe (Farmer) of Ninnis

4 Aug 1844 Sarah c/o William and Elizabeth Sheppard Richards (Labourer) of Rosecadghill

11 Aug 1844 John Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Ellis (Miner) of Kerrow

18 Aug 1844 James Gendall c/o William and Mary Richards (Carpenter) of Church Town

18 Aug 1844 Robert James c/o Robert and Mary Michell (Farmer) of Penzance

3 Sep 1844 Louise Isabella c/o Thomas Manley and Louisa Elizabeth Ramage (Royal Navy) of Penzance

3 Sep 1844 John c/o Richard and Elizabeth Shetford (Miner) of Ninnis

8 Sep 1844 Thomas Henry c/o John and Mary Barnicoat (Labourer) of Penzance

8 Sep 1844 Benjamin c/o Benjamin and Mary Maddern (Labourer) of Penzance

15 Sep 1844 John Roberts c/o John Roberts and Elizabeth Blackwell (Miner) of

Union Workhouse from Sennen

1 Dec 1844 Francis Nicholas c/o Stephen and Sarah Thomas (Gardener) of Lariggan

1 Dec 1844 Mary c/o Richard and Elizabeth Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

1 Dec 1844 Richard Herbert c/o Richard and Mary Elizabeth Mannel Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

1 Dec 1844 Emeline c/o Matthew Daniel and Mary Davey Nicholas (Farmer) of Boscathnoe

1 Dec 1844 Sally c/o William and Jane Cargeege (Miner) of Kerrow

1 Dec 1844 Ann c/o William and Ann Richards (Miner) of Kerrow

1 Dec 1844 William John c/o John and Elizabeth Vingoe (Farmer) of Perransaworthal

1 Dec 1844 Richard c/o John Pender and Eleanor Davy (Miner) of Church Town

1 Dec 1844 Sarah Batten c/o Richard and Ann Truscott (Carpenter) of Phillack

8 Dec 1844 Thomas c/o William and Eliza Stevens (Carpenter) of Church Town

22 Dec 1844 James c/o Charles and Ann Dale (Carrier) of Church Town

23 Dec 1844 Mary Ann Osborne c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan Private baptism

25 Dec 1844 Mary c/o William and Mary Ann Lawrence (Gardener) of Trembath

25 Dec 1844 John James Roberts c/o John and Joanna Rowe (Shoemaker) of Penzance

1845

12 Jan 1845 Mary Ann c/o James and Jane Hosking (Farmer) of Ninnis

12 Jan 1845 Francis s/o Honor Lavars (Spinster) of Alverton illegitimate

19 Jan 1845 Joseph Edward c/o Joseph and Patience Polglaze (Miner) of Ninnis

26 Jan 1845 Ann Enys Skewes c/o Philemon and Harriet Betty (Carpenter) of Church Town

26 Jan 1845 James c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

26 Jan 1845 Mary c/o Joseph and Mary Allen (Miner) of Jamaica Place

2 Feb 1845 Charity Jane c/o Melchisedeck and Maria James (Farmer) of Beryes

2 Feb 1845 William c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

2 Feb 1845 James Herbert c/o James and Maria Rowe Ellacott (Engineer) of Penzance

15 Feb 1845 John c/o William and Louisa Daniel (Miner) of Bosullow

16 Feb 1845 John c/o John and Eliza Trudgen (Smith) of Trythall in Gulval

2 Mar 1845 Jane c/o George Daniel and Ann Read (Carpenter) of Penzance

21 Mar 1845 James c/o James and Mary Maddern (Carpenter) of Jamaica Place

23 Mar 1845 William c/o William and Jane Lawry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

30 Mar 1845 Elizabeth c/o Michael and Elizabeth Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

30 Mar 1845 Emily c/o Francis and Elizabeth Truscott (Labourer) of Tregavarah

30 Mar 1845 Ann c/o Arthur and Elizabeth Rich (Labourer) of New Mill

30 Mar 1845 Charles Henry c/o William and Ann Trewheela (Labourer) of Treneere

30 Mar 1845 James Henry c/o James and Ann Edwards (Mason) of Church Town

30 Mar 1845 Margaret Grace c/o James and Ann Edwards (Mason) of Church Town

30 Mar 1845 Mary Ann c/o James and Ann Edwards (Mason) of Church Town

13 Apr 1845 Joseph c/o Joseph and Elizabeth Orchard (Miner) of Church Town

13 Apr 1845 Elizabeth Grace c/o James and Sarah Manning (Labourer) of Tregavarah

13 Apr 1845 Thomas c/o John and Alice Grenfell (Carpenter) of Bosullow

20 Apr 1845 Mary Jane c/o Henry and Ann Lawry (Miner) of Church Town

23 Apr 1845 William Henry c/o William and Mary Sandry (Farmer) of Newlyn

27 Apr 1845 Elizabeth Jane c/o Thomas Richards and Elizabeth Gendall (Labourer) of Penzance

27 Apr 1845 John c/o John and Elizabeth Bosence (Labourer) of Rosehill

25 May 1845 Jane c/o Ishmael and Keziah Tregear (Miner) of Bosullow

22 Jun 1845 Eliza c/o James and Christiana Newton (Farmer) of Bosilliack

20 Jul 1845 George Henry c/o William and Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Lariggan

20 Jul 1845 Maria c/o John and Maria Williams (Blacksmith) of Gulval

20 Jul 1845 Joseph c/o Joseph and Ann Hodge (Gardener) of Lariggan

28 Jul 1845 Thomas Henry c/o William and Jane Hall (Miner) of Gulval

12 Jul 1845 Grace Selina c/o John and Jane Eddy (Blacksmith) of Buskednan Private baptism

3 Aug 1845 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Elizabeth Vingoe (Farmer) of Perranaworthal

3 Aug 1845 Mary c/o William and Clarinda Bennetts (Carrier) of Church Town

10 Aug 1845 Thomas Bodinnar c/o John and Mary Jane Rowe (Gardener) of Penzance

10 Aug 1845 Hannibal Rowe c/o Hannibal and Mary Ann Pengelly (Miner) of Ninnis

10 Aug 1845 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Elizabeth Bennetts (Tin Dresser) of Gulval

17 Aug 1845 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Christiana Maddern (Labourer) of Penzance

31 Aug 1845 James c/o Edmund and Grace Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

31 Aug 1845 Mary c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

7 Sep 1845 Eliza Ann c/o Thomas and Ann Richards (Farmer) of Poltair

13 Sep 1845 Mary Ann c/o Richard and Mary Hill (Labourer) of Hey b. May 1836 Private baptism

13 Sep 1845 Elizabeth Jane c/o Richard and Mary Hill (Labourer) ofHey b. Jan 1838

 Private baptism

14 Sep 1845 Margaret Jane c/o Henry and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Lesengy

14 Sep 1845 Elizabeth Jane c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hosking Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

14 Sep 1845 Elizabeth c/o Charles and Ann Boase (Miner) of Lanyon Private baptism

21 Sep 1845 Richard c/o William and Ann Hall (Farmer) of Trevean

21 Sep 1845 Elizabeth Ellen c/o John and Elizabeth Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

21 Sep 1845 John c/o Jeremiah and Eliza Jelbart (Farmer) of Trewren

21 Sep 1845 William Edward c/o William and Harriet Thornton (Officer of Excise) of Penzance,

Received into Church

19 Oct 1845 William John c/o John and Eliza Jenkins (Gardener) of Trannack

19 Oct 1845 Thomas James c/o John and Eliza Jenkins (Gardener) of Trannack

2 Nov 1845 John c/o Henry and Jane Ellis (Labourer) of Kerrow

2 Nov 1845 Rebecca c/o Richard and Mary Ann Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

9 Nov 1845 Matthew c/o Richard and Ann Daniel (Labourer) of Gulval

12 Jun 1845 Grace Selina c/o John and Jane Eddy (Labourer) of Gulval Private baptism

24 Nov 1845 John c/o James and Jane Osborne (Labourer) of Tregavara Private baptism

30 Nov 1845 James Rowe c/o Richard and Elizabeth Warren (Dairyman) of Landithy

30 Nov 1845 Sarah Jane c/o Uter and Sarah Bosence (Labourer) of Sancreed

30 Nov 1845 William c/o John and Mary Semmens (Labourer) of Boskinning

30 Nov 1845 Samuel c/o Thomas and Eliza Hall (Labourer) of Buswarthen

30 Nov 1845 Elizabeth Ann c/o Thomas and Grace Reseigh (Labourer) of Tolcarne

30 Nov 1845 Catherine c/o William and Grace Maddern (Labourer) of Buswarthen

30 Nov 1845 William Richard c/o Richard and Sarah Hollow (Labourer) of Church Town

30 Nov 1845 James c/o Richard and Kitty Rowe (Carrier) of Church Town

1 Dec 1845 William c/o Richard and Elizabeth Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

1 Dec 1845 Elizabeth Jane c/o William and Jane Cargeege (Farmer) of Kerrow

7 Dec 1845 William Henry c/o William Henry and Elizabeth Jenkin (Smith) of Church Town

9 Dec 1845 Stephen c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of    Church Town Private baptism

26 Dec 1845 Elizabeth Stevens c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Gendall (Mason) of  Church Town ,Private baptism

