Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Madron Parish Records

Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Home
Baptisms 1756-1760
Baptisms 1761-1770
Baptisms 1771-1780
Baptisms 1781-1790
Baptisms 1791-1800
Baptisms 1801-1810
Baptisms 1811-1812
Baptisms 1813-1820
Baptisms 1821-1830
Baptisms 1831-1840
Baptisms 1841-1850
Baptisms 1851-1860
Baptisms 1861-1870
Baptisms 1871-1880
Baptisms 1881-1890
Baptisms 1891-1900
Burials 1813-1830
Burials 1831-1845
Burials 1846-1860
Burials 1861-1880
Burials 1881-1902
Marriages 1756-1757
Marriages 1863-1865
Marriages 1866-1869
Marriages 1870-1879
Marriages 1880-1889
Marriages 1890-1903
Hearth Tax
Protestation Oath
Penzance Union Workhouse
Penzance Union Workhouse Baptisms 1840-1849
Workhouse Baptisms 1850-1859
Workhouse Baptisms 1860-1869
Workhouse Baptisms 1870-1879
Workhouse Baptisms 1880-1889
Workhouse Baptisms 1890-1900
Penzance Union Workhouse Burials 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1839-1850
Workhouse Burials 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1851-1865
Workhouse Burials 1866-1885
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1866-1875
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1876-1885
Workhouse Burials 1886-1902
Workhouse Burials from St Marys Penzance Records 1886-1900
Vicars of Madron with Morvah
Local Antiquities
Useful links
War Memorial
Madron Photo Gallery
Photo Album Page