1846

1 Feb 1846 Richard c/o William and Elizabeth Olds (Miner) of Bosullow

8 Feb 1846 Matthew c/o Thomas and Constance Toms (Servant) of Penzance

8 Feb 1846 Mary Ann c/o William and Mary Hall (Servant) of Penzance

15 Feb 1846 Honor c/o Andrew and Catharine Andrews (Miner) of Carfury in Gulval

27 Feb 1846 John c/o Melchizedeck and Grace White (Tin Dresser) of Trythall in Gulval Private baptism

28 Jan 1846 Margaret Ann c/o George and Grace Vingoe (Carpenter) of Newlyn Private baptism

15 Mar 1846 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Green (Miner) of Bosullow

15 Mar 1846 William Henry c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Buswarva

29 Mar 1846 Mary Phillips c/o William and Charlotte Cock (Miner) of Church Town

12 Apr 1846 Eliza Hall d/o Jane Blackwell (Spinster) of Church Town illegitimate

26 Apr 1846 James c/o John and Mary Ann Mathews (Labourer) of Bulls View

10 May 1846 Edmund Henry c/o William and Betsy Bone (Innkeeper) of Church Town

10 May 1846 Elizabeth c/o Charles and Ann Noy Boase (Miner) of Lanyon

17 May 1846 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Grace Trewheela (Labourer) of Hea Moor

24 May 1846 Peter White c/o John Bellow and Honor Bray (Basketmaker) of Jamaica Place

24 May 1846 Joseph c/o Joseph and Olivia Mills James (Labourer) of Lanyon

31 May 1846 Anna Maria Jelbart c/o William and Maria Nicholls (Labourer) of Buswednan

31 May 1846 Richard c/o John and Ann Roberts (Coachman) of Rosehill

7 Jun 1846 Eliza Jane c/o William and Eliza Hichens (Mariner) of Penzance

5 Jul 1846 William Richard c/o Jacob and Honor Trezise (Carrier) of Penzance

5 Jul 1846 Elizabeth Jane c/o Francis and Jane Symons (Labourer) of Tolcarne

12 Jul 1846 John Francis c/o Andrew and Elizabeth Nicholls (Miller) of New Mill

12 Jul 1846 Ann c/o Henry and Ann Lawry (Miner) of Church Town

31 Jul 1846 William c/o Hugh and Ann Green (Hind) of Rosehill Farm Private baptism

2 Aug 1846 Christiana c/o William and Jane Noy (Miner) of Bosullow

2 Aug 1846 Mary Elizabeth Hosking c/o Richard Withiel and Jane Carman(Farmer) of Boskinning

2 Aug 1846 Maria c/o John and Mary James (Labourer) of Nancothan

3 Aug 1846 William c/o Nicholas and Ann Lobb (Fisherman) of Church Town Private baptism

9 Aug 1846 Thomas c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Leggo (Carpenter) of Church Town

21 Aug 1846 Margaret c/o John and Jane Lawry (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

27 Aug 1846 William Henry s/o Loveday Edwards (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

27 Aug 1846 Jane d/o Rebecca Hall (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from this parish illegitimate

27 Aug 1846 Elizabeth d/o Catherine Trevorrow (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Buryan illegitimate

27 Aug 1846 Jane d/o Mary Ann Hayden (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Paul illegitimate

27 Aug 1846 Elizabeth d/o Jane Humphreys (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

30 Aug 1846 Sarah Ann c/o George and Elizabeth Barnes (Miner) of Buswens in Sancreed

6 Sep 1846 James s/o Grace Penpraze (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

6 Sep 1846 Grace Nicholls c/o Thomas and Maria Ninnis (Farmer) of Bosullow

13 Sep 1846 William Thornton c/o John and Anne Hammill (Potter) of Penzance

15 Sep 1846 Clarinda c/o William and Jane Lawry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town Private baptism

20 Sep 1846 William Henry c/o William and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Bosullow

20 Sep 1846 William c/o Samuel and Elizabeth Hodge (Gardener) of Alverne

20 Sep 1846 William c/o Matthew Daniel and Mary Davey Nicholas (Farmer) of Boscathnoe

22 Sep 1846 Elizabeth Ann c/o John and Christiana Ellis (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

27 Sep 1846 Elizabeth Jane c/o Richard and Elizabeth Vingoe (Farmer) of Buswarva

27 Sep 1846 Catherine Sampson c/o Charles and Catherine Rodda (Butcher) of Penzance

27 Sep 1846 Elizabeth Ann c/o Martin and Mary Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Tregavarah

14 Oct 1846 Elizabeth Jane Ann c/o William and Rebecca Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan, Private baptism