1860

4 Jan 1860 Joanna Thomas d/o Elizabeth Ellis, Union Workhouse, Private Baptism

19 Feb 1860 William Collins s/o Jane Martin, Union Workhouse

19 Feb 1860 Bertha Redallack d/o Selina Williams, Union Workhouse

19 Feb 1860 Caroline Higgs c/o Thomas and Evenlia Broden (Sailor) Union Workhouse

19 Feb 1860 Mary Martha d/o Jane Perry, Union Workhouse

29 Feb 1860 Emily d/o Gertrude Bottrell, Union Workhouse ,Private Baptism

21 Mar 1860 Silas s/o Mary Ann Quick of St. Ives

Mother died in childbirth and children privately baptised in Union Workhouse

19 Jul 1860 Honor c/o Peter and Anne Ellis, Union Workhouse, Private Baptism

14 Aug 1860 Grace Gilbert d/o Elizabeth Noble, Union, Private Baptism

19 Sep 1860 Nanny d/o Mary Prisk, Union, Private Baptism

19 Sep 1860 Mary Ann Hichens d/o Hannah Johns, Union, Private Baptism

10 Oct 1860 Catherine d/o Jemima Nicholas of Union

10 Oct 1860 Ann Treday d/o Mary Barnes of Union

10 Oct 1860 Susan d/o Grace Warren of Union

10 Oct 1860 Eliza Lemon d/o Jane Tonkin of Union

10 Oct 1860 Jane d/o Eliza Richards of Union

1861

12 Jan 1861 William John s/o Ellen Maslin, Union

10 May 1861 Catherine d/o Jemima Nicholls, Union, Private Baptism

10 May 1861 Sarah Jane c/o Eliza Tresize, Union, Private Baptism

15 Jun 1861 Melena d/o Mary Foss, Union, Private Baptism

15 Jun 1861 Charles Warren s/o Maranda Nicholls, Union, Private Baptism

15 Jun 1861 Catherine d/o Susan Ching, Union , Private Baptism

15 Aug 1861 Emily Anne d/o Rebecca Anne Wallis , Union

15 Aug 1861 Bessy Anne d/o Mary Carbis , Union

24 Aug 1861 Alma d/o Ann Simmons , Union aged 6 yrs 6 mths

24 Aug 1861 Norman Phillips s/o Ann Simmons, Union aged 3 yrs 6 mths

24 Aug 1861 Peggy Ann d/o Mary Murley, Union

24 Aug 1861 William Henry s/o Mary Ann Creba , Union

1862

15 Jan 1862 Samuel James s/o Ann Buzza , Union House,Private Baptism

15 Jan 1862 Thomas Henry s/o Jane Caffey, Union House, private baptism

15 Jan 1862 Charles s/o Mary Grenfell , Union House, private baptism

21 Apr 1862 William James s/o Isabella Blacker, Union Workhouse aged 8 yrs

21 Apr 1862 Sarah Jane d/o Isabella Blacker , Union Workhouse aged 5 yrs

21 Apr 1862 Michael Alfred s/o Isabella Blacker, Union Workhouse aged 1 yr

21 Apr 1862 William John s/o Elizabeth Harper, Union Workhouse aged 3 yr 6 mths

21 Apr 1862 Elizabeth Ann d/o Elizabeth Harper , Union Workhouse

21 Apr 1862 Catherine d/o Jemima Nicholls, Union Workhouse

21 Apr 1862 Bessie Ann d/o Mary Carbis , Union Workhouse

21 Apr 1862 Emily Ann d/o Rebecca Wallis , Union Workhouse

21 Apr 1862 Samuel James s/o Anne Buzza , Union Workhouse

Bap Jan 5th, Recd. into church this day

21 Apr 1862 Bessie d/o Mary Barnes, Union Workhouse

21 Apr 1862 Jessie Ann d/o Jane Kessel, Union Workhouse

21 Apr 1862 Jane Jeanette d/o Priscilla Corkell, Union Workhouse

21 Apr 1862 Annie d/o Mary Guy, Union Workhouse

1 Nov 1862 Rose Ann Newton d/o Ann Rodda, Union Workhouse aged 13 yrs

1 Nov 1862 Sampson s/o Ann Rodda, Union Workhouse

1 Nov 1862 Mary Jane d/o Annie Try, Union Workhouse

1 Nov 1862 Emanuel Drew s/o Mary Ann Cock, Union

1863

20 Feb 1863 Catherine Lawrence d/o Martha Kitto, Union

20 Feb 1863 John Jago s/o Jane Perrow, Union

20 Feb 1863 Margaret Thomas d/o Margaret Wall, Union

20 Feb 1863 Annie d/o Mary Ann Barnicoat, Union

20 Feb 1863 Jane d/o Jane Hayes, Union

21 Jul 1863 Charles Francis Thomas s/o Ann Kessell, Union, Private Baptism

21 Jul 1863 Alfred John s/o Sarah Ann Triggs, Union, Private Baptism

21 Jul 1863 Mary Elizabeth d/o Cordelia Trebilcock, Union, Private Baptism

25 Jul 1863 Emmeline c/o George Alexander and Alice Stevens (Porter), Union House

25 Jul 1863 Elizabeth Ann d/o Elizabeth Ann Bowden, Union

5 Dec 1863 Edith d/o Mary Anne Hicks, Union House (St. Just)

5 Dec 1863 Emily Ann d/o Gertrude Bottrell , Union House (St. Just)

5 Dec 1863 William s/o Eleanor Grenfell , Union House (St. Ives)

5 Dec 1863 Thomas s/o Elizabeth Jane Thomas, Union House (Lelant)

1864

2 Feb 1864 Agnes d/o Christiana Uren (Spinster), Union Workhouse aged 4 yrs

2 Feb 1864 Joseph s/o Christiana Uren (Spinster), Union Workhouse aged 2 yrs 6 mths

2 Feb 1864 Elizabeth Jane d/o Christiana Uren (Spinster), Union Workhouse

2 Feb 1864 Mary Anna d/o Jane Richards (Spinster), Union Workhouse

2 Mar 1864 Amanda Melvina d/o Ellen Scandon[?] Union Workhouse ,Private Baptism

6 Apr 1864 Sampson s/o Mary Boase , Union from Burian, Private Baptism

6 Apr 1864 Sarah Anne d/o Mary Anne James, Union from Towednack

Private Baptism, Recd. into church Sep 21 1864

11 May 1864 John s/o Honor Pelow (Spinster) Union House from St. Ives, Private Baptism

20 May 1864 Robert d/o Elizabeth Blake (Spinster) Union, Private Baptism,

Recd. into Church Sep 21 1864

13 Aug 1864 Bessie Ann d/o Grace Pellow, Union, Private Baptism

13 Aug 1864 Anna Maria d/o Mary Williams, Union, Private Baptism,

Recd. into church Sep 21 1864

13 Aug 1864 Albert s/o Mary Adams, Union from St. Erth, Private Baptism