5 Nov 1846 John c/o John and Eliza Dunn (Tin Dresser) of Church Town Private baptism

15 Nov 1846 Margery Ann c/o John and Grace Trembath (Miner) of Boskednan in Gulval

15 Nov 1846 Ellen c/o James and Sarah Manning (Labourer) of Tregavarah

18 Nov 1846 Mary Jane c/o Thomas and Eliza Guy (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

21 Nov 1846 Eliza c/o William and Mary Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

21 Nov 1846 John Charles c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan      Private baptism

22 Nov 1846 Harriet Skewes c/o Philemon and Harriet Betty (Carpenter) of Church Town

22 Nov 1846 Elizabeth Ann c/o Methuselah and Mary Ann Taskes (Labourer) of Rosehill

22 Nov 1846 Susan Berryman c/o George Daniel and Anne Read (Carpenter) of Penzance

29 Nov 1846 James Thomas c/o Richard and Mary Elizabeth Mannel Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

29 Nov 1846 Robert Leggo c/o William and Elizabeth Ann Jeffery (Farmer) of Trereife

29 Nov 1846 Alicia c/o John and Mary Ann Daniel (Miner) of Bosullow

30 Nov 1846 John c/o John and Mary Rowe (Shoemaker) of Church Town

10 Dec 1846 James c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden Private baptism

20 Dec 1846 Hugh Ephraim c/o William and Jane Murley (Labourer) of Tolcarne

20 Dec 1846 Elizabeth d/o Mary Ann Jenkin (Spinster) of Penhale illegitimate

25 Dec 1846 Cornelius Green c/o Thomas and Mary Ellis (Miner) of Buswarthen

28 Dec 1846 Ellen c/o William and Mary Richards (Carpenter) of Church Town Private baptism

1847

10 Jan 1847 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Landithy

10 Jan 1847 Mary Jane c/o William Henry and Jane Pengelly (Labourer) of Penzance

10 Jan 1847 John c/o John and Ann White (Labourer) of Church Town

23 Jan 1847 Richard c/o Richard and Mary Green (Miner) of Buswarthen Private baptism

31 Jan 1847 Elizabeth Rodda c/o John and Hannah Nicholas (Farmer) of Buswens

31 Jan 1847 John c/o John and Elizabeth Kemp (Farmer) of Trereife

14 Feb 1847 Mary c/o Francis and Elizabeth Truscott (Labourer) of Tregavarah

7 Mar 1847 Thomas c/o Thomas and Louisa Daniel (Miner) of Bosullow

21 Mar 1847 Elizabeth c/o William and Clarinda Bennetts (Labourer) of Church Town

28 Mar 1847 Mary Jane c/o William and Jane Noy Lawry (Miner) of Church Town

4 Apr 1847 Araminta Bunster c/o Edwin and Eliza Corin (Baker) of Penzance

24 Mar 1847 Eliza c/o William and Christiana Williams (Gardener) of       Alverton, Private baptism

15 Apr 1847 William Warren s/o Phillis Victor (Spinster) of      Church Town ,illegitimate Private baptism

17 Apr 1847 John c/o John and Grace Maddern (Miner) of Bulls View Private baptism

18 Apr 1847 Thomas Henry c/o Melchisedeck and Mary Bennetts (Smith) of Jamaica Place

18 Apr 1847 Melchisedeck c/o Melchisedeck and Mary Bennetts (Smith) of Jamaica Place

18 Apr 1847 Thomas Charles c/o William Henry and Elizabeth Jenkin (Smith) of Church Town

23 Apr 1847 Louis Charles c/o Charles and Elizabeth Ellis Read (Accountant) of Penzance

2 May 1847 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Elizabeth Roberts (Servant) of Castle Horneck

9 May 1847 Eliza Jane c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Gardener) of Nancothan

14 May 1847 Emma c/o William and Patience Pollard (Labourer) of Chyandour Private baptism

17 May 1847 John Thomas c/o Robert and Mary Michell (Labourer) of Helston Private baptism

21 May 1847 William Harvey c/o Joseph and Caroline Olds (Shoemaker) of Kerrow

30 May 1847 John c/o Henry and Jane Trudgen (Labourer) of Lesengy

30 May 1847 Priscilla c/o Simon and Christiana Symons (Farmer) of Hendra

20 Jun 1847 William c/o William and Eliza Stevens (Carpenter) of Church Town

20 Jun 1847 Martha c/o Charles and Susan Jenkin (Labourer) of Tregavarah

23 Jun 1847 Richard c/o John and Alice Grenfell (Carpenter) of Bosullow

23 Jun 1847 Richard c/o James and Grace Mann (Labourer) of Chyandour Private baptism

4 Jul 1847 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hichens (Labourer) of Tregavarah

11 Jul 1847 Thomas s/o Caroline Kitto (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Penzance illegitimate Received into the church

11 Jul 1847 William s/o Ann Trudgen (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from this parish illegitimate Received into the church

11 Jul 1847 Ann d/o Margaret Pearce (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Uny Lelant illegitimate Received into the church

11 Jul 1847 William Henry s/o Grace Warren (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Gulval illegitimate

11 Jul 1847 Martha d/o Grace Eddy (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Zennor illegitimate

11 Jul 1847 Mary d/o Grace Eddy (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Zennor illegitimate

11 Jul 1847 Catherine d/o Mary Ann Thomas (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Uny Lelant illegitimate

11 Jul 1847 Mary Jane d/o Alice Lavers (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Penzance illegitimate

16 Jul 1847 Catharine Jenkin c/o Richard and Ann Daniel (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

18 Jul 1847 Catharine c/o John and Elizabeth Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

24 Jul 1847 John James c/o John and Mary Edwards (Farmer) of Buswarthen Private baptism

25 Jul 1847 William Richard c/o Charles and Ann Dale (Carrier) of Church Town

25 Jul 1847 Mary Elizabeth c/o Richard and Sarah Hollow (Labourer) of Church Town

1 Aug 1847 Elizabeth Ann Wright c/o Joseph and Elizabeth Orchard (Miner) of Church Town

8 Aug 1847 Ellen c/o John Pender and Eleanor Davy (Miner) of Church Town

22 Aug 1847 James Roberts c/o Paul and Elizabeth Quick (Farmer) of Bone

22 Aug 1847 William Thomas c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

22 Aug 1847 Ellen c/o Charles and Joanna Richards (Miner) of Bosullow

29 Aug 1847 Elizabeth Mary c/o Thomas Hocking William and Mary Praed (Chandler) of Penzance

5 Sep 1847 Grace c/o Edmund and Grace Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

19 Sep 1847 Mary Ann Rowe c/o Hannibal and Mary Ann Pengelly (Miner) of Buswarthen

19 Sep 1847 Richard c/o Charles and Ann Boase (Miner) of Lanyon Private baptism

3 Oct 1847 Eliza c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

3 Oct 1847 Mary Jane c/o John and Maria Williams (Smith) of Landithy

3 Oct 1847 Elizabeth Jane c/o John and Cordelia Jenkin (Miner) of Bosullow

7 Oct 1847 Elizabeth Ann c/o James and Mary Berryman (Farmer) of Alverton Private baptism

10 Oct 1847 James s/o Caroline Jenkin (Spinster) of Hea illegitimate

17 Oct 1847 Mary Ann c/o James and Elizabeth Glanville (Miner) of Ninnis

17 Oct 1847 William Henry c/o William and Hannah Giles Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

24 Oct 1847 Nicholas c/o Richard and Jane White (Carpenter) of Penzance

31 Oct 1847 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Mary Sandry (Labourer) of Newlyn

28 Nov 1847 Eliza John c/o Richard Withiel and Jane Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning

28 Nov 1847 William c/o William and Ann Richards (Miner) of Bosullow

28 Nov 1847 Eliza Jane c/o Matthew Daniel and Mary Davey Nicholas (Farmer) of Boscathnoe

28 Nov 1847 Elizabeth Ann c/o William and Rebecca Hollow (Labourer) of Tremethack

28 Nov 1847 John c/o John and Grace Maddern (Miner) of Bulls View

28 Nov 1847 John c/o John and Mary Ann Daniel (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

5 Dec 1847 Nicholas George c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Blewett (Labourer) of Lesengy

5 Dec 1847 James Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Blewett (Labourer) of Lesengy

12 Dec 1847 Eliza c/o Joseph and Mary Ann Fry (Miner) of Church Town

18 Dec 1847 Bessy Eliza Glasson c/o Alfred and Betsy Clark George (Accountant) of Penzance, Private baptism

25 Dec 1847 Tabitha c/o William and Ann Hall (Farmer) of Trewren

25 Dec 1847 Mary Hannah c/o Richard and Kitty Rowe (Carrier) of Church Town

25 Dec 1847 Emily Jane c/o George and Mary Stephens (Mason) of Penzance

26 Dec 1847 Samuel c/o John and Maria Gendall (Labourer) of Church Town

29 Dec 1847 James c/o Thomas and Grace Reseigh (Labourer) of Tolcarne Private baptism

1848

9 Jan 1848 Nicholas James c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

30 Jan 1848 John c/o William and Mary Jelbart (Miner) of Kerrow

30 Jan 1848 Emily c/o Ishmael and Keziah Tregear (Miner) of Bosullow

27 Feb 1848 Cornelius Henry c/o Henry and Ann Rowe (Labourer) of Lanyon