13 Aug 1864 Edith d/o Mary Ann Harvey, Union from St. Just, Private Baptism

1 Dec 1864 John Mitchell s/o Alice Emma Nicholls (Spinster), Union House

1 Dec 1864 William Henry s/o Elizabeth Jane Chapple (Spinster) Union House from St. Just

1 Dec 1864 Mary Ann d/o Amelia Hollow (Spinster) Union House from St. Just

1865

6 Feb 1865 Christiana twin d/o Christiana Osborne of Union House

Married but living apart from husband

6 Feb 1865 Henrietta twin d/o Christiana Osborne of Union House

Married but living apart from husband

6 Feb 1865 Angelina d/o Sarah Roach (Spinster) Union House

6 Feb 1865 Ellen d/o Priscilla Allen (Spinster) Union House

6 Feb 1865 Thomas s/o Jane Lutey (Spinster) Union House

24 Jun 1865 Julia Hocking d/o Jane Rowe , Union House

24 Jun 1865 Catherine d/o Mary Jane Vincent , Union House

24 Jun 1865 Elizabeth Ellen d/o Jane Nicholls, Union House

24 Jun 1865 Angelina d/o Jenifer Harvey, Union House

30 Nov 1865 Adelaide d/o Mary Ann Williams, Union aged 2 yrs 6 mths

30 Nov 1865 Edwin s/o Mary Ann Williams, Union

30 Nov 1865 John Henry s/o Caroline Williams, Union

30 Nov 1865 Elizabeth Jane d/o Jane Trathan, Union

1866

21 Mar 1866 Joseph s/o Edith Glasson , Union from St. Ives

21 Mar 1866 Thomas Richards s/o Mary Jane Pearce, Union from Ludgvan

21 Mar 1866 James s/o Mary Ann Firstbrook, Union from St. Erth

21 Mar 1866 William s/o Margaret Polmear, Union from Zennor

21 Mar 1866 Laura d/o Catherine Nicholls, Union from Buryan

21 Mar 1866 Fanny d/o Ellen Williams, Union from Penzance

15 Dec 1866 Angelina d/o Eliza Harris Oats (Spinster) Union House

15 Dec 1866 Stephen s/o Jane Semmens (Spinster) Union House

15 Dec 1866 Priscilla d/o Joyce Woodcock (Spinster) Union House

15 Dec 1866 Eliza Phillips Wills d/o Elizabeth Grose (Spinster) Union House

15 Dec 1866 John Sutherland s/o Eliza Jane Trembath (Spinster) Union House

15 Dec 1866 Albert George Mitchell s/o Ann Kessell (Spinster) Union House

15 Dec 1866 William Henry s/o Catherine Green (Spinster) Union House

1867

29 Jun 1867 Olivia Williams d/o Alice Berryman (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Edward James s/o Eliza Jane Matthews (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Thomas Henry s/o Emma Osborne (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Mary Ellen d/o Margaret Dale (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Eliza Ann Osborne d/o Eliza Nicholls (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Emma Annie d/o Hannah Boase (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Charlotte Ann d/o Mary Jane Lawry (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Lydia Ann d/o Ann Grenfell (Spinster) Union House

29 Jun 1867 Mary Nicholas d/o Elizabeth Daniel (Spinster) Union House aged 2 yrs 6 mths

1868

4 Mar 1868 Edward James s/o Elizabeth Daniel (Spinster) Union from Penzance

4 Mar 1868 Martha s/o Elizabeth Roach (Spinster) Union from Lelant

4 Mar 1868 Thomas s/o Rosina Boase (Spinster) Union from St. Just

4 Mar 1868 Harriet d/o Margaret Care (Spinster) Union from St. Ives

4 Mar 1868 Elizabeth Catherine d/o Mary Ann Andrews (Spinster) Union from St. Hilary

4 Mar 1868 Margaretta Berriman d/o Rebecca Rowe (Married) Union from St. Just

4 Mar 1868 Annie d/o Elizabeth Jane Trembath (Married) Union from St. Just

4 Mar 1868 William Charles s/o Alice Berriman (Spinster) Union from St. Ives

4 Mar 1868 William James s/o Mary Ann Guy (Spinster) Union from St. Levan

4 Mar 1868 Fanny d/o Fanny Ancell (Spinster) Union from Penzance

21 Dec 1868 Bryan Lawry s/o Mary Ann Williams, Union from St. Just

21 Dec 1868 Thomas Ivan Lawry s/o Mary Tresise, Union from St. Just

21 Dec 1868 Albert s/o Elizabeth Ann Jewell, Union from Marazion

21 Dec 1868 James Henry s/o Eliza Brook horn , Union from Gulval

21 Dec 1868 Geneva d/o Elizabeth Ann Bawden , Union from Ludgvan

21 Dec 1868 Mary d/o Susan Dungey, Union from St. Just

21 Dec 1868 Elizabeth d/o Mary Williams, Union from St. Hilary

1869

11 Jun 1869 Thomas s/o Mary Rutter, Union aged 4 yrs 6 mths

11 Jun 1869 Anna Jane d/o Mary Rutter, Union

11 Jun 1869 Mary Ann d/o Elizabeth Jane Williams, Union aged 10 mths

11 Jun 1869 Walter s/o Elizabeth Pearce, Union aged 1 yr

11 Jun 1869 Mark Berryman s/o Elizabeth Ann Rodda, Union

11 Jun 1869 Alice d/o Emma Curnow, Union aged 3 yrs 6 mths

11 Jun 1869 George Herbert c/o James and Elizabeth Bottrell (Carpenter) Union Workhouse

11 Jun 1869 Alfred s/o Grace Chellew , Union Workhouse

11 Jun 1869 Clara d/o Selina Chellew, Union Workhouse

11 Jun 1869 Richard Nickson c/o John Henry and Arminda Williams (Labourer) Union

11 Jun 1869 Mary c/o John Henry and Arminda Williams (Labourer) Union Workhouse

11 Jun 1869 Annie Jane d/o Elizabeth Trembath, Union

11 Jun 1869 James Henry s/o Mary Prisk, Union aged 2 yrs

16 Jul 1869 Richard s/o Mary Morley, Union Workhouse

16 Jul 1869 Emily Ann d/o Alice Oats , Union Workhouse

 

Enter supporting content here