5 Mar 1848 Cornelius Green c/o Henry and Jane Ellis (Miner) of Kerrow

1 Mar 1848 Mary Margaret c/o Tobias and Mary Read (Schoolmaster) of Church Town Private baptism

12 Mar 1848 Elizabeth Jane c/o Charles and Eliza Austin (Gardener) of Minney

16 Mar 1848 Samuel c/o Andrew and Catherine Andrews (Miner) of Church Town Private baptism

19 Mar 1848 Matthew Henry c/o James and Jane Peak (Tin Dresser) of Bosullow

19 Mar 1848 William Francis c/o Francis and Jane Gendall (Miner) of Ninnis

26 Mar 1848 Ellen Thornton c/o John and Ann Hammill (Potter) of Wherry Town

26 Mar 1848 Elizabeth c/o Thomas and Grace Trewheela (Miner) of Hea Moor

2 Apr 1848 William Harvey c/o Joseph and Caroline Hall (Shoemaker) of Bosullow

2 Apr 1848 William Nicholas c/o Nicholas and Emily White (Farmer) of Lower Poltair

9 Apr 1848 Mary Elizabeth c/o Richard and Mary Rowe (Labourer) of Trengwainton

9 Apr 1848 Mahalah c/o Benjamin and Elizabeth Bone (Miner) of Bosullow

10 Apr 1848 Eliza c/o James and Ann Edwards (Mason) of Church Town Private baptism

11 Apr 1848 Mary Ann c/o Thomas and Mary Ellis (Miner) of Buswarthen Private baptism

23 Apr 1848 Michael c/o Michael and Elizabeth Trembath (Miner) of Gulval

30 Apr 1848 Richard Henry c/o Thomas and Eliza Guy (Miner) of Bosullow

9 May 1848 Richard Bennett s/o Mary Bolitho (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Levan illegitimate

9 May 1848 Richard s/o Mary Murley (Spinster) of Union Workhouse from Paul illegitimate

9 May 1848 James s/o Mary Bryant (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Ives illegitimate Received into church

9 May 1848 John s/o Anna Maria Williams (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Gulval illegitimate Received into church

9 May 1848 Mary Jane d/o Grace Woolcock (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Penzance illegitimate Received into church

14 May 1848 Thomasine Veal c/o James and Sarah Manning (Labourer) of Tregavarah

19 May 1848 William James c/o John and Mary Ann Matthews (Labourer) of Buswarthen Private baptism

21 May 1848 William c/o John and Eliza Richards (Farmer) of Bosullow

21 May 1848 Martin Thomas c/o Martin and Mary Ann Reynolds (Labourer) of Tregavarah

25 May 1848 Mary Ann c/o William and Elizabeth Olds (Miner) of    Little Bosullow Private baptism

28 May 1848 William Copeland c/o Samuel and Mary Anne Borlase (Esquire) of Castle Horneck

3 Jun 1848 Henry c/o William and Clarinda Bennetts (Labourer) of      Church Town Private baptism

11 Jun 1848 William Henry c/o William and Elizabeth Harry (Shoemaker) of Penzance

11 Jun 1848 Richard c/o William and Elizabeth Harry (Shoemaker) of Penzance

11 Jun 1848 William Tippett c/o Jeremiah and Eliza Jelbart (Farmer) of Trewren

18 Jun 1848 John c/o William and Elizabeth Ann Jeffery (Farmer) of Trereife

18 Jun 1848 Martin c/o John and Mary Jane Rowe (Labourer) of Tolcarne

19 Jun 1848 Matilda c/o William and Julia Roberts (Dairyman) of    Higher Lariggan  Private baptism

25 Jun 1848 William Henry c/o Wiliam and Elizabeth Rowe (Blacksmith) of St Just

2 Jul 1848 Lucy c/o William and Alice Peach (Marine) of Church Town

9 Jul 1848 Rosina c/o Thomas and Ann Richards (Labourer) of Jamaica Place

10 Jul 1848 William Gendall c/o Richard and Mary Green (Miner) of   Buswarthen     Private baptism

16 Jul 1848 Grace c/o William and Jane Cargeege (Miner) of Kerrow

30 Jul 1848 Mary Harvey c/o Thomas Harvey and Maria Pengelly (Farmer) of Bone

30 Jul 1848 James c/o James and Elizabeth Gendall (Carpenter) of Church Town

30 Jul 1848 Richard c/o William and Betsy Bone (Inn keeper) of Church Town

30 Jul 1848 James c/o John and Jane Carne (Labourer) of Penzance

6 Aug 1848 John c/o John and Jane Rowe (Miner) of Bosullow

6 Aug 1848 George Thomas s/o Emily Reynolds (Spinster) of Hea Moor illegitimate

7 Aug 1848 Samuel c/o John and Margaret Hicks (Miner) of Church Town Private baptism

7 Aug 1848 Elizabeth c/o Richard and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of    Landithy      Private baptism

8 Aug 1848 William Thomas c/o William Thomas and Rebeccah Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan,

 Private baptism

20 Aug 1848 James c/o William and Eliza Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

3 Sep 1848 Thomas Richard c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Cock (Miner) of Church Town

3 Sep 1848 Henrietta c/o Nicholas and Jane Gilbert Edwards (Miner) of Poltair

3 Sep 1848 Elizabeth c/o Hugh and Elizabeth Lawry (Miner) of Gulval

3 Sep 1848 Mary Jane c/o John and Jane Hosken (Miner) of Gulval

9 Sep 1848 Catherine c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of New Mill Private baptism

10 Sep 1848 Elizabeth c/o Melchisedeck and Grace White (Tin Dresser) of Trythall in Gulval

24 Sep 1848 Charles c/o William and Mary Bartlett (Labourer) of Penzance

24 Sep 1848 Mary c/o Methuselah and Mary Ann Taskes (Labourer) of Rosehill

24 Sep 1848 Uriah Thomson c/o George and Sarah Donithorne (Tanner) of Chyandour

24 Sep 1848 Sarah c/o George and Sarah Donithorne (Tanner) of Chyandour

3 Oct 1848 Thomas Hall s/o Mary Ann Leddicoat (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate

6 Oct 1848 Mary Ann c/o William and Eliza Trembath (Labourer) of Nancothan Private baptism

10 Oct 1848 William c/o Stephen and Elizabeth Jenkin (Labourer) of    Church Town Private baptism

19 Nov 1848 Mary Trahar c/o John James and Mary Crocker (Baker) of Penzance

3 Dec 1848 James Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

17 Dec 1848 John c/o William and Grace Maddern (Labourer) of Church Town

24 Dec 1848 William James c/o James and Jane Warren (Labourer) of Landithy

24 Dec 1848 Elizabeth Quick c/o Richard and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Landithy

25 Dec 1848 William Thomas c/o John and Elizabeth Thomas (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

30 Dec 1848 William c/o John and Elizabeth Roskilly (Labourer) of Higher Trembath Private baptism

31 Dec 1848 Benjamin c/o Benjamin and Mary Ann Rowe (Miner) of Boswharton

31 Dec 1848 Lavinia Catherine Gilbert c/o William and Maria Nicholas (Labourer) of Newbridge

1849

4 Jan 1849 Harriet Betty c/o John and Christiana Ellis (Labourer) of    Church Town  Private baptism

7 Jan 1849 Peter c/o Peter and Sarah Morris Semmens (Miner) of Church Town

14 Jan 1849 Grace c/o William and Rebecca Pengelly (Miner) of Ninnis

14 Jan 1849 Agnes c/o Charles and Mary Ann Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

14 Jan 1849 Elizabeth Ann c/o Nicholas and Ann Lobb (Labourer) of  Church Town Private baptism

4 Feb 1849 William c/o John and Eliza Dunn (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

4 Feb 1849 William c/o Richard and Elizabeth Bennetts (Tin Dresser) of Buswarthen

4 Feb 1849 Anna Maria c/o George Daniel and Anne Read (Carpenter) of Penzance

11 Feb 1849 William Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Gendall (Mason) of Church Town

11 Feb 1849 Joseph c/o Richard and Mary Tonkin (Farmer) of Buswednan

11 Feb 1849 Joanna Phillips c/o Charles and Joanna Richards (Farmer) of Bosullow

12 Feb 1849 Sarah Ann c/o Richard and Sarah Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan Private baptism

12 Feb 1849 Rebecca c/o Richard and Sarah Hollow (Labourer) of Buswednan Private baptism

25 Feb 1849 Alexander c/o Alexander and Jenefer Polglaze (Miner) of Church Town

1 Mar 1849 Mary c/o William and Jane Lawry (Tin Dresser) of Church Town Private baptism

4 Mar 1849 Walter c/o William and Jane Noye (Miner) of Bosullow Lanes End

5 Mar 1849 Elizabeth Ann c/o Josiah and Isabella Richards (Miner) of  Church Town Private baptism

18 Mar 1849 William Curnow c/o William and Alice Dale (Labourer) of  Church Town Private baptism

19 Mar 1849 Jane c/o Robert and Mary Mitchell (Labourer) of Church Town Private baptism

17 Apr 1849 Mary Mitchell d/o Elizabeth Curnow (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from this parish illegitimate

17 Apr 1849 Eliza Ann d/o Ruth Woolfe (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Perranuthnoe illegitimate

17 Apr 1849 William Henry s/o Honor Hall (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Sennen illegitimate

17 Apr 1849 Alfred Bosence s/o Rebecca Hall (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Penzance illegitimate

17 Apr 1849 Frederick Dimont s/o Mary Trezise (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate

17 Apr 1849 William Henry Thomas s/o Theresa Rodda (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from Gulval illegitimate

17 Apr 1849 Alfred c/o Alexander and Christiana Polkinhorne (Labourer) of

Union Workhouse from St Just

17 Apr 1849 Eliza d/o Margaret Williams (Widow) of

Union Workhouse from Perranuthnoe illegitimate

17 Apr 1849 John c/o James and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of This Parish Received into church

17 Apr 1849 Joseph c/o James and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of This Parish

17 Apr 1849 Priscilla c/o Augustus and Priscilla Sullivan (Labourer) of

Union Workhouse from Penzance

17 Apr 1849 Marinda c/o Augustus and Priscilla Sullivan (Labourer) of

Union Workhouse from Penzance

22 Apr 1849 Elizabeth Mary c/o James and Tabitha Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

22 Apr 1849 Joanna Dennis c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Buswednan

29 Apr 1849 Philemon Betty c/o William and Jane Noy Lawry (Miner) of Church Town

13 May 1849 John c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Leggo (Carpenter) of Church Town

27 May 1849 John c/o Melchisedeck and Mary Bennetts (Blacksmith) of Jamaica Place

27 May 1849 William James c/o John and Mary Ann Matthews (Labourer) of Boswarthen

27 May 1849 Louisa c/o Abraham and Margaret Brown (Labourer) of Penzance

10 Jun 1849 Margaret Jane c/o Andrew and Esther Curnow (Farmer) of Paul

22 Jun 1849 Catharine Elizabeth c/o Walter and Catharine Anne Borlase  (Solicitor) of Lariggan

15 Jul 1849 Anne c/o John and Alice Grenfell (Carpenter) of Bosullow

15 Jul 1849 Eliza Jane c/o Solomon and Martha Williams (Labourer) of Pool Field

22 Jul 1849 Richard c/o Richard and Elizabeth Roberts (Servant) of Penzance

12 Aug 1849 Elizabeth Ann c/o Thomas and Ann Welch (Labourer) of Penzance

12 Aug 1849 Mary Jane c/o Thomas and Ann Welch (Labourer) of Penzance

12 Aug 1849 Grace c/o William and Jane Thomas (Labourer) of Bosullow

17 Aug 1849 Richard Edward c/o Richard and Jane Hocking (Labourer) of Chyandour Private baptism

19 Aug 1849 Henry c/o Thomas and Mary Hicks (Gardener) of Lariggan

19 Aug 1849 Richard c/o Thomas and Mary Hicks (Gardener) of Lariggan

24 Aug 1849 John Francis c/o Richard and Jane Hocking (Labourer) of Chyandour

24 Aug 1849 Elizabeth Jane c/o Richard and Jane Hocking (Labourer) of Chyandour

26 Aug 1849 William c/o William Henry and Elizabeth Bilkey (Labourer) of Luthargwearne

26 Aug 1849 Edward c/o Edward and Grace Trembath (Miner) of Bosullow

26 Aug 1849 Susan c/o Joseph and Caroline Olds (Shoemaker) of Bosullow

1 Jul 1849 William Green c/o Henry and Ann Rowe (Labourer) of Lanyon Private baptism

20 Sep 1849 Elizabeth Ann c/o Nicholas and Emily White (Farmer) of Lower Poltair

30 Sep 1849 John Richards c/o Philip and Honor Maddern (Miner) of Trengwainton

30 Sep 1849 Lucy Mitchel c/o Josiah and Amelia Semmens (Miner) of Jamaica Place

11 Oct 1849 George s/o Mary Ann Gwinn (Spinster) of

Union Workhouse from St Just illegitimate Private baptism

14 Oct 1849 William c/o John and Mary Roberts (Labourer) of Hea

14 Oct 1849 John c/o John and Mary Roberts (Labourer) of Hea

14 Oct 1849 Thomas Davy c/o John and Ann White (Labourer) of Church Town

14 Oct 1849 Thomas c/o William and Ann Hall (Farmer) of Lower Boswarva

14 Oct 1849 Elizabeth c/o William and Mary Ann Hall (Labourer) of Hea Moor

14 Oct 1849 Jane Morris c/o Charles and Ann Dale (Carrier) of Church Town

19 Oct 1849 Mary Jane c/o William and Julia Roberts ,Labourer of Lariggan ,  1yr old ,Private baptism

19 Oct 1849 Richard c/o Stephen and Honor Barnes (Farmer) of   Tolcarne 3 yrs old Private baptism

28 Oct 1849 Silas c/o James and Honor Bath (Labourer) of Tredarvoe in Paul

16 Nov 1849 Cornelius Green c/o Henry and Jane Ellis (Miner) of Kerrow

15 Nov 1849 John c/o John and Jane Rowe (Miner) of Bosullow

15 Nov 1849 Mary Ann c/o Hercules and Mary Ann Warren (Miner) of Bosullow Private baptism

2 Dec 1849 Matilda Richards c/o Richard Withiel and Jane Carman (Farmer) of Boskinning

2 Dec 1849 Mary Jane c/o Thomas and Grace Trudgeon (Carrier) of Hea

2 Dec 1849 Elizabeth c/o John and Jane Trudgeon (Blacksmith) of Jamaica Place

2 Dec 1849 Catherine c/o Thomas and Ann Wallis (Miner) of New Mill

2 Dec 1849 Elizabeth Jane d/o Phillis Victor of Union Workhouse illegitimate

2 Dec 1849 Mary Ann d/o Catherine Perry of Union Workhouse illegitimate

2 Dec 1849 Elizabeth d/o Elizabeth Carbin of Union Workhouse illegitimate

2 Dec 1849 Abel Henry s/o Ann Reynolds of Union Workhouse

2 Dec 1849 Mary Ann Richards d/o Mary Williams (Spinster) of Penzance illegitimate

2 Dec 1849 Emma c/o George and Elizabeth Carne (Shoemaker) of Penzance

16 Dec 1849 Emily c/o Luke and Emily Rowe (Labourer) of Alverton

18 Dec 1849 Elizabeth Ann c/o Richard and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of   Buswednan   Private baptism

23 Dec 1849 Mary Margaret c/o James and Elizabeth Gendall (Carpenter) of Church Town

25 Dec 1849 William Henry c/o William Henry and Mary Ann Warren (Carrier) of Penzance

25 Dec 1849 Nanny Jane c/o Richard and Catherine Rowe (Carrier) of Church Town

30 Dec 1849 John c/o William and Elizabeth Olds (Miner) of Lanyon

1850

13 Jan 1850 Peggy Grace c/o John and Elizabeth Jenkin (Miner) of Boswarva

13 Jan 1850 Elizabeth Ann c/o Christopher and Margery Bottrel (Farmer) of Boswarthen

15 Jan 1850 Elizabeth Burn c/o Lo Amnu and Ann Burn Nicholls (Miner) of New Bridge

20 Jan 1850 Elizabeth c/o Joseph and Mary Jane Hosken (Cordwainer) of Penzance

20 Jan 1850 Jane Weymouth c/o Richard and Louisa Trudgeon(Blacksmith) of Sancreed Church Town

20 Jan 1850 Rebekah c/o Thomas and Mary Richards (Labourer) of Jamaica Place

27 Jan 1850 Bessy c/o William and Elizabeth Jenkin (Blacksmith) of Madron Church Town

3 Feb 1850 Samuel c/o Thomas and Eliza Guy (Farmer) of Bosullow Lane End

5 Feb 1850 Elizabeth c/o William and Catherine Guy (Mason) of Tolcarne

17 Feb 1850 Jane c/o Arthur and Elizabeth Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

17 Feb 1850 Grace c/o Henry and Ann Lawry (Miner) of Church Town

24 Feb 1850 Anna Maria Nicholls c/o Robert and Johanna Matthews (Labourer) of Church Town

24 Feb 1850 Lydia William c/o William and Mary Richards (Carpenter) of Church Town

1 Mar 1850 Amelia Ann c/o John and Mary Edwards (Farmer) of Boswharton Private baptism

10 Mar 1850 Philip c/o William and Mary Maddern (Farmer) of Bosullow

24 Mar 1850 Samson Rodda c/o John and Honor Bray (Basket maker) of Jamaica Place

7 Apr 1850 James Henry c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

7 Apr 1850 Emily c/o Thomas and Mary Ann Rich (Labourer) of Boskinning

14 Apr 1850 Herbert Edwin c/o John and Joanna Rowe (Cordwainer) of Penzance

20 Apr 1850 Elizabeth Ann c/o Richard and Elizabeth Green (Miner) of Madron Church Town

20 Apr 1850 William Henry c/o Martin and Mary Reynolds (Husbandman) of Tregavara

22 Apr 1850 Isabella c/o Josiah and Isabella Richards (Miner) of   Church Town 

      Private baptism Received into church 4 August

5 May 1850 Sarah Frances c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Hall (Farmer) of Boswednan

5 May 1850 Grace c/o William and Jane Noye (Miner) of Bosullow

19 May 1850 Elizabeth Pooley c/o Edward and Catherine Donithorne (Currier) of Penzance

19 May 1850 Caroline c/o William and Mary Bartlett (Wool comber) of Penzance

19 May 1850 Mary Jane c/o William and Rebecca Pengelly (Miner) of Ninnis

2 Jun 1850 Emma Jane c/o William and Mary Rowe (Gardener) of Penzance

16 Jun 1850 James c/o Benjamin and Mary Ann Rowe (Miner) of Buswarthen

19 Jun 1850 William Henry c/o William and Anne Rowe (Farmer) of Mulfra

7 Jul 1850 John c/o John and Jane Ellis (Joiner) of Trereife

7 Jul 1850 Elizabeth c/o Charles and Johanna Richards (Farmer) of Bosullow

14 Jul 1850 Catherine Jane c/o William and Mary Ann Jenkin (Labourer) of Church Town

14 Jul 1850 Barbara c/o William and Alice Dale (Miner) of Gear in Gulval

18 Jul 1850 Selina c/o James and Tabitha Hall (Farmer) of Boswednan Private baptism

4 Aug 1850 William Henry c/o William and Jane Pengelly (Labourer) of Church Town

4 Aug 1850 Josiah James c/o Josiah William and Isabella Richards (Miner) of Church Town

6 Aug 1850 Elizabeth Jane d/o Mary Ann Murley (Spinster) of Union Workhouse illegitimate

8 Sep 1850 Mary Ann c/o Richard and Prudence Botteral (Labourer) of Tregavara

22 Sep 1850 Frederick Augustus c/o Frederick Augustus and Mary Cocks(School master) of Church Town

22 Sep 1850 Elizabeth c/o Matthew and Mary Nicholas (Labourer) of Church Town

6 Oct 1850 William c/o William and Clarinda Bennetts (Carrier) of Church Town

13 Oct 1850 Thomas Henry s/o Ann Warren (Spinster) of Tregavara illegitimate

20 Oct 1850 Basil Hamilton c/o John and Mary Michell (Solicitor) of Church Town(sojourner)

20 Oct 1850 William c/o Thomas and Jane Moffat (Miner) of Church Town

20 Oct 1850 Mary Ann c/o John and Mary Ann Matthews (Labourer) of Boswharton

21 Oct 1850 John c/o Thomas and Maria Hall (Labourer) of Church Town

27 Oct 1850 John Cock c/o William and Esther Uren (Miner) of Ninnis

27 Oct 1850 Mary Jane c/o Francis and Jane Gendall (Miner) of Ninnis

10 Nov 1850 Richard c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Little Trewidden 4 yrs old

10 Nov 1850 Ann c/o William and Grace Reynolds (Farmer) of Trewidden

10 Nov 1850 Alexander c/o George and Mary Lower (Servant) of Penzance

17 Nov 1850 Jane c/o Michael and Elizabeth Trembath (Miner) of Gulval

26 Nov 1850 Mary Anna c/o James and Jane Osborne (Labourer) of Tregavara Private baptism

1 Dec 1850 Ellen c/o John and Eliza Dunn (Tin Dresser) of Church Town

1 Dec 1850 Francis c/o William and Mary Ann Simons (Miller) of Tolcarne

1 Dec 1850 Joseph Henry c/o Joseph and Caroline Olds (Cordwainer) of Bosullow

1 Dec 1850 Josephus c/o Thomas and Mary Ellis (Miner) of Boswharton

1 Dec 1850 William Henry c/o William and Mary Ann Fidock (Carrier) of Penzance

1 Dec 1850 James Veale c/o James and Sally Manning (Labourer) of Tregavara

1 Dec 1850 Lavinia Ann d/o Elizabeth Tonkin of Penzance illegitimate

1 Dec 1850 Elizabeth c/o Charles and Mary Ann Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

1 Dec 1850 Alice c/o Richard and Elizabeth Warren (Labourer) of Church Town

1 Dec 1850 Ellen c/o Richard and Mary Rowe (Carrier) of Church Town

1 Dec 1850 Elizabeth Jane c/o James and Mary Ann James (Labourer) of Hea Moor

8 Dec 1850 John c/o John and Mary Crocker (Baker) of Penzance

15 Dec 1850 Richard Roberts c/o Thomas and Elizabeth Cock (Miner) of Church Town

22 Dec 1850 Mary Jane c/o Artless and Mary Ann Warren (Miner) of Bosullow Lanes End

22 Dec 1850 Louisa c/o Charles and Martha Richards (Labourer) of Hea Moor

Enter supporting content here